by Max Barry

Latest Forum Topics

Advertisement

WA Delegate: None.

Founder: The Protectorate of Hive Founder

Last WA Update:

Board Activity History Admin Rank

Most Armed: 1,161st
World Factbook Entry

▒▒
▒▒
████ ███
███
▒▒ ▒▒
▒▒█ ███▒▒▒▒██


🍯🐝Welcome to the Hive!🍯🐝
| LinkDiscord Chat | LinkOffsite Forum | Roleplay |
All Nations are recommended to join the World Assembly



  1. 5

    How to Make a Military Dispatch

    MetaGameplay by North Power . 880 reads.

  2. 3

    The Constitution of the Hive

    FactbookInternational by Sattwikstan . 65 reads.

  3. 10

    ROLEPLAY DISPATCH (RP DISPATCH)

    MetaGameplay by North Power . 1,395 reads.

Embassies: The Bar on the corner of every region, Avadam Inn, The Sands, nasunia, Dispatchia, Autropolis, Lasagna, phoenix partners, Philippines, Save Our Planet, The Moonlight Battle Born, First World Order, India, and The United Ascendancy.

Tags: Anime, Casual, Democratic, Eco-Friendly, Egalitarian, Issues Player, LGBT, Map, Minuscule, Modern Tech, Monarchist, Offsite Chat, and 7 others.Offsite Forums, Post-Modern Tech, Regional Government, Role Player, Silly, Social, and World Assembly.

Hive contains 4 nations.

Today's World Census Report

The Most Corrupt Governments in Hive

World Census officials visited a range of government departments and recorded how frequently bribes were required to complete simple administrative requests.

As a region, Hive is ranked 3,468th in the world for Most Corrupt Governments.

NationWA CategoryMotto
1.The Republic of Asia TzelsIron Fist Consumerists“Pride and Industry”
2.The Federation of ROBOSTANIAInoffensive Centrist Democracy“Nationstates 4 Life”
3.The Republic of SwesiseidenceIron Fist Socialists“Mission Accomplished”
4.The Protectorate of Hive FounderInoffensive Centrist Democracy“Float like a butterfly, Sting like a bee”

Regional Happenings

More...

Hive Regional Message Board

The URA is happy to announce a brand new format for RPing that will be separate from the regular URA RP! This innovative new character-based Roleplay will be based around a Wrestling Federation the URA Wrestling federation. Please find information in this dispatch.

The URA is proud to present a newly formed RP Wrestling federation that is being formed in the coming month. It's quite simple you create your wrestling character Male or Female. You then Role-play as that character as you compete against your fellow URAers and others. Roleplaying will happen in the URA discord. Events and results will be posted in the channels on the URA discord.

Battle for championships as you build your character and compete against others. The following Championships will be up for grabs once we get up and running.

URA World Championship: Top honor in wrestling. As World Champion, you are the top dog of all others.

URA Women's World Champion: Top women's character honor in the Federation

URA Nationstates Champion: Represent Nationstates as the champion of NS!

URA World Tag team titles: Join one of your buddies and compete for the Tag team joint RP championship.

To create a wrestler in the URA Wrestling federation please fill out the following and send the application back by Telegram or by Ellenburg#8639 on discord!

Wrestler Name:
Weight:
Height:
City:
Country:
Finishing Move:
Alignment: Good guy, Bad Guy, Neutral
Discord ID:

Let's get ready to Rumble!

Read dispatch

So wrestling fans and even non-wrestling fans come join in the fun! Compete against each other to win championships for your RPing ability!

URA is currently holding its April elections and voting is in progress. We have two positions up for election this cycle Head of Elections and also a special election to fill the remainder of the Vice President's term that expires at the end of July. Please find the access to the ballot below. All residents of URA regions are eligible to vote. Please find the ballot here: https://forms.gle/xGRv4Pbtqagj2S2p9

Revenged wolf

ROBOSTANIA wrote:Anybody here?

Sort of

The URA is proud to announce its upcoming Summer Olympics. They will run from June 14th-23rd. Registration begins with this announcement! Come join the fun! Signup as your nation to represent your region in the Olympic games! This event will be open to all URA regions and member nations! Sign up today! https://forms.gle/p8MLYutKowEs2gzo8

Sort of

URA Summer Olympics has started. Day 1 events have concluded.

round 1 of tennis has been played:

Tennis 21

by Uraso21

INFORMATION


Knock-out through out. Winner of a match is the one who gets 3 sets first.
Due to practical issues of managing this type of structure it was decided 9 random nations were not allowed to participate.

RESULTS


Round 1
Brulave 3 - 0 Skerania
Taunux 3 - 2 Evanesiapolis
Kristianstan 3 - 2 United Sentinel States
Pekares 3 - 0 El Blurkistan
Robostania 3 - 1 Santa-Barbara
Scalizagasti 1 - 3 Matslovania
Fangalist Poland 1 - 3 The Independent States of Allied Forces
The Fallen Word 1 - 3 Maricoen
Nova Briton 1 - 3 Hockeyyekcoh
Wexeror II 0 - 3 Halsuntria
Adachi 3 - 1 Menstine
Nudistonia 2 - 3 Republic of Bukidnon
Naporvje 0 - 3 Atraewa
Aelandi 3 - 1 Evokice
Tuso 0 - 3 Itheria
Carrata 3 - 2 Calamari Lands

Round 2
Brulave 3 - 1 Taunux
Kristianstan 3 - 2 Pekares
Robostania 1 - 3 Matslovania
The Independent States of Allied Forces 2 - 3 Maricoen
Hockeyyekcoh 3 - 1 Halsuntria
Adachi 2 - 3 Nudistonia
Atraewa 2 - 3 Aelandi
Itheria 1 - 3 Carrata

Round 3
Brulave 3 - 2 Kristianstan
Matslovania 2 - 3 Maricoen
Hockeyyekcoh 1 - 3 Nudistonia
Aelandi 3 - 1 Carrata

Semi-Finals
Brulave 2 - 3 Maricoen
Nudistonia 2 - 3 Aelandi

Bronze Game
Brulave 3 - 2 Nudistonia

Final
Maricoen 2 - 3 Aelandi

Congratulations to Aelandi, Maricoen and Brulave

Read factbook

Archery

Archery 21

by Uraso21

INFORMATION


In archery there will be 3 groups. From each group 5 nations will reach the final group. Whoever gets the most points there wins.

