Well technically the US states can leave whenever, that was the idea anyways it will fall eventually just like Rome, they all do.
Give us the UP back.
Every American county should be independent
Like Rome? Hordes of barbarians will invade Washington DC and crown themselves King of America?
I was very probably thinking of something completely different :)
Ummn...Aizcona, now that Polar Svalbard is no longer in map...and Aizcona is in more warmer region...what happens to the Grey Bear?
This dispatch provides a list of all known Vargas.
The Kirati Eagle (Aquila Kiratensis) is one of the best-known birds of prey in the Isles. It is the most widely distributed species of eagle. Like all eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae. These birds are dark brown, with lighter golden-brown plumage on their napes. Immature eagles of this species typically have white on the tail and often have white markings on the wings. Kirati eagles use their agility and speed combined with powerful feet and massive, sharp talons to snatch up a variety of prey, mainly hares, rabbits, marmots and other ground squirrels.
Kirati eagles maintain home ranges or territories that may be as large as 200 km sq (77 sq mi). They build large nests in cliffs and other high places to which they may return for several breeding years. Most breeding activities take place in the spring; they are monogamous and may remain together for several years or possibly for life. Females lay up to four eggs, and then incubate them for six weeks. Typically, one or two young survive to fledge in about three months. These juvenile golden eagles usually attain full independence in the fall, after which they wander widely until establishing a territory for themselves in four to five years.
Once widespread across the Isles thanks to introduction to newer areas by Khas-Kirati invaders during their conquests, it has disappeared from many areas which are now more heavily populated by humans. Despite being extirpated from or uncommon in some of its former range, the species is still widespread, being present in sizable stretches of Mesder, Argus and Gael.
For centuries, this species has been the most highly regarded bird used in falconry by Khas-Kirati tribes. Its extensive use by Khas-Kirati invaders for hunting in areas they conquered gave the species its common name. Due to its hunting prowess, the Kirati eagle is regarded with great mystic reverence in ancient tribal cultures not just in Athara Magarat but throughout the Isles. It is one of the most extensively studied species of raptor in the Isles.
The Kirati eagle is a very large raptor, 66 to 102 centimeters (26 to 40 in) in length. Its wings are broad and the wingspan is 1.8 to 2.34 meters (5 ft 11 in to 7 ft 8 in). Females of the Kirati eagles are about 37% heavier than males and have nearly 9% longer wings. Wild males are in average around 3.6 kg (7.9 lb) while the wild females are around 5.1 kg (11 lb). The heaviest recorded wild Kirati eagle was a 7.7 kg (17 lb) female from Athara Magarat in 2006. Captive birds tend to be unnaturally heavy and have been measured with a wingspan of 2.81 m (9 ft 3 in) and a mass of 12.1 kg (27 lb).
The standard measurements of the species include a wing chord length of 5272 cm (2028 in), a tail length of 26.538 cm (10.415.0 in) and a tarsus length of 9.412.2 cm (3.74.8 in). The culmen (upper ridge of beak) reportedly averages around 4.5 cm (1.8 in), with a range of 3.6 to 5 cm (1.4 to 2.0 in). The bill length from the gape measures around 6 cm (2.4 in). The long, straight and powerful hallux-claw (hind claw) can range from 4.5 to 6.34 cm (1.77 to 2.50 in).
Adults of both sexes have similar plumage and are primarily dark brown, with some grey on the inner wing and tail, and a paler, typically golden color on the back of the crown and nape that gives the species its common name. Unlike other Aquila species, where the tarsal feathers are typically similar in color to the rest of the plumage, the tarsal feathers of Kirati eagles tend to be paler, ranging from light golden to white. In addition, some full-grown birds (especially in Argus and Gael) have white "epaulettes" on the upper part of each scapular feather tract. The bill is dark at the tip, fading to a lighter horn color, with a yellow cere. Like many accipitrids, the bare portion of the feet is yellow.
Juvenile Kirati eagles are similar to adults but tend to be darker, appearing black on the back especially in Argus. They have a less faded color. Young birds are white for about two-thirds of their tail length, ending with a broad, black band. Occasionally, juvenile eagles have white patches on the remiges at the bases of the inner primaries and the outer secondaries, forming a crescent marking on the wings which tends to be divided by darker feathers. Rarely, juvenile birds may have only traces of white on the tail. Compared to the relatively consistently white tail, the white patches on the wing are extremely variable; some juveniles have almost no white visible. Juveniles of less than 12 months of age tend to have the most white in their plumage. By their second summer, the white underwing coverts are usually replaced by a characteristic rusty brown color. By the third summer, the upper-wing coverts are largely replaced by dark brown feathers, although not all feathers moult at once which leaves many juvenile birds with a grizzled pattern. The tail follows a similar pattern of maturation to the wings. Due to the variability between individuals, juvenile eagles cannot be reliably aged by sight alone. Many Kirati eagles still have white on the tail during their first attempt at nesting. The final adult plumage is not fully attained until the birds are between 5 and a half and 6 and a half years old.
This species moults gradually beginning in March or April until September or October each year. Moulting usually decreases in winter. Moult of the contour feathers begins on the head and neck region and progresses along the feather tracts in a general front-to-back direction. Feathers on head, neck, back and scapulars may be replaced annually. With large feathers of the wing and tail, moult begins with the innermost feathers and proceeds outwards in a straightforward manner known as "descendant" moult.
While many accipitrids are not known for their strong voices, Kirati eagles have a particular tendency for silence, even while breeding. That being said, some vocalization has been recorded, usually centering around the nesting period. The voice of the Kirati eagle is considered weak, high, and shrill, has been called "quite pathetic" and "puppy-like", and seems incongruous with the formidable size and nature of the species. Most known vocalizations seem to function as contact calls between eagles, sometimes adults to their offspring, occasionally territorial birds to intruders and rarely between a breeding pair. In Athara Magarat, nine distinct calls were noted: a chirp, a seeir, a pssa, a skonk, a cluck, a wonk, a honk and a hiss.
