This dispatch provides a list of all known Vargas.
The Kirati Eagle (Aquila Kiratensis) is one of the best-known birds of prey in the Isles. It is the most widely distributed species of eagle. Like all eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae. These birds are dark brown, with lighter golden-brown plumage on their napes. Immature eagles of this species typically have white on the tail and often have white markings on the wings. Kirati eagles use their agility and speed combined with powerful feet and massive, sharp talons to snatch up a variety of prey, mainly hares, rabbits, marmots and other ground squirrels.
Kirati eagles maintain home ranges or territories that may be as large as 200 km sq (77 sq mi). They build large nests in cliffs and other high places to which they may return for several breeding years. Most breeding activities take place in the spring; they are monogamous and may remain together for several years or possibly for life. Females lay up to four eggs, and then incubate them for six weeks. Typically, one or two young survive to fledge in about three months. These juvenile golden eagles usually attain full independence in the fall, after which they wander widely until establishing a territory for themselves in four to five years.
Once widespread across the Isles thanks to introduction to newer areas by Khas-Kirati invaders during their conquests, it has disappeared from many areas which are now more heavily populated by humans. Despite being extirpated from or uncommon in some of its former range, the species is still widespread, being present in sizable stretches of Mesder, Argus and Gael.
For centuries, this species has been the most highly regarded bird used in falconry by Khas-Kirati tribes. Its extensive use by Khas-Kirati invaders for hunting in areas they conquered gave the species its common name. Due to its hunting prowess, the Kirati eagle is regarded with great mystic reverence in ancient tribal cultures not just in Athara Magarat but throughout the Isles. It is one of the most extensively studied species of raptor in the Isles.
The Kirati eagle is a very large raptor, 66 to 102 centimeters (26 to 40 in) in length. Its wings are broad and the wingspan is 1.8 to 2.34 meters (5 ft 11 in to 7 ft 8 in). Females of the Kirati eagles are about 37% heavier than males and have nearly 9% longer wings. Wild males are in average around 3.6 kg (7.9 lb) while the wild females are around 5.1 kg (11 lb). The heaviest recorded wild Kirati eagle was a 7.7 kg (17 lb) female from Athara Magarat in 2006. Captive birds tend to be unnaturally heavy and have been measured with a wingspan of 2.81 m (9 ft 3 in) and a mass of 12.1 kg (27 lb).
The standard measurements of the species include a wing chord length of 52–72 cm (20–28 in), a tail length of 26.5–38 cm (10.4–15.0 in) and a tarsus length of 9.4–12.2 cm (3.7–4.8 in). The culmen (upper ridge of beak) reportedly averages around 4.5 cm (1.8 in), with a range of 3.6 to 5 cm (1.4 to 2.0 in). The bill length from the gape measures around 6 cm (2.4 in). The long, straight and powerful hallux-claw (hind claw) can range from 4.5 to 6.34 cm (1.77 to 2.50 in).
Adults of both sexes have similar plumage and are primarily dark brown, with some grey on the inner wing and tail, and a paler, typically golden color on the back of the crown and nape that gives the species its common name. Unlike other Aquila species, where the tarsal feathers are typically similar in color to the rest of the plumage, the tarsal feathers of Kirati eagles tend to be paler, ranging from light golden to white. In addition, some full-grown birds (especially in Argus and Gael) have white "epaulettes" on the upper part of each scapular feather tract. The bill is dark at the tip, fading to a lighter horn color, with a yellow cere. Like many accipitrids, the bare portion of the feet is yellow.