Results will range between 100-130 points.

RESULTS

GROUP A

Nation

Result

Q United Provin

130

Q Wexeror II

127

Q Aelandi

124

Q Santa-Barbara

122

Q United Sentinel States

119

Taunux

116

Niwatsa

114

The Luck of Jirachi

113

Pekares

112

Nova Briton

111

Orca and Narwhal

107

Republic of Bukidnon

107

Quinceria

104

Skerania

104

Carrata

103

GROUP B

Nation

Result

Q Locotima

127

Q Matslovania

126

Q Hockeyyekcoh

123

Q The Tribia

120

Q Lightford

119.8

Wellsenfaile

119.7

Evokice

119.2

Atraewa

118

The Independent States of Allied Forces

118

The Fallen Word

115

Brulave

111

Suvmia

109

Calamari Lands

108

El Blurkistan

106

Nudistonia

105

GROUP C

Nation

Result

Q Con Vilveria

129

Q Menstine

126

Q Serpod

125

Q Fangalist Poland

117

Q Scalizagasti

115.7

Halsuntria

115.6

Tuso

115.5

Naporvje

113

Robostania

113

Adachi

112

Itheria

108

Maricoen

107

Bretania

105

Evanesiapolis

100

Final Group

Nation

Result

1. Matslovania

124.1

2. Fangalist Poland

124.0

3. Wexeror II

123

4. The Tribia

122

5. Menstine

118

6. Aelandi

117

7. Serpod

116

7. Lightford

116

9. Locotima

112

10. United Sentinel States

111

11. Hockeyyekcoh

109

12. Con Vilveria

103

13. Santa-Barbara

102

13. United Provin

102

15. Scalizagasti

100

Congratulations to Matslovania, Fangalist Poland and Wexeror II

Read factbook

100m

100m 21

by Uraso21

INFORMATION


In 100m results are direct and in the range 9.6 - 10.4 seconds.

RESULTS


Nation

Result

1. Halsuntria

9.62

2. Hockeyyekcoh

9.64

3. Itheria

9.65

4. Serpod

9.66

5. Natarkan

9.69

5. Robostania

9.69

7. Naporvje

9.75

7. Suvmia

9.75

9. Aelandi

9.76

10. The Independent States of Allied Forces

9.77

10. Wexeror II

9.77

12. Evokice

9.80

12. Fangalist Poland

9.80

14. Maricoen

9.82

15. Pekares

9.84

16. Atraewa

9.85

16. Nova Briton

9.85

18. Lightford

9.89

18. Orca and Narwhal

9.89

20. Calamari Lands

9.92

21. Matslovania

9.97

22. Tuso

10.02

22. United Sentinel States

10.02

24. Locotima

10.06

24. The Tribia

10.06

26. Nudistonia

10.09

26. United Provin

10.09

28. Brulave

10.11

28. Santa-Barbara

10.11

30. Scalizagasti

10.12

31. Wellsenfaile

10.13

32. El Blurkistan

10.19

33. Niwatsa

10.21

34. Evanesiapolis

10.23

35. Kristianstan

10.28

36. Adachi

10.30

36. Republic of Bukidnon

10.30

38. Taunux

10.36

39. Carrata

10.39

Congratulations to Halsuntria, Hockeyyekcoh and Itheria

Read factbook

URA Summer Olympic main dispatch: (Provides Region medal counts and List of events!

URA SUMMER OLYMPICS 2021

INFORMATION


The URA Summer Olympics will be held between June 14th and June 23rd.
Until June 7th it is possible to sign up through a Google Form found on the URA Discord Server.

The Olympics will include 22 sports, including sports such as archery, running, football and hammer throw.
In the Olympics more than 50 nations from over 20 regions will be competing for the medals.

Each sport is going to be simulated individually by a program. Results will be random.
Each sport's dispatch includes more information about how it works, but in general sports where single individuals compete will receive results immediately, whereas team sports will have group and knock-out stages.
Increased precision will be used to determine medal places. In groups: head-to-head, goals difference, goals scored, re-match, will be used to decide better teams in groups. Golden goal is used in team sports.
Wins give 3 points and draws 1 point in group stages.
You can access each sport's dispatch from the SPORT section in this dispatch.

Hope you'll enjoy the Olympics!