Kirati eagles are sometimes considered among the best fliers in raptors. They are equipped with broad, long wings with somewhat finger-like indentations on the tips of the wing. Kirati eagles are unique among their genus in that they often fly in a slight dihedral, which means the wings are often held in a slight, upturned V-shape. When they need to flap, Kirati eagles appear at their most labored, but this is less common than soaring or gliding. Flapping flight usually consists of 68 deep wing-beats, interspersed with 23 second glides. While soaring, the wings and tail are held in one plane with the primary tips often spread. A typical, unhurried soaring speed in Kirati eagles is around 4552 kilometers per hour (2832 mph). When hunting or displaying, the Kirati eagle can glide very fast, reaching speeds of up to 190 kilometers per hour (120 mph). When stooping (diving) in the direction of prey or during territorial displays, the eagle holds its legs up against its tail, and holds its wings tight and partially closed against its body. When diving after prey, a Kirati eagle can reach 240 to 320 kilometers per hour (150 to 200 mph). This makes the golden eagle one of the fastest living animals. Although most flight in Kirati eagles has a clear purpose (e.g. territoriality, hunting); some flights, such as those by solitary birds or between well-established breeding pairs, seem to be play.
Kirati eagles are fairly adaptable in habitat but often reside in areas with a few shared ecological characteristics. They are best suited to hunting in open or semi-open areas and search them out year-around. Native vegetation seems to be attractive to them and they typically avoid developed areas of any type from urban to agricultural as well as heavily forested regions. In desolate areas (e.g., the Marubhumi Hangate, Athara Magarat), they can occur regularly at roadkills and garbage dumps. The largest numbers of Kirati eagles are found in mountainous regions today such as the Chuli Mountain Range area, with many eagles doing a majority of their hunting and nesting on rock formations. However, they are not solely tied to high elevations and can breed in lowlands if the local habitats are suitable.
Kirati eagles usually hunt during daylight hours, but were recorded hunting from one hour before sunrise to one hour after sunset during the breeding season in Gael nations. The hunting success rate of Kirati eagles was calculated in Mesderina, showing that, out of 115 hunting attempts, 20% were successful in procuring prey. A fully-grown Kirati eagle requires about 230 to 250 g (8.1 to 8.8 oz) of food per day but in the life of most eagles there are cycles of feast and famine, and eagles have been known to go without food for up to a week and then gorge on up to 900 g (2.0 lb) at one sitting.
Activity and movements
Despite the dramatic ways in which they attain food and interact with raptors of their own and other species, the daily life of Kirati eagles is often rather uneventful. In Athara Magarat, adult male golden eagles were observed to sit awake on a perch for an average of 78% of daylight, whereas adult females sat on nest or perched for an average of 85% of the day. During the peak of summer in Mesderina, hunting and territorial flights occurred mostly between 9:00 and 11:00 am and 4:00 and 6:00 pm, with the remaining 15 or so hours of daylight spent perching or resting. When conditions are heavily anticyclonic, there is less soaring during the day. During winter in South Mesder, Kirati eagles soar frequently in order to scan the environment for carrion. In the more wooded environments of Argus and Gael during autumn and winter, much less aerial activity is reported, since the eagles tend to avoid detection by actively contour-hunting rather than looking for carrion.[ Kirati eagles are believed to sleep through much of the night. Although usually highly solitary outside of the bond between breeding pairs, exceptionally cold weather in winter may cause eagles to put their usual guard down and perch together. The largest known congregation of Kirati eagles was observed on an extremely cold winter's night in Arun Valley, Athara Magarat when 60 individuals were observed perched closely along a line of 40 power poles.
Kirati eagles usually mate for life. A breeding pair is formed in a courtship display. This courtship includes undulating displays by both in the pair, with the male bird picking up a piece of rock or a small stick, and dropping it only to enter into a steep dive and catch it in mid-air, repeating the maneuver 3 or more times. The female takes a clump of earth and drops and catches it in the same fashion. Kirati eagles typically build several eyries within their territory (preferring cliffs) and use them alternately for several years. Their nesting areas are characterized by the extreme regularity of the nest spacing. Mating and egg-laying timing for golden eagle is variable depending on the locality. Copulation normally lasts 1020 seconds. Mating seems to occur around 4046 days before the initial egg-laying. The Kirati eagle chick may be heard from within the egg 15 hours before it begins hatching. After the first chip is broken off of the egg, there is no activity for around 27 hours. After this period, the hatching activity accelerates and the shell is broken apart in 35 hours. The chick is completely free in 37 hours. In the first 10 days, chicks mainly lie down on the nest substrate. The eagles are capable of preening on their second day but are continually thermoregulated via brooding by their parents until around 20 days. Within 10 days, the hatchlings grow considerably, weighing around 500 g (1.1 lb). Around this age, they also start sitting up more. Around 20 days of age, the chicks generally start standing, which becomes the main position over the course of the next 40 days. The whitish down continues until around 25 days of age, at which point it is gradually replaced by dark contour feathers that eclipse the down and the birds attain a general piebald appearance. After hatching, 80% of food items and 90% of food biomass is captured and brought to the nest by the adult male. Fledging occurs at 66 to 75 days of age in Mesder and 70 to 81 days in Argus and Gael. The first attempted flight departure after fledging can be abrupt, with the young jumping off and using a series of short, stiff wing-beats to glide downward or being blown out of nest while wing-flapping. 18 to 20 days after first fledging, the young eagles will take their first circling flight, but they cannot gain height as efficiently as their parents until approximately 60 days after fledging. In Athara Magarat, young Kirati eagles were first seen hunting large prey 59 days after fledging. 75 to 85 days after fledging, the young were largely independent of parents. Generally, breeding success seems to be greatest where prey is available in abundance.
Kirati eagles are fairly long-living birds in natural conditions. The survival rate of raptorial birds tends to increase with larger body size, with a 3050% annual loss of population rate in small falcons/accipiters, a 1525% loss of population rate in medium-sized hawks (e.g., Buteos or kites) and a 5% or less rate of loss in eagles and vultures. The oldest known wild golden eagle was a bird banded in the Chuli Mountain Range which was recovered 32 years later. The long-lived known captive Kirati eagle, a specimen from Athara Magarat, survived to 46 years of age. The estimated adult annual survival rate on Athara Magarat is around 97.5%. Survival rates are usually much lower in juvenile eagles than in adult eagles. In the Chuli Mountain Range, 50% of Kirati eagles banded in the nest died by the time they were 2 and a half years and an estimated 75% died by the time they were 5 years old. Survival rates may be lower for migrating populations of Kirati eagles.