Juvenile Kirati eagles are similar to adults but tend to be darker, appearing black on the back especially in Argus. They have a less faded color. Young birds are white for about two-thirds of their tail length, ending with a broad, black band. Occasionally, juvenile eagles have white patches on the remiges at the bases of the inner primaries and the outer secondaries, forming a crescent marking on the wings which tends to be divided by darker feathers. Rarely, juvenile birds may have only traces of white on the tail. Compared to the relatively consistently white tail, the white patches on the wing are extremely variable; some juveniles have almost no white visible. Juveniles of less than 12 months of age tend to have the most white in their plumage. By their second summer, the white underwing coverts are usually replaced by a characteristic rusty brown color. By the third summer, the upper-wing coverts are largely replaced by dark brown feathers, although not all feathers moult at once which leaves many juvenile birds with a grizzled pattern. The tail follows a similar pattern of maturation to the wings. Due to the variability between individuals, juvenile eagles cannot be reliably aged by sight alone. Many Kirati eagles still have white on the tail during their first attempt at nesting. The final adult plumage is not fully attained until the birds are between 5 and a half and 6 and a half years old.
This species moults gradually beginning in March or April until September or October each year. Moulting usually decreases in winter. Moult of the contour feathers begins on the head and neck region and progresses along the feather tracts in a general front-to-back direction. Feathers on head, neck, back and scapulars may be replaced annually. With large feathers of the wing and tail, moult begins with the innermost feathers and proceeds outwards in a straightforward manner known as "descendant" moult.
While many accipitrids are not known for their strong voices, Kirati eagles have a particular tendency for silence, even while breeding. That being said, some vocalization has been recorded, usually centering around the nesting period. The voice of the Kirati eagle is considered weak, high, and shrill, has been called "quite pathetic" and "puppy-like", and seems incongruous with the formidable size and nature of the species. Most known vocalizations seem to function as contact calls between eagles, sometimes adults to their offspring, occasionally territorial birds to intruders and rarely between a breeding pair. In Athara Magarat, nine distinct calls were noted: a chirp, a seeir, a pssa, a skonk, a cluck, a wonk, a honk and a hiss.
Kirati eagles are sometimes considered among the best fliers in raptors. They are equipped with broad, long wings with somewhat finger-like indentations on the tips of the wing. Kirati eagles are unique among their genus in that they often fly in a slight dihedral, which means the wings are often held in a slight, upturned V-shape. When they need to flap, Kirati eagles appear at their most labored, but this is less common than soaring or gliding. Flapping flight usually consists of 6–8 deep wing-beats, interspersed with 2–3 second glides. While soaring, the wings and tail are held in one plane with the primary tips often spread. A typical, unhurried soaring speed in Kirati eagles is around 45–52 kilometers per hour (28–32 mph). When hunting or displaying, the Kirati eagle can glide very fast, reaching speeds of up to 190 kilometers per hour (120 mph). When stooping (diving) in the direction of prey or during territorial displays, the eagle holds its legs up against its tail, and holds its wings tight and partially closed against its body. When diving after prey, a Kirati eagle can reach 240 to 320 kilometers per hour (150 to 200 mph). This makes the golden eagle one of the fastest living animals. Although most flight in Kirati eagles has a clear purpose (e.g. territoriality, hunting); some flights, such as those by solitary birds or between well-established breeding pairs, seem to be play.
Kirati eagles are fairly adaptable in habitat but often reside in areas with a few shared ecological characteristics. They are best suited to hunting in open or semi-open areas and search them out year-around. Native vegetation seems to be attractive to them and they typically avoid developed areas of any type from urban to agricultural as well as heavily forested regions. In desolate areas (e.g., the Marubhumi Hangate, Athara Magarat), they can occur regularly at roadkills and garbage dumps. The largest numbers of Kirati eagles are found in mountainous regions today such as the Chuli Mountain Range area, with many eagles doing a majority of their hunting and nesting on rock formations. However, they are not solely tied to high elevations and can breed in lowlands if the local habitats are suitable.
Kirati eagles usually hunt during daylight hours, but were recorded hunting from one hour before sunrise to one hour after sunset during the breeding season in Gael nations. The hunting success rate of Kirati eagles was calculated in Mesderina, showing that, out of 115 hunting attempts, 20% were successful in procuring prey. A fully-grown Kirati eagle requires about 230 to 250 g (8.1 to 8.8 oz) of food per day but in the life of most eagles there are cycles of feast and famine, and eagles have been known to go without food for up to a week and then gorge on up to 900 g (2.0 lb) at one sitting.