SCHEDULE

Day 1 - 14th
Tennis, Archery, 100m

Day 2 - 15th
Tennis 2, Basketball, Rowing, 400m

Day 3 - 16th
Tennis 3, Basketball 2, Football, 1500m

Day 4 - 17th
Basketball 3, Football 2, Handball, 5km

Day 5 - 18th
Football 3, Handball 2, Field Hockey, 10km

Day 6 - 19th
Handball 3, Field Hockey 2, Rugby, Marathon

Day 7 - 21st
Field Hockey 3, Rugby 2, Water Polo, Long Jump

Day 8 - 22nd
Rugby 3, Water Polo 2, Volleyball, High Jump

Day 9 - 23rd
Water Polo 3, Volleyball 2, Cycling, Javelin

Day 10 - 24th
Volleyball 3, Weightlifting, Hammer Throw

SPORTS


Archery
Weightlifting
Rowing
Cycling

100m
400m
1500m
5km
10km
Marathon
Long Jump
High Jump
Javelin
Hammer Throw

Basketball
Football
Handball
Field Hockey
Rugby
Water Polo

Tennis
Volleyball

MEDALS PER REGION


Region

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

1. The Great Experiment

5

4

3

12

2. Anteria

2

4

3

9

3. Conch Kingdom

4

2

1

7

4. Autropolis

2

1

4

7

5. The Freedom Isles

2

2

1

5

6. Eurth

1

2

2

5

7. The Democratic Republic

3

0

1

4

8. St Abbaddon

1

1

2

4

9. Sonindia

0

2

1

3

10. Philippines

1

1

0

2

10. Wintercrest

1

1

0

2

12. Hive

0

1

0

1

12. Mariner Trench

0

1

0

1

14. Aelstun

0

0

1

1

14. Krillin

0

0

1

1

14. Niamark

0

0

1

1

14. The Labyrinth

0

0

1

1

18. Blackstar

0

0

0

0

18. Lands End

0

0

0

0

18. The DankLeft Commune

0

0

0

0

18. The Democratic Commonwealth

0

0

0

0

18. The Global Democratic Union

0

0

0

0

18. Union of Allied States

0

0

0

0

Read factbook

woohoo

URA Summer Olympics Day 2 events have concluded.

Tennis:

Tennis 21

by Uraso21

INFORMATION


Knock-out through out. Winner of a match is the one who gets 3 sets first.
Due to practical issues of managing this type of structure it was decided 9 random nations were not allowed to participate.

RESULTS


Round 1
Brulave 3 - 0 Skerania
Taunux 3 - 2 Evanesiapolis
Kristianstan 3 - 2 United Sentinel States
Pekares 3 - 0 El Blurkistan
Robostania 3 - 1 Santa-Barbara
Scalizagasti 1 - 3 Matslovania
Fangalist Poland 1 - 3 The Independent States of Allied Forces
The Fallen Word 1 - 3 Maricoen
Nova Briton 1 - 3 Hockeyyekcoh
Wexeror II 0 - 3 Halsuntria
Adachi 3 - 1 Menstine
Nudistonia 2 - 3 Republic of Bukidnon
Naporvje 0 - 3 Atraewa
Aelandi 3 - 1 Evokice
Tuso 0 - 3 Itheria
Carrata 3 - 2 Calamari Lands

Round 2
Brulave 3 - 1 Taunux
Kristianstan 3 - 2 Pekares
Robostania 1 - 3 Matslovania
The Independent States of Allied Forces 2 - 3 Maricoen
Hockeyyekcoh 3 - 1 Halsuntria
Adachi 2 - 3 Nudistonia
Atraewa 2 - 3 Aelandi
Itheria 1 - 3 Carrata

Round 3
Brulave 3 - 2 Kristianstan
Matslovania 2 - 3 Maricoen
Hockeyyekcoh 1 - 3 Nudistonia
Aelandi 3 - 1 Carrata

Semi-Finals
Brulave 2 - 3 Maricoen
Nudistonia 2 - 3 Aelandi

Bronze Game
Brulave 3 - 2 Nudistonia

Final
Maricoen 2 - 3 Aelandi

Congratulations to Aelandi, Maricoen and Brulave

Read factbook


Tomorrow semi-finals and final.

Group stage in basketball:

Basketball 21

by Uraso21

INFORMATION


Group-stage + knock-out stage. Golden Goal. 3 days long. 48 minute long matches averaging 250 points.
8 groups with 5 in each. Winner and runner-up to knock-out.

RESULTS


Group A

Nation

G-D

Points

Q Wexeror II

499-487

7

Q Santa-Barbara

499-492

6

Orca and Narwhal

511-505

6

Scalizagasti

489-494

6

Adachi

502-516

4

Wexeror II 117 - 126 Santa-Barbara
Wexeror II 124 - 116 Scalizagasti
Wexeror II 137 - 124 Orca and Narwhal
Wexeror II 121 - 121 Adachi
Santa-Barbara 120 - 123 Scalizagasti
Santa-Barbara 126 - 124 Orca and Narwhal
Santa-Barbara 127 - 128 Adachi
Scalizagasti 117 - 128 Orca and Narwhal
Scalizagasti 133 - 128 Adachi
Orca and Narwhal 135 - 125 Adachi

Group B

Nation

G-D

Points

Q Matslovania

502-491

8

Q Pekares

509-502

7

Wellsenfaile

490-505

4

Evanesiapolis

505-494

4

Fangalist Poland

487-501

4

Fangalist Poland 112 - 113 Matslovania
Fangalist Poland 138 - 128 Pekares
Fangalist Poland 105 - 128 Evanesiapolis
Fangalist Poland 132 - 132 Wellsenfaile
Matslovania 131 - 131 Pekares
Matslovania 131 - 131 Evanesiapolis
Matslovania 127 - 117 Wellsenfaile
Pekares 129 - 121 Evanesiapolis
Pekares 121 - 112 Wellsenfaile
Evanesiapolis 125 - 129 Wellsenfaile

Group C

Nation

G-D

Points

Q Tuso

510-461

9

Q The Fallen Word

523-488

7

Robostania

491-496

6

Itheria

477-498

4

The Luck of Jirachi

460-518

3

The Fallen Word 141 - 117 The Luck of Jirachi
The Fallen Word 124 - 136 Tuso
The Fallen Word 121 - 121 Itheria
The Fallen Word 137 - 114 Robostania
The Luck of Jirachi 106 - 131 Tuso
The Luck of Jirachi 137 - 112 Itheria
The Luck of Jirachi 100 - 134 Robostania
Tuso 122 - 106 Itheria
Tuso 121 - 125 Robostania
Itheria 138 - 118 Robostania