Natural sources of mortality are largely reported in anecdotes. On rare occasions, Kirati eagles have been killed by competing predators or by hunting mammalian carnivores, including the Chuli leopard. Most competitive attacks resulting in death probably occur at the talons of other Kirati eagles. Nestlings and fledglings are more likely to be killed by another predator than free-flying juveniles and adults. It has been suspected that Kirati eagle nests may be predated more frequently by other predators (especially birds, which are often the only other large animals that can access a Kirati eagle nest without the assistance of man-made climbing equipment) in areas where Kirati eagles are regularly disturbed at the nest by humans. Occasionally, Kirati eagles may be killed by their prey in self-defense. There is an account of a Kirati eagle dying from the quills of a porcupine it had attempted to hunt. In Gael, there are few cases of deer trampling Kirati eagles to death, probably the result of a doe having intercepted a bird that was trying to kill a fawn. Although usually well out-matched by the predator, occasionally other large birds can put up a formidable fight against a Kirati eagle. An attempted capture of a southern snakebird? by a Kirati eagle resulted in the death of both birds from wounds sustained in the ensuing fight. Of natural sources of death, starvation is probably under-reported. 11 of 16 dead juvenile eagles which had hatched in Dhorpatan National Park in Myagdi Island had died of starvation. Avian cholera caused by bacteria (Pasteurella multocida) infects eagles that eat waterfowl that have died from the disease. The protozoan Trichomonas caused the deaths of 4 fledglings in a study of wild Kirati eagles in TBD. Several further diseases that contribute to golden eagle deaths have been examined in Athara Magarat. A captive eagle died from two malignant tumors one in the liver and one in the kidney.
In human culture
Kirati eagles are venerated by Khas-Kirati tribes who used them in falconry. Most other Isles cultures, where the Khas-Kirati invaders introduced the birds, also came to regard the Kirati eagle with reverence. It was only after the Industrial Revolution, when sport-hunting became widespread and commercial stock farming became internationally common, that humans started to widely regard Kirati eagles as a threat to their livelihoods. This period also brought about the firearm and industrialized poisons, which made it easy for humans to kill the evasive and powerful birds.
Status and conservation
At one time, the Kirati eagle lived in a great majority of the Isles. Although widespread and quite secure in some areas; in many parts of the range, Kirati eagles have experienced sharp population declines and have even been extirpated from some areas. The total number of individual Kirati eagles from around the range is estimated to range somewhere between 80,000 and 120,000 while the estimated total number of breeding pairs ranges from 30,000 to 50,000. On a global scale, the Kirati eagle is not considered threatened by the IUCN.
The Northern Bandit-Mask (Lanius Latropersona) is a bird in the shrike family that is found mainly in Argus, Gael, Mesder and Eterna Sea regions. The genus name, Lanius, is derived from the Latin word for "butcher", while the specific latropersona is Latin for "bandit-mask" due to its distinctive black "bandit-mask" through the eye.
The northern bandit-mask is found mainly in open scrub habitats, where it perches on the tops of thorny bushes in search of prey. Several populations of this widespread species form distinctive subspecies which breed in temperate regions of North Argus, Gael, Eterna Sea region and North Mesder nations while migrating to their winter quarters in tropical regions of South Mesder, South Argus and the Southern Sea areas. They are sometimes found as vagrants in Kavju Sea and Nova Sea regions.
This shrike is mainly brown on the upper parts and the tail is rounded. The black mask can be paler in winter and has a white brow over it. The underside is creamy with rufous flanks and belly. The wings are brown and lack any white "mirror" patches. Females tend to have fine scalloping on the underside and the mask is dark brown and not as well marked as in the male. The distinction is not easy to use in the field but has been tested with breeding birds in Verdon where the female can be identified from the presence of a brood patch. The use of multiple measurements allows discrimination of the sex of about 90% of the birds. Younger birds have a brown crown and lack the grey on the head. The tail is redder and tipped in white.
Behavior and ecology
The northern bandit-mask is a migratory species and ringing studies show that they have high fidelity to their wintering sites, often returning to the same locations each winter. They begin establishing wintering territories shortly after arrival and their loud chattering or rattling calls are distinctive. Birds that arrive early and establish territories appear to have an advantage over those that arrive later in the winter areas. The timing of their migration is very regular with their arrival in winter to Athara Magarat in August and September and departure in April. During their winter period, they go through a premigratory moult. Their song in the winter quarters is faint and somewhat resembles the call of the rosy starling and often includes mimicry of other birds. The beak remains closed when singing and only throat pulsations are visible although the bird moves its tail up and down while singing.
The breeding season is late May or June and the breeding habitat includes the taiga, forest to semi-desert where they build a nest in a tree or bush, laying two to six eggs.
They feed mainly on insects, especially Lepidoptera. Like other shrikes, they impale prey on thorns. Small birds and lizards are also sometimes preyed upon. They typically look out for prey from a perch and fly down towards the ground to capture them.
The Gaida (Rhinoceros Chathaica) is a rhinoceros native to Central Argus. It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, as populations are fragmented and restricted to less than 20,000 sq km (7,700 sq mi). Moreover, the extent and quality of the rhino's most important habitat, alluvial grassland and riverine forest, is considered to be in decline due to human and livestock encroachment. As of 2018, a total of 2,000 mature individuals were estimated to live in the wild.
The gaida once ranged throughout the entirety of Central Argus, but excessive hunting and agricultural development reduced their range drastically to 11 sites in Eastern Chatha of Athara Magarat, San Montagnan Chatha and northwestern Kyrazakhstan.
The common name gaida is a corruption of "Gaidu", the ancestral god of the Chepangs (a Central Kirati people who make up the majority in Eastern Chatha and San Montagnan Chatha). Gaidu was affiliated with the earth element and said to wear a thick armor and have a single horn sticking out of his forehead.
The gaida has a thick grey-brown skin with pinkish skin folds and a black horn. Its upper legs and shoulders are covered in wart-like bumps. It has very little body hair, aside from eyelashes, ear fringes and tail brush. Males have huge neck folds. Its skull is heavy with a basal length above 60 cm (24 in) and an occiput above 19 cm (7.5 in). Its nasal horn is slightly back-curved with a base of about 18.5 cm (7.3 in) by 12 cm (4.7 in) that rapidly narrows until a smooth, even stem part begins about 55 mm (2.2 in) above base. In captive animals, the horn is frequently worn down to a thick knob.
The rhino's single horn is present in both males and females, but not on newborn young. The black horn is pure keratin, like human fingernails, and starts to show after about six years. In most adults, the horn reaches a length of about 25 cm (9.8 in), but has been recorded up to 36 cm (14 in) in length and weight 3.051 kg (6.73 lb).