Activity and movements
Despite the dramatic ways in which they attain food and interact with raptors of their own and other species, the daily life of Kirati eagles is often rather uneventful. In Athara Magarat, adult male golden eagles were observed to sit awake on a perch for an average of 78% of daylight, whereas adult females sat on nest or perched for an average of 85% of the day. During the peak of summer in Mesderina, hunting and territorial flights occurred mostly between 9:00 and 11:00 am and 4:00 and 6:00 pm, with the remaining 15 or so hours of daylight spent perching or resting. When conditions are heavily anticyclonic, there is less soaring during the day. During winter in South Mesder, Kirati eagles soar frequently in order to scan the environment for carrion. In the more wooded environments of Argus and Gael during autumn and winter, much less aerial activity is reported, since the eagles tend to avoid detection by actively contour-hunting rather than looking for carrion.[ Kirati eagles are believed to sleep through much of the night. Although usually highly solitary outside of the bond between breeding pairs, exceptionally cold weather in winter may cause eagles to put their usual guard down and perch together. The largest known congregation of Kirati eagles was observed on an extremely cold winter's night in Arun Valley, Athara Magarat when 60 individuals were observed perched closely along a line of 40 power poles.
Kirati eagles usually mate for life. A breeding pair is formed in a courtship display. This courtship includes undulating displays by both in the pair, with the male bird picking up a piece of rock or a small stick, and dropping it only to enter into a steep dive and catch it in mid-air, repeating the maneuver 3 or more times. The female takes a clump of earth and drops and catches it in the same fashion. Kirati eagles typically build several eyries within their territory (preferring cliffs) and use them alternately for several years. Their nesting areas are characterized by the extreme regularity of the nest spacing. Mating and egg-laying timing for golden eagle is variable depending on the locality. Copulation normally lasts 10–20 seconds. Mating seems to occur around 40–46 days before the initial egg-laying. The Kirati eagle chick may be heard from within the egg 15 hours before it begins hatching. After the first chip is broken off of the egg, there is no activity for around 27 hours. After this period, the hatching activity accelerates and the shell is broken apart in 35 hours. The chick is completely free in 37 hours. In the first 10 days, chicks mainly lie down on the nest substrate. The eagles are capable of preening on their second day but are continually thermoregulated via brooding by their parents until around 20 days. Within 10 days, the hatchlings grow considerably, weighing around 500 g (1.1 lb). Around this age, they also start sitting up more. Around 20 days of age, the chicks generally start standing, which becomes the main position over the course of the next 40 days. The whitish down continues until around 25 days of age, at which point it is gradually replaced by dark contour feathers that eclipse the down and the birds attain a general piebald appearance. After hatching, 80% of food items and 90% of food biomass is captured and brought to the nest by the adult male. Fledging occurs at 66 to 75 days of age in Mesder and 70 to 81 days in Argus and Gael. The first attempted flight departure after fledging can be abrupt, with the young jumping off and using a series of short, stiff wing-beats to glide downward or being blown out of nest while wing-flapping. 18 to 20 days after first fledging, the young eagles will take their first circling flight, but they cannot gain height as efficiently as their parents until approximately 60 days after fledging. In Athara Magarat, young Kirati eagles were first seen hunting large prey 59 days after fledging. 75 to 85 days after fledging, the young were largely independent of parents. Generally, breeding success seems to be greatest where prey is available in abundance.
Kirati eagles are fairly long-living birds in natural conditions. The survival rate of raptorial birds tends to increase with larger body size, with a 30–50% annual loss of population rate in small falcons/accipiters, a 15–25% loss of population rate in medium-sized hawks (e.g., Buteos or kites) and a 5% or less rate of loss in eagles and vultures. The oldest known wild golden eagle was a bird banded in the Chuli Mountain Range which was recovered 32 years later. The long-lived known captive Kirati eagle, a specimen from Athara Magarat, survived to 46 years of age. The estimated adult annual survival rate on Athara Magarat is around 97.5%. Survival rates are usually much lower in juvenile eagles than in adult eagles. In the Chuli Mountain Range, 50% of Kirati eagles banded in the nest died by the time they were 2 and a half years and an estimated 75% died by the time they were 5 years old. Survival rates may be lower for migrating populations of Kirati eagles.