Group D

Nation

G-D

Points

Q Republic of Bukidnon

510-511

9

Q Naporvje

513-470

6

The Independent States of Allied Forces

481-501

6

Halsuntria

508-502

6

Maricoen

477-505

3

The Independent States of Allied Forces 127 - 138 Republic of Bukidnon
The Independent States of Allied Forces 96 - 139 Naporvje
The Independent States of Allied Forces 125 - 108 Maricoen
The Independent States of Allied Forces 133 - 116 Halsuntria
Republic of Bukidnon 111 - 141 Naporvje
Republic of Bukidnon 122 - 117 Maricoen
Republic of Bukidnon 139 - 126 Halsuntria
Naporvje 127 - 128 Maricoen
Naporvje 106 - 135 Halsuntria
Maricoen 124 - 131 Halsuntria

Group E

Nation

G-D

Points

Q Locotima

533-473

12

Q Hockeyyekcoh

483-512

9

Brulave

495-487

4

Nova Briton

497-513

4

Taunux

479-522

0

Locotima 136 - 134 Taunux
Locotima 146 - 102 Hockeyyekcoh
Locotima 128 - 110 Nova Briton
Locotima 143 - 127 Brulave
Taunux 114 - 123 Hockeyyekcoh
Taunux 131 - 135 Nova Briton
Taunux 100 - 128 Brulave
Hockeyyekcoh 134 - 132 Nova Briton
Hockeyyekcoh 124 - 120 Brulave
Nova Briton 120 - 120 Brulave

Group F

Nation

G-D

Points

Q United Provin

511-476

9

Q Suvmia

508-509

6

Ellenburg

497-509

6

Aelandi

496-500

6

Calamari Lands

515-533

3

Aelandi 128 - 121 Suvmia
Aelandi 128 - 130 Ellenburg
Aelandi 122 - 116 United Provin
Aelandi 118 - 133 Calamari Lands
Suvmia 128 - 120 Ellenburg
Suvmia 115 - 126 United Provin
Suvmia 144 - 135 Calamari Lands
Ellenburg 111 - 134 United Provin
Ellenburg 136 - 119 Calamari Lands
United Provin 135 - 128 Calamari Lands

Group G

Nation

G-D

Points

Q Carrata

520-486

12

Q Serpod

491-497

6

Tchonija

460-460

6

Evokice

489-493

3

United Sentinel States

477-501

3

Serpod 116 - 115 Tchonija
Serpod 123 - 122 Evokice
Serpod 124 - 127 United Sentinel States
Serpod 128 - 133 Carrata
Tchonija 115 - 113 Evokice
Tchonija 119 - 110 United Sentinel States
Tchonija 111 - 121 Carrata
Evokice 125 - 122 United Sentinel States
Evokice 129 - 133 Carrata
United Sentinel States 118 - 133 Carrata

Group H

Nation

G-D

Points

Q Kristianstan

554-488

9

Q Nudistonia

511-498

9

Atraewa

521-509

9

Lightford

507-534

3

Quinceria

470-534

0

Kristianstan 143 - 119 Quinceria
Kristianstan 137 - 120 Lightford
Kristianstan 134 - 136 Atraewa
Kristianstan 140 - 113 Nudistonia
Quinceria 123 - 141 Lightford
Quinceria 103 - 122 Atraewa
Quinceria 125 - 128 Nudistonia
Lightford 133 - 143 Atraewa
Lightford 113 - 131 Nudistonia
Atraewa 120 - 139 Nudistonia

Round 1
Wexeror II 127 - 120 Hockeyyekcoh
Matslovania 156 - 114 Suvmia
Tuso 131 - 123 Serpod
Republic of Bukidnon 121 - 116 Nudistonia
Santa-Barbara 123 - 121 Locotima
Pekares 119 - 129 United Provin
The Fallen Word 117 - 121 Carrata
Naporvje 122 - 122 (GG 123-122) Kristianstan

Round 2
Wexeror II 119 - 128 Matslovania
Tuso 119 - 129 Republic of Bukidnon
Santa-Barbara 136 - 127 United Provin
Carrata 133 - 123 Naporvje

Semi-Finals
Matslovania 128 - 123 Republic of Bukidnon
Santa-Barbara 119 - 137 Carrata

Bronze Game
Republic of Bukidnon 117 - 138 Santa-Barbara

Final
Matslovania 109 - 135 Carrata

Congratulations to Carrata, Matslovania and Santa-Barbara

Read factbook


ties are broken in a certain unbiased method.

Rowing

Rowing 21

by Uraso21

INFORMATION


The 2000m row will have direct results in the range 5:30 - 6:30 minutes

RESULTS

Nation

Result

1. Carrata

5.50

2. Halsuntria

5.54

3. Lightford

5.56

4. Wellsenfaile

5.64

5. Republic of Bukidnon

5.66

6. Santa-Barbara

5.71

7. The Independent States of Allied Forces

5.72

8. The Fallen Word

5.74

9. Suvmia

5.75

10. Quinceria

5.77

11. Evokice

5.78

12. Scalizagasti

5.80

13. Nova Briton

5.82

14. Aelandi

5.85

15. United Provin

5.90

16. Brulave

5.91

17. Evanesiapolis

5.92

18. Atraewa

5.93

18. Taunux

5.93

20. Serpod

5.97

21. Naporvje

5.98

22. Hockeyyekcoh

6.08

22. Itheria

6.08

22. Orca and Narwhal

6.08

22. Robostania

6.08

26. Tuso

6.11

27. Adachi

6.12

28. Pekares

6.14

28. Skerania

6.14

30. Fangalist Poland

6.15

31. Calamari Lands

6.18

32. Maricoen

6.20

33. Nudistonia

6.26

34. Matslovania

6.29

35. Locotima

6.30

35. United Sentinel States

6.30

37. Wexeror II

6.46

Congratulations to Carrata, Halsuntria and Lightford

Read factbook

Very happy to announce the adoption of the new Charter. Over the next month, you will see some changes to how the URA operates both internally and externally; feel free to read through it (if you haven't already) here:


Charter


Definitions


Defines, for the purpose of this Charter:

  • Alliance as the entity of the United Regions Alliance. Also referred to as the URA, or simply the Alliance.