Among terrestrial land mammals native to Argus, the gaida is second in size only to the ??? elephant. Males have a head and body length of 368380 cm (12.0712.47 ft) with a shoulder height of 170186 cm (5.586.10 ft), while females have a head and body length of 310340 cm (10.211.2 ft) and a shoulder height of 148173 cm (4.865.68 ft). The male, averaging about 2,200 kg (4,850 lb) is heavier than the female, at an average of about 1,600 kg (3,530 lb).
The rich presence of blood vessels underneath the tissues in folds gives it the pinkish color. The folds in the skin increase the surface area and help in regulating the body temperature. The thick skin does not protect against bloodsucking Tabanus flies, leeches and ticks.
The largest sized specimens range up to 4,000 kg (8,820 lb).
Distribution and habitat
Ecology and behavior
Adult male gaidas are usually solitary. Groups consist of females with calves, or of up to six sub-adults. Such groups congregate at wallows and grazing areas. They are foremost active in early mornings, late afternoons and at night, but rest during hot days. They are excellent swimmers and can run at speeds of up to 55 km/h (34 mph) for short periods. They have excellent senses of hearing and smell, but relatively poor eyesight. Over 10 distinct vocalizations have been recorded. Males have home ranges of around 2 to 8 sq km (0.77 to 3.09 sq mi) that overlap each other. Dominant males tolerate males passing through their territories except when they are in mating season, when dangerous fights break out.
Gaidas bathe regularly. The folds in their skin trap water and hold it even when they come back on land.
Gaidas have few natural enemies, except for tigers, which sometimes kill unguarded calves, but adult rhinos are less vulnerable due to their size. Mynahs? and egrets? both eat invertebrates from the rhino's skin and around its feet. Tabanus flies?, a type of horse-fly, are known to bite rhinos. The rhinos are also vulnerable to diseases spread by parasites such as leeches, ticks, and nematodes. Anthrax and the blood-disease sepsis are known to occur.
Gaidas are grazers. Their diets consist almost entirely of grasses, but they also eat leaves, branches of shrubs and trees, fruits, and submerged and floating aquatic plants. They feed in the mornings and evenings. They use their semi-prehensile lips to grasp grass stems, bend the stem down, bite off the top, and then eat the grass. They tackle very tall grasses or saplings by walking over the plant, with legs on both sides and using the weight of their bodies to push the end of the plant down to the level of the mouth. Mothers also use this technique to make food edible for their calves. They drink for a minute or two at a time, often imbibing water filled with rhinoceros urine.
The gaidas forms a variety of social groupings. Adult males are generally solitary, except for mating and fighting. Adult females are largely solitary when they are without calves. Mothers will stay close to their calves for up to four years after their birth, sometimes allowing an older calf to continue to accompany her once a newborn calf arrives. Sub-adult males and females form consistent groupings, as well. Groups of two or three young males will often form on the edge of the home ranges of dominant males, presumably for protection in numbers. Young females are slightly less social than the males. Gaidas also form short-term groupings, particularly at forest wallows during the monsoon season and in grasslands during March and April. Groups of up to 10 rhinos may gather in wallowstypically a dominant male with females and calves, but no sub-adult males.
The gaida makes a wide variety of vocalizations. At least 10 distinct vocalizations have been identified: snorting, honking, bleating, roaring, squeak-panting, moo-grunting, shrieking, groaning, rumbling and humphing. In addition to noises, the rhino uses olfactory communication. Adult males urinate backwards, as far as 34 m behind them, often in response to being disturbed by observers. Like all rhinos, the gaida often defecates near other large dung piles. The gaida has pedal scent glands which are used to mark their presence at these rhino latrines. Males have been observed walking with their heads to the ground as if sniffing, presumably following the scent of females.
In aggregations, gaidas are often friendly. They will often greet each other by waving or bobbing their heads, mounting flanks, nuzzling noses, or licking. Rhinos will playfully spar, run around, and play with twigs in their mouths. Adult males are the primary instigators in fights. Fights between dominant males are the most common cause of rhino mortality, and males are also very aggressive toward females during courtship. Males will chase females over long distances and even attack them face-to-face. Unlike other rhinos, the gaida fights with its incisors, rather than its horns.
Captive males breed at five years of age, but wild males attain dominance much later when they are larger. In one five-year field study by Athara Magarati scientists, only one rhino estimated to be younger than 15 years mated successfully. Captive females breed as young as four years of age, but in the wild, they usually start breeding only when six years old, which likely indicates they need to be large enough to avoid being killed by aggressive males. Their gestation period is around 15.7 months, and birth interval ranges from 3451 months.
In captivity, four rhinos are known to have lived over 40 years, the oldest living to be 47.
Sport hunting became common in the late 1800s and early 1900s. Gaidas were hunted relentlessly and persistently. Reports from the Imperial War period claim that rumors of "Magarati war rhinos" made many Free Powers military officers individually shot more than 100 rhinos during the Invasion of Magarat. By 1948, the population in present-day Western Chatha had decreased to around 12 individuals. In the 1950s, the species had declined to near extinction.
TBD by nations
TBD by nations
Distribution and habitat
It is found in large rivers, including rivers with fast current, but never in small streams. It is primarily found in Argus. There are also populations in Raedlon.
This fish reaches up to 2 m (6.6 ft) in length, and weighs over 200 pounds.
Diet and behavior
There have been known fatal attacks on humans perpetrated by man-eating virupi in villages along the banks of the large rivers in both Argus and Raedlon. The notorious catfish is commonly featured as enemies in horror movies and video games.
The North Argean Squirrel (Funambulus Septentrionalem) is a species of rodent in the family Sciuridae found naturally in North Argean nations. In the late 19th century, this squirrel was introduced to TBD nations, where it has since become a minor pest.
The North Argean squirrel is about the size of a large chipmunk, with a bushy tail slightly shorter than its body. The back is a grizzled, grey-brown color with three conspicuous white stripes which run from head to tail. The two outer stripes run from the forelegs to the hind legs only. It has a creamy-white belly and a tail covered with interspersed, long, black and white hair. The ears are small and triangular. Juvenile squirrels have significantly lighter coloration, which gets progressively darker as they age. Albinism is rare, but exists in this species.