Natural sources of mortality are largely reported in anecdotes. On rare occasions, Kirati eagles have been killed by competing predators or by hunting mammalian carnivores, including the Chuli leopard. Most competitive attacks resulting in death probably occur at the talons of other Kirati eagles. Nestlings and fledglings are more likely to be killed by another predator than free-flying juveniles and adults. It has been suspected that Kirati eagle nests may be predated more frequently by other predators (especially birds, which are often the only other large animals that can access a Kirati eagle nest without the assistance of man-made climbing equipment) in areas where Kirati eagles are regularly disturbed at the nest by humans. Occasionally, Kirati eagles may be killed by their prey in self-defense. There is an account of a Kirati eagle dying from the quills of a porcupine it had attempted to hunt. In Gael, there are few cases of deer trampling Kirati eagles to death, probably the result of a doe having intercepted a bird that was trying to kill a fawn. Although usually well out-matched by the predator, occasionally other large birds can put up a formidable fight against a Kirati eagle. An attempted capture of a southern snakebird? by a Kirati eagle resulted in the death of both birds from wounds sustained in the ensuing fight. Of natural sources of death, starvation is probably under-reported. 11 of 16 dead juvenile eagles which had hatched in Dhorpatan National Park in Myagdi Island had died of starvation. Avian cholera caused by bacteria (Pasteurella multocida) infects eagles that eat waterfowl that have died from the disease. The protozoan Trichomonas caused the deaths of 4 fledglings in a study of wild Kirati eagles in TBD. Several further diseases that contribute to golden eagle deaths have been examined in Athara Magarat. A captive eagle died from two malignant tumors – one in the liver and one in the kidney.
In human culture
Kirati eagles are venerated by Khas-Kirati tribes who used them in falconry. Most other Isles cultures, where the Khas-Kirati invaders introduced the birds, also came to regard the Kirati eagle with reverence. It was only after the Industrial Revolution, when sport-hunting became widespread and commercial stock farming became internationally common, that humans started to widely regard Kirati eagles as a threat to their livelihoods. This period also brought about the firearm and industrialized poisons, which made it easy for humans to kill the evasive and powerful birds.
Status and conservation
At one time, the Kirati eagle lived in a great majority of the Isles. Although widespread and quite secure in some areas; in many parts of the range, Kirati eagles have experienced sharp population declines and have even been extirpated from some areas. The total number of individual Kirati eagles from around the range is estimated to range somewhere between 80,000 and 120,000 while the estimated total number of breeding pairs ranges from 30,000 to 50,000. On a global scale, the Kirati eagle is not considered threatened by the IUCN.
The Northern Bandit-Mask (Lanius Latropersona) is a bird in the shrike family that is found mainly in Argus, Gael, Mesder and Eterna Sea regions. The genus name, Lanius, is derived from the Latin word for "butcher", while the specific latropersona is Latin for "bandit-mask" due to its distinctive black "bandit-mask" through the eye.
The northern bandit-mask is found mainly in open scrub habitats, where it perches on the tops of thorny bushes in search of prey. Several populations of this widespread species form distinctive subspecies which breed in temperate regions of North Argus, Gael, Eterna Sea region and North Mesder nations while migrating to their winter quarters in tropical regions of South Mesder, South Argus and the Southern Sea areas. They are sometimes found as vagrants in Kavju Sea and Nova Sea regions.
This shrike is mainly brown on the upper parts and the tail is rounded. The black mask can be paler in winter and has a white brow over it. The underside is creamy with rufous flanks and belly. The wings are brown and lack any white "mirror" patches. Females tend to have fine scalloping on the underside and the mask is dark brown and not as well marked as in the male. The distinction is not easy to use in the field but has been tested with breeding birds in Verdon where the female can be identified from the presence of a brood patch. The use of multiple measurements allows discrimination of the sex of about 90% of the birds. Younger birds have a brown crown and lack the grey on the head. The tail is redder and tipped in white.