  • Citizen as any World Assembly member nation residing in an Alliance member region.

  • Executive as the collective name for the positions of the Founder, the President, and the Vice President.

  • Founder as the individual responsible for the creation of the Alliance, specifically accredited to Ellenburg or Free Azell.

  • Member as a region that has, through resolution, referendum, or executive decision, chosen to become a party to the Alliance.

  • Resident as any nation residing within a member region, regardless of World Assembly Membership.

Return to Top

Preamble


WE THE MEMBERS OF THE UNITED REGIONS ALLIANCE UNDERSTANDING

  • The vast disparities in strength of regions within the World Assembly, and

  • The collective strength that User Created Regions can and should hold within the World Assembly, and

  • The power of User Created Regions under enhanced levels of cooperation, and

  • The need to protect and support regions that are less fortunate than our own,

AND FOR THOSE ENDS

  • To use our combined strength and abilities to generate a force of influence within the World Assembly, and

  • To unite those that wish to promote the advancement of new ideas and innovation within the World Assembly, and

  • To change for the better all member nations with respect to their activity, population, and influence,

HAVE RESOLVED TO COMBINE OUR EFFORTS FOR THESE AIMS

Accordingly, our respective governments, through communication and organization, who have and will exhibit their powers in good and due form, have agreed to the present Charter of the United Regions Alliance and hereby recognize this document as the governing rule of the interregional organization known as the United Regions Alliance.

Return to Top

Chapter I: Mandate


Article 1

The United Regions Alliance shall be a sovereign alliance known by its name, the abbreviation “URA”, or as “The Alliance”.

Article 2

The purposes of the Alliance are:

  1. To vocalize the opinions of User Created Regions within the World Assembly, allowing better avenues for the discussion of resolutions and proposals, as well as provide opportunities to draft and submit proposals to the World Assembly;

  2. To develop friendly relations between the URA and other regions or organizations with the goal of fostering good interactions;

  3. To achieve interregional co-operation in assisting struggling regions in areas of recruitment, population, activity, and community; and

  4. To be a centre for harmonizing the actions of nations and regions to those ends.

Article 3

The Alliance shall ensure, through careful investigation, that no region or organization that works counter to any of the aforementioned purposes shall be associated in good standing with the Alliance.

Article 4

In order to accurately carry out these purposes, this charter may be required to be amended. The provisions of this charter may be amended, changed, or removed according to the process below:

  1. In order to amend, change, add, or remove any articles to this Charter, an amendment may be proposed to the Civil Council to be considered.

  2. If the amendment receives a two-thirds majority of present voters, then it is passed to the Alliance Cabinet for signature.

Return to Top

Chapter II: Membership


Article 5

In order to be accepted as a member of the United Regions Alliance, a region must meet the following requirements:

  1. Must have a World Assembly Delegate, and

  2. Must not work against the purposes of the Alliance.

Article 6

A region meeting all the requirements in Article 5 may still be rejected by the Alliance at the discretion of the Alliance Cabinet or the Civil Council.

Article 7

  1. No member of the Alliance is to be subjected to threats on their sovereignty by the Alliance as a whole, a group of member regions, or an individual member region.

  2. It is the responsibility of the Alliance to protect the sovereignty of its fellow members.

Article 8

As a member, a region and its citizens are afforded the following rights:

  1. Ability to partake in Alliance elections, including but not limited to:

    1. Running for office,

    2. Participating in debates, and

    3. Voting.

  2. Ability to partake in World Assembly Affairs, including but not limited to:

    1. Participating in discussions,

    2. Utilising the Resolution Writing Committee, and

    3. Voting on Resolution Recommendations.

  3. Ability to partake in Civil Council Affairs, including but not limited to:

    1. Voting on internal Alliance Legislation, and

    2. Discussions on Internal Alliance Legislation.

  4. Ability to participate in general discussion on all applicable URA platforms,

  5. Ability to participate in all URA activities, and

  6. Access to URA programs and services.

Article 9

As a member, a region and its citizens are required to fulfill the following responsibilities:

  1. Partaking in World Assembly Affairs by voting on Resolution Recommendations at least once every six votes,

  2. Appointing a Voting Member to represent their region in World Assembly Affairs and Civil Council Affairs,

  3. Communicating in an appropriate manner to the Alliance major changes in government, including but not limited to:

    1. Dismissal or changing of Voting Member,

    2. A referendum to leave the Alliance,

    3. Entering into a treaty or another alliance of similar or greater strength as the URA, and

    4. A merger or closing of a region.

Article 10

  1. Regions may be removed from the Alliance if, at any point, they meet the following requirements:

    1. Not having a World Assembly Delegate,

    2. Actively working against the goals or purposes of the Alliance,

    3. Threatening the sovereignty of another URA member region without explicit consent,

    4. Not voting on WA Resolution Recommendations in excess of six times in a row, except in special circumstances,

    5. A region's WA Delegate not voting in line with URA Recommendations, except in special circumstances,

    6. Not voting on Civil Council Legislation in excess of three times in a row, except in special circumstances, and

    7. Actively working to undermine the United Regions Alliance in the pursuit of its goals, or collaborating with regions or individuals doing so.

  2. Regions are to be removed by the Internal Affairs Department in the event of inactivity with regards to voting on WA Resolution Recommendations, or by the Alliance Cabinet in any other case.

    1. The Civil Council may present an objection to the removal of a member region, and move to debate and vote upon the matter.

Return to Top

Chapter III: Government


Article 11

In order to effectively manage the Alliance, there shall be an Executive Government elected by the members of the citizens of the member regions.