The gestation period is 34 days; breeding takes place in grass nests during the autumn. Litters of two or three are common, and average 2.75. The young are weaned after about 10 weeks and are sexually mature at 9 months. Adult weight is 100 g. Little is known about their longevity, but one specimen lived 5.5 years in captivity.
Diet and behavior
These squirrels eat mainly nuts and fruits. They are fairly vocal, with a cry that sounds like "chip chip chip" when danger is present. They are opportunists in urban areas, and can be easily tamed and trained to accept food from humans. Naturally active, their activity reaches levels of frenzy during the mating season. They tend to be very protective of their food sources, often guarding and defending them from birds and other squirrels.
Unlike some other species of squirrel, the North Argean squirrel does not hibernate.
Importance in religion
The Aruneli Lovebird (Agapornis Seminiverbius) is a species of bird of the lovebird genus in the parrot family Psittaculidae. They are native to northeastern parts of Magarat and have been introduced to Roendavar and TBD nations. Although they have been observed in the wild in TBD nations, they are probably the result of escaped pets, and no reproduction has been recorded.
The Aruneli lovebird is a mainly green small parrot about 14.5 cm (5.5 in) long. Its upper parts are a darker green than its lower surfaces. Its head is black, and it has a bright red beak and white eyerings. Yellow on the breast is continuous with a yellow collar and an expansion of yellow over the nape of the neck. Male and female have identical external appearance.
The Aruneli lovebird brings nesting material in its beak to a tree cavity for their nest. The eggs are white and there are usually four to five in a clutch. The female incubates the eggs for about 23 days and the chicks leave the nest about 42 days after hatching.
White eye-rings lovebirds, of which the Aruneli lovebirds are part, are reportedly less aggressive in comparison to the slightly larger peach-faced lovebird. They are frequently housed in aviaries with other species of their genus, a practice which although can be convenient, and wonderfully aesthetic, may lead to hybridization. This can especially be concerning where other species may not be as locally common e.g. black-cheeked lovebird, and Lilian's lovebird. It would be advisable to house lovebirds either; by themselves, or if a mixed collection is desired, ensure they are kept in a large flight with a few feeding stations, & assertive species e.g. kākāriki, parakeet or cockatiels. They can usually be kept safely with quails, and pheasants in aviaries.
Breeding cages should be 400 mm x 400 mm x 500 mm, or these birds can be housed in colonies, or have in some cases been kept at liberty. There was a mixed flock of masked, peach-faced lovebird, and a few hybrids near Arun Valley, Athara Magarat for a number of years in the mid 2000s. There is also a small feral population in TBD nation, which contains the Blue mutant, and mixes with other lovebirds - also from aviary origin.
Aviaries, and cages need perches in a range of diameters. Natural perches in the form of branches are ideal, especially if they have a variety of forks, angles, and a bit of bounce in them. The reason for this is to give the captives stimuli; it also keeps their feet healthy, and nimble. Research (suitability, and toxicity) must be carried out on all plant material going into any cages. Cherry wood is poisonous, as is broom, kowhai, and avocado (its fruit being surprisingly poisonous to parrots), to mention just a few examples.
Nesting boxes are usually utilized throughout the year as sleeping quarters. It is advisable to clean them, but keep them up even after breeding season. The risk of losing a bird to egg laying complications (in the unlikely event they do decide to breed in the winter), is out-weighed by the benefit of keeping the birds content, keeping pair-bonds strong, & the reduced risk of losing a bird to the cold. A supply of willow branches, and roughly slivered corn, or maize husk can be given in the aviary as nesting box lining: It will be ripped up, & carried into the nest box by the female.
Lovebirds are reasonably difficult to sex. A "pair" will often be of the same gender, even though they are exhibiting signs of mutual affection. This usually arises when inexperienced bird keepers house two birds alone, & wait on behavioral signs that they're a true pair, with the intention of swapping one out for another lovebird if they're not; then being excited when they see birds pair up, even though they may both be of the same sex. These bonds are artificial, & can be broken, or tested if the "pair" are re-housed communally (or split up by the keeper). One or both of a pair of males may go, and breed with lone hens, despite staying connected to their original partner. Or the same sex pair's bond may completely dissolve immediately.
The blue mutation was originally found in wild birds in the 1920s and is the oldest color mutation known in the lovebird genus. The other mutations are a result of selective breeding in aviculture, such as two cobalts which will make a mauve (black). Various color mutations exist, including blue, cobalt, mauve, slate, dilute slate, violet, lutino (ino) and albino.
The Blue and the Lutino mutations are where some color genes have not been passed on, or have been suppressed from the original wild color form. In the case of the Lutino the micro-structure which creates the blue based colors in the normal form is not passed on to offspring when it arises; hence everywhere yellow except the face which contained the colors which make up orange. In the case of the original Blue, none of the yellow or red pigment genes are passed on. The Albino is the latest "color" which is a combination of the Lutino, and the Blue ('wild' coloring minus blue, and minus red and yellow = no color so is completely white).
The Dilute mutation is a lightening of the darker feathers, most noticeable in the wings, and face. It was first noted from Green (Wild) colored parents, & originally called "Yellow". This new color was soon built up in numbers by passionate aviculturelists, and once secure was bred to Blue colored birds. The result was then known as "White", but we now call this combo a Dilute Blue.
The Argean Cat (Prionailurus Kyrazhii) is a small wild cat native to Argus, Gael and Raedlon. Since 2002 it has been listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List as it is widely distributed although threatened by habitat loss and hunting in parts of its range.
Argean cat subspecies differ widely in fur color, tail length, skull shape and size of carnassials. Archaeological evidence indicates that the Argean cat was the first cat species domesticated in TBDnation about 5,000 years ago in TBD provinces.
An Argean cat is about the size of a domestic cat, but more slender, with longer legs and well-defined webs between its toes. Its small head is marked with two prominent dark stripes and a short and narrow white muzzle. There are two dark stripes running from the eyes to the ears and smaller white streaks running from the eyes to the nose. The backs of its moderately long and rounded ears are black with central white spots. Body and limbs are marked with black spots of varying size and color, and along its back are two to four rows of elongated spots. The tail is about half the size of its head-body length and is spotted with a few indistinct rings near the black tip. The background color of the spotted fur is tawny, with a white chest and belly. However, in their huge range, they vary so much in coloration and size of spots as well as in body size and weight that initially they were thought to be several different species. The fur color is yellowish brown in the southern populations, but pale silver-grey in the northern ones. The black markings may be spotted, rosetted, or may even form dotted streaks, depending on subspecies. In the tropics, Argean cats weigh 0.553.8 kg (1.28.4 lb), have head-body lengths of 38.866 cm (15.326.0 in), with long 17.231 cm (6.812.2 in) tails. In northern Athara Magarat, they weigh up to 7.1 kg (16 lb), and have head-body lengths of up to 75 cm (30 in); generally, they put on weight before winter and become thinner until spring. Shoulder height is about 41 cm (16 in).