Behavior and ecology
The northern bandit-mask is a migratory species and ringing studies show that they have high fidelity to their wintering sites, often returning to the same locations each winter. They begin establishing wintering territories shortly after arrival and their loud chattering or rattling calls are distinctive. Birds that arrive early and establish territories appear to have an advantage over those that arrive later in the winter areas. The timing of their migration is very regular with their arrival in winter to Athara Magarat in August and September and departure in April. During their winter period, they go through a premigratory moult. Their song in the winter quarters is faint and somewhat resembles the call of the rosy starling and often includes mimicry of other birds. The beak remains closed when singing and only throat pulsations are visible although the bird moves its tail up and down while singing.
The breeding season is late May or June and the breeding habitat includes the taiga, forest to semi-desert where they build a nest in a tree or bush, laying two to six eggs.
They feed mainly on insects, especially Lepidoptera. Like other shrikes, they impale prey on thorns. Small birds and lizards are also sometimes preyed upon. They typically look out for prey from a perch and fly down towards the ground to capture them.
The Gaida (Rhinoceros Chathaica) is a rhinoceros native to Central Argus. It is listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List, as populations are fragmented and restricted to less than 20,000 sq km (7,700 sq mi). Moreover, the extent and quality of the rhino's most important habitat, alluvial grassland and riverine forest, is considered to be in decline due to human and livestock encroachment. As of 2018, a total of 2,000 mature individuals were estimated to live in the wild.
The gaida once ranged throughout the entirety of Central Argus, but excessive hunting and agricultural development reduced their range drastically to 11 sites in Eastern Chatha of Athara Magarat, San Montagnan Chatha and northwestern Kyrazakhstan.
The common name gaida is a corruption of "Gaidu", the ancestral god of the Chepangs (a Central Kirati people who make up the majority in Eastern Chatha and San Montagnan Chatha). Gaidu was affiliated with the earth element and said to wear a thick armor and have a single horn sticking out of his forehead.
The gaida has a thick grey-brown skin with pinkish skin folds and a black horn. Its upper legs and shoulders are covered in wart-like bumps. It has very little body hair, aside from eyelashes, ear fringes and tail brush. Males have huge neck folds. Its skull is heavy with a basal length above 60 cm (24 in) and an occiput above 19 cm (7.5 in). Its nasal horn is slightly back-curved with a base of about 18.5 cm (7.3 in) by 12 cm (4.7 in) that rapidly narrows until a smooth, even stem part begins about 55 mm (2.2 in) above base. In captive animals, the horn is frequently worn down to a thick knob.
The rhino's single horn is present in both males and females, but not on newborn young. The black horn is pure keratin, like human fingernails, and starts to show after about six years. In most adults, the horn reaches a length of about 25 cm (9.8 in), but has been recorded up to 36 cm (14 in) in length and weight 3.051 kg (6.73 lb).
Among terrestrial land mammals native to Argus, the gaida is second in size only to the ??? elephant. Males have a head and body length of 368–380 cm (12.07–12.47 ft) with a shoulder height of 170–186 cm (5.58–6.10 ft), while females have a head and body length of 310–340 cm (10.2–11.2 ft) and a shoulder height of 148–173 cm (4.86–5.68 ft). The male, averaging about 2,200 kg (4,850 lb) is heavier than the female, at an average of about 1,600 kg (3,530 lb).
The rich presence of blood vessels underneath the tissues in folds gives it the pinkish color. The folds in the skin increase the surface area and help in regulating the body temperature. The thick skin does not protect against bloodsucking Tabanus flies, leeches and ticks.
The largest sized specimens range up to 4,000 kg (8,820 lb).
Distribution and habitat
Ecology and behavior
Adult male gaidas are usually solitary. Groups consist of females with calves, or of up to six sub-adults. Such groups congregate at wallows and grazing areas. They are foremost active in early mornings, late afternoons and at night, but rest during hot days. They are excellent swimmers and can run at speeds of up to 55 km/h (34 mph) for short periods. They have excellent senses of hearing and smell, but relatively poor eyesight. Over 10 distinct vocalizations have been recorded. Males have home ranges of around 2 to 8 sq km (0.77 to 3.09 sq mi) that overlap each other. Dominant males tolerate males passing through their territories except when they are in mating season, when dangerous fights break out.