Article 12

  1. The Executive Government shall be made up of several Departments, detailed in Article twenty-seven, each headed by an elected Director.

  2. All elected Directors shall make up the Alliance Cabinet, detailed in Chapter IV.

Article 13

  1. In addition to the executive branch of government, there shall also be a Civil Council, made up of one Voting Member from each member region.

  2. The Civil Council is responsible for the following:

    1. Voting and debating on all internal Alliance legislation on behalf of their respective region,

    2. Advising, debating and voting on the admission of new member regions, and

    3. Voting and debating on World Assembly Legislation on behalf of their respective region.

Return to Top

Chapter IV: Alliance Cabinet


Article 14

  1. The Alliance Cabinet shall be made up of several individuals, including:

    1. The Founder of the Alliance,

    2. The President of the Alliance,

    3. The Vice President of the Alliance,

    4. The Departmental Directors of the Alliance, and

    5. Any others as deemed by future legislation.

  2. All members within the Alliance Cabinet are to meet the following requirements:

    1. Be a member of the World Assembly,

    2. Reside in a URA Member region,

    3. Be active and able to participate in Cabinet discussions if needed,

    4. Hold no more than one position within the Alliance Cabinet, and

    5. Hold no other positions within the various departments of the Alliance.

  3. In addition, all voting members will be permitted to view the main Alliance Cabinet chat on Discord.

Article 15

  1. The Alliance Cabinet shall be responsible for the central organization and governance of the Alliance.

  2. Each position in the Alliance Cabinet shall have a specific responsibility both within the Alliance Cabinet and the Alliance as a whole.

Article 16

  1. The President of the Alliance is to be responsible for governing the Alliance.

  2. The President is given purview by the Alliance Cabinet to utilize their own discretion in the management and oversight of all Alliance functions, programs, initiatives, and others.

    1. In pursuit of this, the President has the executive power to pass emergency legislation in the form of an Executive Order, should the need arise.

      1. The President must justify the executive order to the Civil Council if asked to do so.

      2. The Civil Council may overturn an Executive Order at any time. Similarly, the sitting President may revoke an Executive Order at any time.

    2. The President is also granted the power to appoint any positions on the Alliance Cabinet in the case of resignation or removal until a byelection or scheduled election is held.

  3. The President of the Alliance is a signing authority on all Foreign agreements and treaties.

  4. The President must submit a monthly report on the activities of the executive to the Civil Council.

    1. Missing 2 reports consecutively without reasonable excuse can lead to requests for resignation upon the basis of inactivity.

Article 17

  1. The Vice President of the Alliance functions as an assistant and successor to the President.

  2. The Vice President is responsible to assist the President in the execution of their duties throughout their term, as well as assisting all Departmental Directors in the execution of their duties.

    1. In assisting the President, the Vice President is permitted to pass emergency legislation in the form of an Executive Order, with all the powers and limitations as referred to in Article 16.

  3. The Vice President, in case of absence of the President for longer than fourteen days, is to serve as Acting President.

  4. The Vice President of the Alliance is a signing authority on all Foreign agreements and treaties.

Article 18

  1. The Departmental Directors of the Alliance are responsible for the management and oversight of each Department, which are detailed in Chapter VI.

  2. Departmental Directors are responsible for the staffing of their respective departments, as well as appropriately setting out goals for their term, and working to accomplish them.

  3. A Departmental Director may create or dismantle sub-departments within their department, if they feel that it is necessary, under approval of the Alliance Cabinet.

  4. The Departmental Directors must work to accomplish the goals of the Alliance Cabinet over the course of their term as those goals relate to their specific department.

  5. Departmental Directors are required to submit a monthly report to the Civil Council on the activities of their Department.

Article 19

  1. Additional positions may be added to the Alliance Cabinet under the direction of the Founder, President, or Vice President, should they deem an additional position necessary.

  2. The Executive may add no more than 2 positions to the Alliance Cabinet without approval from the Civil Council.

  3. All additional positions will have the same general responsibilities as any other member of the Alliance Cabinet, as well as their specific responsibilities.

Return to Top

Chapter V: The Civil Council


Article 20

  1. In order to appropriately represent the member regions of the alliance, the Civil Council will be a deliberative body, made up of one voting member from each member region.

  2. The Civil Council will be responsible for the following:

    1. Providing deliberation and voting upon matters of internal legislation,

    2. Providing deliberation and voting upon World Assembly Vote Recommendations,

    3. Providing deliberation and voting upon the admittance of new member regions, and

    4. Providing deliberation and voting upon any matters as deemed by the Alliance Cabinet.

  3. All members of the Alliance Cabinet are permitted to speak in the Civil Council in order to answer questions regarding their activities or other matters.

  4. Members of the Civil Council can be removed or muted if they act with poor conduct.

Article 21

  1. In all votes within the Civil Council, Voting members will be permitted to cast the following:

    1. Aye,

    2. Nay,

    3. Abstain, or

    4. Additional options as established through legislation.

  2. Should a question receive a plurality of “aye”, it shall pass.

  3. Should a question receive a plurality of “nay”, it shall not pass.

  4. Should a question receive more than eighty five percent “abstain”, it shall be moved back to discussion.

Article 22

  1. In matters of internal legislation, each voting member is to receive 1 vote.

  2. Quorum for internal legislation is a minimum of thirty percent of the total number of voting members.

  3. Internal legislation must receive a minimum of fifty percent of the total vote from present members to pass.

  4. Legislation can be proposed by any member of the Civil Council or Alliance Cabinet for deliberation.

    1. Legislation may be debated for a maximum of forty-eight hours before it progresses to be voted upon.

      1. If necessary, voting or debate may be extended for an additional forty-eight hours.

    2. Legislation must be in voting for a minimum of twenty-four hours.

  5. Votes within the Civil Council are to be managed by the executive of the Alliance, or an official that they designate.