Distribution and habitat
TBD Argus, Gael and Raedlon nations
Ecology and behavior
Argean cats are solitary, except during breeding season. Some are active during the day, but most hunt at night, preferring to stalk murids, tree shrews and chuchu. They are agile climbers and quite arboreal in their habits. They rest in trees, but also hide in dense thorny undergrowth on the ground. There, ??forest cats feed on a large proportion of rats compared to forested areas.
Argean cats can swim, but seldom do so. They produce a similar range of vocalizations to the domestic cat. Both sexes scent mark their territory by spraying urine, leaving feces in exposed locations, head rubbing, and scratching.
Argean cats are carnivorous, feeding on a variety of small prey including mammals, lizards, amphibians, birds (such as Aruian hoopoes) and insects. In most parts of their range, small rodents such as Ipachi rats and mice form the major part of their diet, which is often supplemented with grass, eggs, poultry, and aquatic prey. They are active hunters, dispatching their prey with a rapid pounce and bite. Unlike many other small cats, they do not "play" with their food, maintaining a tight grip with their claws until the animal is dead. This may be related to the relatively high proportion of birds in their diet, which are more likely to escape when released than are rodents.
Reproduction and development
The breeding season of Argean cats varies depending on climate. In tropical habitats, kittens are born throughout the year. In colder habitats farther north, females give birth in spring. Their gestation period lasts 6070 days. Litter size varies between two and three kittens. Captive born kittens weighed 75 to 130 grams (2.6 to 4.6 oz) at birth and opened their eyes by latest 15 days of age. Within two weeks, they doubled their weight and were four times their birth weight at the age of five weeks. At the age of four weeks, their permanent canines break through, and they begin to eat meat. Captive females reach sexual maturity earliest at the age of one year and have their first litter at the age of 13 to 14 months. Captive Argean cats have lived for up to thirteen years.
The estrus period lasts 59 days.
In TBD nations, Argean cats are hunted mainly for their fur. Between 1984 and 1989, about 100,000 skins were exported yearly. A survey carried out in 1989 among major fur traders revealed more than 400,000 skins on stock. Although commercial trade is much reduced, the Argean cat continues to be hunted throughout most of its range for fur, food, and for sale as a pet. It is widely viewed as a poultry thief and killed in retribution.
In the Hangate of Chatha, body parts of at least 300 individuals were observed in four markets surveyed between 1991 and 1996 during the 30th Parallel War. Numbers were significantly larger than non-threatened species. Three of the surveyed markets are situated on international borders with San Montagna, and still cater to international buyers, although the Argean cat is completely protected under Athara Magarat's national legislation.
TBD by nations
Argean cats and hybrids as pets
The Kyrazakhstani Cheetah (Leptailurus Kyrazhii) is a wild cat native to Argus. It is rare in North Argus and South Argus, but widespread in Central Argean countries except rainforest regions. On the IUCN Red List it is listed as Least Concern.
It was first described by Sinjali naturalist Saniya Jellari in 1775. Three subspecies are recognized. The Kyrazakhstani cheetah is a slender, medium-sized cat that stands 5462 cm (2124 in) at the shoulder and weighs 918 kg (2040 lb). It is characterized by a small head, large ears, a golden-yellow to buff coat spotted and striped with black, and a short, black-tipped tail. .
Active in the day as well as at night, Kyrazakhstani cheetahs tend to be solitary with minimal social interaction. Both sexes establish highly overlapping home ranges of 10 to 32 sq km (412 sq mi), and mark them with feces and saliva. Kyrazakhstani cheetahs are carnivores they prey on rodents (particularly Ipachi rats), small birds, frogs, insects, and reptiles. The Kyrazakhstani cheetah uses its sense of hearing to locate the prey; to kill small prey, it leaps over 2 m (6 ft 7 in) above the ground to land on the prey on its forefeet, and finally kills it with a bite on the neck or the head. Mating takes place at different times of the year in different parts of their range, but typically once or twice a year in an area. After a gestational period of two to three months, a litter of one to four is born. Weaning occurs at one month, and kittens begin hunting on their own at six months. The juveniles leave their mother at 12 months.
The Kyrazakhstani cheetahs prefers areas with cover such as reeds and tall grasses and proximity to water bodies, such as wetlands and savannahs. It occurs in protected areas across its range, and hunting of Kyrazakhstani cheetah is either prohibited or regulated in several countries.
Distribution and habitat
Ecology and behavior
TBD by nations
It is a relatively large-sized pheasant. The bird is about 70 centimeters long. The male weighs up to 2,380 grams and the female 2,150. The adult male has multicolored plumage throughout, while the female, as in other pheasants, is dull in color. Notable features in the male include a long, metallic green crest, coppery feathers on the back and neck, and a prominent white rump that is most visible when the bird is in flight. The tail feathers of the male are uniformly rufous, becoming darker towards the tips, whereas the lower tail coverts of females are white, barred with black and red. The female has a prominent white patch on the throat and a white strip on the tail. The first-year male and the juvenile resemble the female, but the first-year male is larger and the juvenile is less distinctly marked.
Distribution and habitat
The bird's native habitat are the northern hangates of the Magarati mainland (Vendriothos). It lives in upper temperate oak-conifer forests interspersed with open grassy slopes, cliffs and alpine meadows between 2,400 and 4,500 meters, where it is most common between 2,700 and 3,700 meters. It descends to 2,000 m (6,600 ft) in the winter. It tolerates snow and digs through it to obtain plant roots and invertebrate prey.
The breeding season is April through August, and they generally form pairs at this time. In winter they congregate in large coveys and roost communally.
The species is threatened due to poaching and other anthropogenic factors. In the areas near Ghan Pokhara, the local danphe population responded negatively to human disturbance involving hydroelectric power development. The male danphe was under hunting pressure due to the use of crest feather to decorate men's hats, until 1982, when hunting of the danphe was banned by the Athara Magarati government. The crest feather is thought to bring status to its wearer and is a symbol of authority.