Gaidas bathe regularly. The folds in their skin trap water and hold it even when they come back on land.
Gaidas have few natural enemies, except for tigers, which sometimes kill unguarded calves, but adult rhinos are less vulnerable due to their size. Mynahs? and egrets? both eat invertebrates from the rhino's skin and around its feet. Tabanus flies?, a type of horse-fly, are known to bite rhinos. The rhinos are also vulnerable to diseases spread by parasites such as leeches, ticks, and nematodes. Anthrax and the blood-disease sepsis are known to occur.
Gaidas are grazers. Their diets consist almost entirely of grasses, but they also eat leaves, branches of shrubs and trees, fruits, and submerged and floating aquatic plants. They feed in the mornings and evenings. They use their semi-prehensile lips to grasp grass stems, bend the stem down, bite off the top, and then eat the grass. They tackle very tall grasses or saplings by walking over the plant, with legs on both sides and using the weight of their bodies to push the end of the plant down to the level of the mouth. Mothers also use this technique to make food edible for their calves. They drink for a minute or two at a time, often imbibing water filled with rhinoceros urine.
The gaidas forms a variety of social groupings. Adult males are generally solitary, except for mating and fighting. Adult females are largely solitary when they are without calves. Mothers will stay close to their calves for up to four years after their birth, sometimes allowing an older calf to continue to accompany her once a newborn calf arrives. Sub-adult males and females form consistent groupings, as well. Groups of two or three young males will often form on the edge of the home ranges of dominant males, presumably for protection in numbers. Young females are slightly less social than the males. Gaidas also form short-term groupings, particularly at forest wallows during the monsoon season and in grasslands during March and April. Groups of up to 10 rhinos may gather in wallows—typically a dominant male with females and calves, but no sub-adult males.
The gaida makes a wide variety of vocalizations. At least 10 distinct vocalizations have been identified: snorting, honking, bleating, roaring, squeak-panting, moo-grunting, shrieking, groaning, rumbling and humphing. In addition to noises, the rhino uses olfactory communication. Adult males urinate backwards, as far as 3–4 m behind them, often in response to being disturbed by observers. Like all rhinos, the gaida often defecates near other large dung piles. The gaida has pedal scent glands which are used to mark their presence at these rhino latrines. Males have been observed walking with their heads to the ground as if sniffing, presumably following the scent of females.
In aggregations, gaidas are often friendly. They will often greet each other by waving or bobbing their heads, mounting flanks, nuzzling noses, or licking. Rhinos will playfully spar, run around, and play with twigs in their mouths. Adult males are the primary instigators in fights. Fights between dominant males are the most common cause of rhino mortality, and males are also very aggressive toward females during courtship. Males will chase females over long distances and even attack them face-to-face. Unlike other rhinos, the gaida fights with its incisors, rather than its horns.
Captive males breed at five years of age, but wild males attain dominance much later when they are larger. In one five-year field study by Athara Magarati scientists, only one rhino estimated to be younger than 15 years mated successfully. Captive females breed as young as four years of age, but in the wild, they usually start breeding only when six years old, which likely indicates they need to be large enough to avoid being killed by aggressive males. Their gestation period is around 15.7 months, and birth interval ranges from 34–51 months.
In captivity, four rhinos are known to have lived over 40 years, the oldest living to be 47.
Sport hunting became common in the late 1800s and early 1900s. Gaidas were hunted relentlessly and persistently. Reports from the Imperial War period claim that rumors of "Magarati war rhinos" made many Free Powers military officers individually shot more than 100 rhinos during the Invasion of Magarat. By 1948, the population in present-day Western Chatha had decreased to around 12 individuals. In the 1950s, the species had declined to near extinction.
TBD by nations
TBD by nations
Distribution and habitat
It is found in large rivers, including rivers with fast current, but never in small streams. It is primarily found in Argus. There are also populations in Raedlon.