    1. Votes may last no more than forty-eight hours.

    2. If quorum is not reached within forty-eight hours, or a majority of “Aye” votes is not reached, the legislation fails.

Article 23

  1. On matters of World Assembly voting, each voting member is to receive a vote equivalent to that of the sum of a region's total WA members and their WAD endorsements, divided by the sum of the total WA member count and WAD endorsements within the URA, multiplied by 100.

  2. There is no quorum requirement for votes on World Assembly Legislation.

  3. WA Legislation votes must receive more than fifty percent in any one category of “Aye” or “Nay” to pass for that respective category.

    1. Abstentions are not included in this total.

  4. All regional delegates must vote in line with the WA Voting Recommendation.

    1. In special circumstances, such as treaty obligations, Delegates may vote against the URA Recommendation.

Article 24

  1. On matters of the admittance of new member regions, each voting member receives one vote.

  2. Quorum for the admittance of new regions is to be thirty percent of voting members.

  3. In order for a region to be admitted, the region must pass a majority vote.

  4. Any region may be proposed for discussion of admittance, as long as the sub-department of recruitment has engaged said region in membership negotiations.

    1. Some regions, as designated by the Alliance Cabinet, shall not be permitted to be brought up for debate because of ideological or OOC problems within those regions.

  5. Discussion may last for a maximum of forty-eight hours before the admittance of a member region is voted upon.

    1. If necessary, discussion and debate can be extended by an additional forty-eight hours.

  6. Discussion may be skipped if a motion is passed with a unanimous vote.

Article 25

  1. On any other matters as deemed necessary by the Alliance Cabinet, each voting member receives one vote.

  2. There is a thirty percent quorum requirement on these votes.

  3. Any other matters as deemed necessary by the Alliance Cabinet must pass through a majority vote.

Return to Top

Chapter VI: Departments


Article 26

  1. In order for the functions of the Alliance to be appropriately handled, there shall be several departments to handle each respective function.

  2. These departments are as follows:

    1. Department of Foreign Affairs,

    2. Department of Internal Affairs,

    3. Department of Culture, and

    4. Department of World Assembly Affairs.

  3. Additional Departments may be created through a constitutional amendment.

Article 27

  1. Departments are to be structured with several sub-departments within them, each specialized to a specific aspect of the overall department.

  2. Directors are required to appoint Deputy Directors to head up each sub-department at the beginning of their term, with each appointment under approval from the Civil Council.

    1. The Civil Council is to hold the debate and vote on all Deputy Director Appointments simultaneously, although they must provide a vote for each individual nominee.

  3. Directors may choose to incorporate additional sub-departments within their department, but require Civil Council approval to do so.

Article 28

  1. All Departments are to be led by an elected Director, as outlined in Article twelve and Article eighteen.

  2. Directors are to be elected every six months, with general elections occurring every January and July, with inauguration to occur on the first day of February and August.

  3. All Directors have a term limit of four consecutive six-month terms, but there is no overall term limit.

Article 29

  1. The Department of Foreign Affairs is responsible for all aspects of Alliance Administration related to foreign regions and organizations.

  2. Within the Department of Foreign Affairs, there are also the sub-departments of Public Relations and Recruitment.

    1. The sub-department of Public Relations is responsible for all documentation and announcements to non-URA regions and entities, as well as all news publications from the Alliance as a whole.

    2. The sub-department of Recruitment is responsible for reaching out to and performing preliminary discussions with potential member regions. They are also responsible for drafting a recommendation to the Civil Council before the Civil Council votes on the admittance of any new member.

  3. The Director of Foreign Affairs is responsible for establishing a comprehensive Foreign Affairs strategy for their term, as well as directing the sub-departments in working towards that strategy.

  4. The Director of Foreign Affairs is also responsible for ensuring that all foreign negotiations are appropriately handled, either by themself or their designate.

  5. The Director of Foreign Affairs is a signing authority on all foreign agreements and treaties.

    1. All foreign agreements and treaties must receive approval from the Alliance Cabinet.

    2. All foreign agreements and treaties may be objected to by the Civil Council, where they will then be appropriately debated and voted upon.

Article 30

  1. The Department of Internal Affairs is responsible for all internal administrative aspects of the Alliance.

  2. Within the Department of Internal Affairs, there shall also be the sub-departments of Security and Outreach.

    1. The sub-department of Security is responsible for the security of all Alliance member regions. The sub-department may issue recommendations for the purpose of security to the entire Alliance or specific regions as necessary and may engage in defensive operations within the URA. The sub-department may also collaborate with foreign military organizations for the purposes of training, or for furthering the defense of URA member regions.

    2. The sub-department of Outreach is responsible for facilitating strong relationships between the Alliance and its member regions. This includes working as a mediator for regional conflicts as well as assisting in recruitment and efforts to improve activity within a member region. The Outreach sub-department may issue recommendations of action for each region, and may directly assist if asked.

  3. The Director of Internal Affairs is responsible for establishing a comprehensive Internal Affairs strategy for their term, as well as directing the sub-departments in working towards that strategy.

  4. The Director of Internal Affairs is also responsible for ensuring that all internal disputes are appropriately handled, by themself or their designate.

Article 31

  1. The Department of Cultural Affairs is responsible for all cultural aspects of the Alliance.

  2. Within the Department of Cultural Affairs, there shall also be the sub-departments of Roleplay and Events.

    1. The sub-department of Roleplay is responsible for organizing and facilitating all general Alliance Roleplay activities. This sub-department is to specifically focus on long-term activities, such as traditional role-plays and other consistent roleplays.

    2. The sub-department of Events is responsible for organizing and facilitating all Alliance events. This includes events such as the URA Olympics, the URA Global Showcase, and the URA Anniversary Festival.