The Grey Bear (Ursus Canus) is an omnivorous bear native to the Zazchey Archipelago of Polar Svalbard. A boar (adult male) weighs around 300650 kg, while a sow (adult female) is about half that size. Grey bears can be found in a variety of environments from the Islands of the Archipelago to further inland around the Dorlec Mountain Range. Grey bears on Amarin are more omnivorous than the grey bears located on islands around the archipelago which more often hunt for their food, especially in regards to fish.
Due to intervention on the part of the Svalbardian government and many other groups, grey bears on Amarin are thriving and Island grey bears are doing better than what they would without help. Island grey bears are having some trouble with climate change but they are adapting remarkably well. Historically grey bears were hunted almost to extinction on Amarin, but luckily were able to survive. Grey bears can also be found in many zoos across the Isles.
Distribution and habitat
The Grey Bear is found along the northern part of Amarin and the Northwestern Islands of the Zazchey Archipelago. Since it enjoys more cooler climates, and enjoys water, they are mainly concentrated along the coastlines and near lakes.
There are three recognized sub-populations of the grey bear: the Island grey bear, the Amarin grey bear and the Chuli grey bear. The Island grey bear often stays around coastlines and in the ocean, whereas the Amarin grey bear is more comfortable in the interior of Amarin, closer to the Dorlec Mountain Range. The Amarin grey bear still though prefer to stay near lakes or rivers. The Chuli grey bear, native to the Chuli Mountain Range of Athara Magarati Federation of Hangates, are quite similar to the Amarin sub-population but are genetically distinct due to relative isolationism.
Adult male grey bears weigh between 300 and 650 kilograms, and measure between 2.2 and 2.8 meters in total length. Overall between the two sub-populations we see that the Island Gray Bears are slightly larger and stronger than their Amarin cousins, this is more due to their necessity to fish and swim in the strong seas whereas the Amarin and Central Argean sub-populations mostly stay on land and is more omnivorous. Adult females are roughly half the size of males and normally weigh between 150 and 250 kilograms, measuring between 1.6 and 2.2 meters in length. When pregnant however, females can weigh as much as 450 kilograms. The grey bear is very sexually dimorphic. The largest grey bear on record, reportedly weighed around 900 kilograms which stood at 3.1 meters tall. The shoulder height of an adult grey bear is between 118 and 150 centimeters. Its tail is quite short, ranging from 6-12 cm in length.
The grey bear's feet are large enough to distribute loads on snow and ice, and to also provide propulsion when swimming. It is likely that this characteristic will stay with the Island population while gradually fading in the Amarin and Chuli populations. The pads of the paws are covered with small, soft, papillae, which provide traction on ice. The grey bear's claws are short and stocky, which help grip, but they seem to gradually be becoming sharper.
Grey bears are insulated by up to 8 cm of adipose tissue and even this lower amount is likely to become even lower, especially in the Amarin and Chuli populations. Grey bear fur consists of a layer of underfur and an outer layer of guard hairs. The underfur is the grey part while the guard hairs are transparent, although often they will become dirty creating different shades of grey in bears which often creates a sort of uniqueness for the bears. Grey Bears moult over the later part of spring, and will shed their light grey winter coat for a darker grey summer coat.
The grey bear has an extremely well developed sense of smell, with the ability to detect distinct smells nearly 1.6 kilometers away. It's hearing is about as acute as that of a human, and its vision is also good at long distances. The grey bear, especially those of the Island sub-population, is an excellent swimmer and will often swim for days.
Life History and Behavior
Between grey bears, the Island sub-population are non-territorial whereas the Amarin and the Chuli sub-populations are highly territorial. Both are often quite cautious in confrontations, and would prefer to escape, but when provoked they are extremely aggressive. Studies have found that due to the Island sub-population often having less confrontations with humans, they are quite unpredictable in their interactions with humans, especially when hungry, in comparison with the Amarin and the Chuli sub-populations which often tries to stay away from humans. Both have been known to attack humans, although the island sub-population's attacks have often been when hungry whereas the Amarin and the Chuli sub-populations' have been when humans are aggressive in their territory.
In general, adult grey bears live solitary lives. Yet, they have often been seen playing together for hours at a time and even sleeping in an embrace, and grey bear zoologist Ane Riis has described adult males as having "well-developed friendships" which have been seen to hunt and play together, although they do not travel in groups as other animals do, usually just meeting up for periods of time. Cubs are especially playful as well. Among young males in particular, play-fighting may be a means of practicing for serious competition during mating seasons later in life. Grey bears are usually quiet but do communicate with various sounds and vocalizations. Females communicate with their young with moans and chuffs, and the distress calls of both cubs and sub-adults consists of bleats. Cubs may hum while nursing. Chemical communication can also be important, especially for the Amarin and the Chuli sub-populations which uses scents to mark territory.
The Naur (Pseudois Magaratis) is a caprid native to the Chuli Mountain Range of Athara Magarati Federation of Hangates. It is a major food of the Chuli leopard.
The naur was introduced to Dragao do Mar by the Tamu tribes of the Khas-Kiratis. Its taxonomy was carried out in 1832 by noted zoologist Hira Bahadur Rajbansi from Hangate of Jaring.
This medium-sized caprid is 115 to 165 cm (45 to 65 in) long along the head-and-body, with a tail of 10 to 20 cm (3.9 to 7.9 in). They stand 69 to 91 cm (27 to 36 in) high at the shoulder. Body mass can range from 35 to 75 kg (77 to 165 lb). Males are slightly larger than females. The short, dense coat is slate grey in color, sometimes with a bluish sheen. The underparts and backs of the legs are white, while the chest and fronts of the legs are black. Separating the grey back and white belly is a charcoal colored stripe. The ears are small, and the bridge of the nose is dark. The horns are found in both sexes, and are ridged on the upper surface. In males, they grow upwards, then turn sideways and curve backwards, looking somewhat like an upside-down mustache. They may grow to a length of 80 cm (31 in). In females, the horns are much shorter and straighter, growing up to 20 cm (7.9 in) long.
Biology and behavior
The rutting of the naur starts towards late November and continues until mid-January. During the rut, male naurs use multiple strategies for mating, namely tending, blocking, and coursing. The young are born in late June and July.
Naurs are active throughout the day, alternating between feeding and resting on the grassy mountain slopes. Due to their excellent camouflage and the absence of cover in their environment, naurs remain motionless when approached. Once they have been noticed, however, they scamper up to the precipitous cliffs, where they once again freeze, using camouflage to blend into the rock face. Population densities in Athara Magarat were found to be 0.92.7 animals per square kilometer, increasing to a maximum of 10 animals per square kilometer in the winter, as herds congregate in valleys. Naurs are mainly grazers, but during times of scarcity of grass, they switch to herbs and shrubs. A high degree of diet overlap between livestock (especially horses) and Highland goats, together with density-dependent forage limitation, results in resource competition and a decline in naur density. Where they overlap, they are the favored prey of Chuli leopards, with a few lambs falling prey to Kirati eagles.
Threats and conservation
The naur is categorized as Least Concern by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN). The population faces two threats: poaching for meat and competition with livestock. Poaching, however, is uncommon due to the unsuitable conditions of its habitat. Similarly, livestock do not generally frequent the mountainous regions where naurs occur; and even if they do coexist, no notable detrimental effect on the naur has been observed.
Relationship with humans
Many Buddhist monasteries and various shamanist shrines traditionally protect the naurs found around them, but lately, issues of crop damage caused by naurs have started to arise in villages of the Chuli Mountain Range area and in parts of Dragao do Mar.
The Rose Cockatoo (Lophochroa Spiritus) is a medium-sized cockatoo restricted to arid and semi-arid inland areas of the Argus continent and Razzgriz. It was introduced by TBD
With its soft-textured white and salmon-pink plumage and large, bright red and yellow crest, it is often described as one of the most beautiful birds.
Rose cockatoo females and males are almost identical. The males are usually bigger. The female has a broader yellow stripe on the crest and develop a red eye when mature.
Reproduction and lifespan
The bird reaches sexual maturity around 34 years old. The oldest recorded rose cockatoo died at 83 years old.
Distribution and habitat
Populations of the rose cockatoo have declined as a result of man-made changes. Rose cockatoo requires extensive woodlands, particularly favoring conifers, she-oak and eucalyptus. Unlike other parrots, rose cockatoo pairs will not nest close to one another, so they cannot tolerate fragmented, partly cleared habitats, and their range is contracting.
Rose cockatoo can bred with other cockatoo and produce hybrid offspring.
TBD by nations
The Northern Isles Wolf (Canis Insularum) is a critically endangered canine species native to the northern Isles. Its mitochondrial DNA and other genetic markers make it distinct from other wolf species. Until 2005, the Northern Isles Wolf was thought to be a subspecies of the gray wolf.
Morphological appearance of the Isles wolves is different from other wolves. Skulls of the two males from the Chuli Mountain Range of Athara Magarat and measured by Magarati mammologist Wilson Karki (234 and 236 mm), were smaller compared to gray wolves, which can measure up to 290 mm. Within the Isles wolf populations as well, wolves from the Argean continent appear smaller in size and more brownish in color, whereas wolves from Gael or mountainous nations like Athara Magarat are large and whitish. Agrean wolf populations weigh 25 kg on an average; whereas wolves from the colder regions of the Isles weigh about 35 kg.
Karki characterized the Isles wolves found in his nation as:
"...distinct white coloration around the throat, chest, belly, and inner part of the legs; woolliness of body fur; stumpy legs; unusual elongation of the muzzle, a muzzle arrayed with closely-spaced black speckles which extend below the eye on to the upper cheeks and ears; and smaller size compared to the gray wolf."
Karki's comparative study of Isles wolves with various grey wolf subspecies howls demonstrated that the Isles wolf howls typically had lower frequencies and were shorter in duration.
Once common across much of the Isles, this wolf is now a rare sight in much of its former range.
There are estimated 200 Isles wolves in Athara Magarat according to the 2005 census carried out by Karki's team. In Vancouvia, about 800 wolves remain, mostly on Bronze Isle and Independence Island.
The Isles wolf is listed as an endangered species in various Isles nations such as Athara Magarat and Vancouvia. A large portion of the Isles wolf population in these areas exists outside of the protected area network, which is alarming for the initiatives of their conservation and suggests that management for conservation in these areas should equally consider the area outside protected areas. Their scarce populations and evolutionary uniqueness have been underlined in some recent studies. Lack of information about their basic ecology in this landscape is a severe hindrance towards a sound conservation plan for these animals.
Also...anybody else wants some animals :P
Also...can I have elephants (as well) if I already have rhinos and bears and other heavyweights?
How do you figure? The last time states tried to leave the Union 600,000 soldiers died forcing them back in, a little thing called the War Between the States.
Personally I think it will be the second civil war, we will have so many factions that the us may just shatter.
Another possibility is an apocalyptic event where we have to rise from the ashes and build something new.
I made an NS scenario like this where WWI didnt end and Europe became a wasteland.
"War Between the States" is getting rather close to "The War of Northern Aggression" when it comes to downplaying the South's responsibility or culpability in regards to the American Civil War
yeah I was going to say anything but Civil War/American Civil War is usually a dog whistle
How is that a dog whistle?
You can call it the War Between the States, War of Northern Aggression, War for Southern Independence, but at no time except in Missouri and Kansas was it a Civil War. A Civil War is when two sides are fighting to control one nation, at no time did the South want to replace the United States, they just wanted their independence and to peacefully form their own separate country. Kinda like the 13 Colonies did in 1776.
Thanks for your link to "A Welcome and Introduction Dispatch for New Nations"
Nice to see that there are regions that still play on the RMB.
Thanks for letting me visit.
It is now time for me to wander on.
Indeed! Amazing how much you differ in character from the Settling Venusdownials ^^
The term can be used for any internal war, whatever the reason.
Other terms have largely been 20th century inventions by lost causers
Also Kentucky and Maryland, and most everywhere else. It's a friggin' civil war.
Actually the term Civil War didnt come about to the 1870s, writers and people of the time called it the Great Rebellion or War of Secession. No matter what you call it, who started it, or even why, it did establish once and forever that states cannot leave the United States.
Almost, it took a decade for it to become universally accepted, but it was used from the start of the conflict. It wouldn't be until the 50s and 60s during the Civil Rights Movement when there would be a major push to rename it from some southern groups
When do we carve out Mississippi and float it off into the Gulf as an independent country?
It's, by many different measures, the worst state in the union, so I think in the interest of the other 49 we should take this opportunity to bolster our averages