  3. The Director of Cultural Affairs is responsible for establishing a comprehensive Cultural Affairs strategy for their term, as well as directing the sub-departments in working towards that strategy.

  4. The Director of Cultural Affairs is also responsible for ensuring that all cultural events and programs are run smoothly with little to no disputes.

Article 33

  1. The Department of World Assembly Affairs is responsible for all matters within the Alliance related to the World Assembly.

  2. Within the Department of World Assembly Affairs, there shall also be the sub-departments of Proposals and Resolutions.

    1. The sub-department of Proposals is responsible for organizing the URA Resolution Writing Committee, in order to assist new WA Authors in drafting resolutions. As well, the sub-department is responsible for facilitating discussion and producing recommendations around the approval or lack thereof for different proposals within the WA by working directly with regional Delegates.

    2. The sub-department of Resolutions is responsible for facilitating all processes related to the discussion and voting towards World Assembly Resolutions. In addition, the sub-department is responsible for the production and distribution of all World Assembly Vote Recommendations, as well as tracking regional compliance with those recommendations.

  3. The Director of World Assembly Affairs is responsible for establishing a comprehensive World Assembly Affairs strategy for their term, as well as directing the sub-departments in working towards that strategy.

  4. The Director of WA Affairs is also responsible for ensuring that all debates around World Assembly legislation are carried out appropriately.

  5. The Director of WA Affairs is entitled to act as a signing authority on all foreign agreements or treaties pertaining to World Assembly cooperation.

Article 33

  1. All Deputy Directors are responsible for staffing their sub-department as they see fit, subject to approval from their respective Departmental Director.

  2. Departmental Directors may appoint additional staff outside of any sub-departments to assist them in carrying out their duties, subject to approval from the executive.

Return to Top

Chapter VII: The Founder


Article 34

  1. The Founder of the Alliance, also known as Ellenburg or Free Azell, is entitled to a permanent position on the Alliance Cabinet.

  2. The Founder is responsible for ensuring that all OOC aspects of the Alliance, including but not limited to discord moderation and compliance with the ToS of any URA platforms, are handled with the utmost care.

Article 35

The Founder is permitted to take any action they deem necessary in order to maintain the purposes of the URA and ensure its continued survival as an organization.

  1. To that end, the Founder is permitted to pass emergency legislation in the form of Executive Orders.

  2. The Civil Council may object to executive orders put forth by the Founder.

Article 36

  1. The Civil Council may vote to remove the Founder from their authority according to Civil Council procedure if they deem the Founder unable to perform their duties to the expected standard.

  2. In the event that the Founder is removed from their authority, an accredited third-party is to be consulted in order to appoint an individual to take up the maintenance of the various platforms previously maintained by the Founder.

Article 37

Should the Founder choose to retire, they may select any individual to replace them in carrying out their responsibility.

Article 38

The Founder, while holding a position on the Alliance Cabinet, is not restricted from running for office for any other positions as necessary, or holding positions within the various Departments.

Return to Top

Chapter VIII


Article 39

  1. Elections for all Directors, as well as the President and Vice President, are to occur during the months of January and July.

  2. Elections are to be completed no later than the second day of February and August.

  3. All citizens of the Alliance may run for any positions during elections.

Article 40

  1. Elections are to be organized by an unbiased Elections Manager appointed by the Founder.

  2. The Elections Manager must be a resident of the Alliance.

  3. The Elections Manager is responsible for the management of all aspects of Alliance elections, including but not limited to:

    1. Organization of candidate debates,

    2. Drafting of the Ballot,

    3. Distribution of the Ballot both on the discord and through the NS Website to all member regions,

    4. Upkeep of candidate lists,

    5. Prompt distribution of election results,

    6. Moderation of all election-related discussion, and

    7. Consistent advertisement of any election.

  4. The Election Manager is to be appointed one week before the election month.

  5. The Founder, at their own discretion or in response to a request from the Election Manager, may appoint additional Elections staff, responsible for assisting the Elections Manager in their duties.

  6. The Elections Manager is dismissed at the conclusion of the election.

Article 41

  1. The President and Vice President have a term limit of four consecutive terms, but there is no total term limit.

  2. The Founder, President, or Vice President may remove a member from their position either within a Department or the Alliance Cabinet if deemed necessary.

Article 42

  1. The sub-department of Security is required to act on behalf of the Alliance in the defense of all member regions.

  2. In addition, the sub-department of Security may perform operations with allied military organizations should those operations align with efforts to defend the member regions of the URA, or further the goals of the Alliance.

    1. The sub-department of Security is not permitted to perform unprovoked military action.

Article 43

  1. All members of the Alliance Cabinet, including the Founder, as well as Deputy Directors, may be impeached by the Civil Council.

  2. Any members that may be impeached can be impeached for the following:

    1. Not performing their duties as outlined in this Charter,

    2. Performing their duties to a subpar standard as determined by the Civil Council,

    3. No longer meeting the requirements to hold a position in the Alliance Cabinet,

    4. Flagrantly disobeying the laws of the Alliance,

    5. Working against the purposes of the Alliance, or

    6. Destroying or attempting to destroy Alliance property.

  3. Any member of the Civil Council or Alliance Cabinet may propose articles of impeachment for consideration.

  4. The individual in question for impeachment is permitted to enter the Civil Council to answer questions fielded by the Civil Council.

    1. Should the individual in question not behave in an appropriate manner, they can be restricted from the Civil Council.

  5. Should the individual in question be impeached, they are to be immediately removed from office, with all roles, permissions, and access to sensitive Alliance material immediately removed.

    1. Should an election be necessary to replace the position, it shall be held.

Return to Top



This dispatch and all the content within it was produced by Suvmia. Do not reproduce, in whole or in part, without explicit permission.
Read dispatch

URA

Forum View

Advertisement