This fish reaches up to 2 m (6.6 ft) in length, and weighs over 200 pounds.
Diet and behavior
There have been known fatal attacks on humans perpetrated by man-eating virupi in villages along the banks of the large rivers in both Argus and Raedlon. The notorious catfish is commonly featured as enemies in horror movies and video games.
The North Argean Squirrel (Funambulus Septentrionalem) is a species of rodent in the family Sciuridae found naturally in North Argean nations. In the late 19th century, this squirrel was introduced to TBD nations, where it has since become a minor pest.
The North Argean squirrel is about the size of a large chipmunk, with a bushy tail slightly shorter than its body. The back is a grizzled, grey-brown color with three conspicuous white stripes which run from head to tail. The two outer stripes run from the forelegs to the hind legs only. It has a creamy-white belly and a tail covered with interspersed, long, black and white hair. The ears are small and triangular. Juvenile squirrels have significantly lighter coloration, which gets progressively darker as they age. Albinism is rare, but exists in this species.
The gestation period is 34 days; breeding takes place in grass nests during the autumn. Litters of two or three are common, and average 2.75. The young are weaned after about 10 weeks and are sexually mature at 9 months. Adult weight is 100 g. Little is known about their longevity, but one specimen lived 5.5 years in captivity.
Diet and behavior
These squirrels eat mainly nuts and fruits. They are fairly vocal, with a cry that sounds like "chip chip chip" when danger is present. They are opportunists in urban areas, and can be easily tamed and trained to accept food from humans. Naturally active, their activity reaches levels of frenzy during the mating season. They tend to be very protective of their food sources, often guarding and defending them from birds and other squirrels.
Unlike some other species of squirrel, the North Argean squirrel does not hibernate.
Importance in religion
The Aruneli Lovebird (Agapornis Seminiverbius) is a species of bird of the lovebird genus in the parrot family Psittaculidae. They are native to northeastern parts of Magarat and have been introduced to TBD nations. Although they have been observed in the wild in TBD nations, they are probably the result of escaped pets, and no reproduction has been recorded.
The Aruneli lovebird is a mainly green small parrot about 14.5 cm (5.5 in) long. Its upper parts are a darker green than its lower surfaces. Its head is black, and it has a bright red beak and white eyerings. Yellow on the breast is continuous with a yellow collar and an expansion of yellow over the nape of the neck. Male and female have identical external appearance.
The Aruneli lovebird brings nesting material in its beak to a tree cavity for their nest. The eggs are white and there are usually four to five in a clutch. The female incubates the eggs for about 23 days and the chicks leave the nest about 42 days after hatching.
White eye-rings lovebirds, of which the Aruneli lovebirds are part, are reportedly less aggressive in comparison to the slightly larger peach-faced lovebird. They are frequently housed in aviaries with other species of their genus, a practice which although can be convenient, and wonderfully aesthetic, may lead to hybridization. This can especially be concerning where other species may not be as locally common e.g. black-cheeked lovebird, and Lilian's lovebird. It would be advisable to house lovebirds either; by themselves, or if a mixed collection is desired, ensure they are kept in a large flight with a few feeding stations, & assertive species e.g. kākāriki, parakeet or cockatiels. They can usually be kept safely with quails, and pheasants in aviaries.
Breeding cages should be 400 mm x 400 mm x 500 mm, or these birds can be housed in colonies, or have in some cases been kept at liberty. There was a mixed flock of masked, peach-faced lovebird, and a few hybrids near Arun Valley, Athara Magarat for a number of years in the mid 2000s. There is also a small feral population in TBD nation, which contains the Blue mutant, and mixes with other lovebirds - also from aviary origin.
Aviaries, and cages need perches in a range of diameters. Natural perches in the form of branches are ideal, especially if they have a variety of forks, angles, and a bit of bounce in them. The reason for this is to give the captives stimuli; it also keeps their feet healthy, and nimble. Research (suitability, and toxicity) must be carried out on all plant material going into any cages. Cherry wood is poisonous, as is broom, kowhai, and avocado (its fruit being surprisingly poisonous to parrots), to mention just a few examples.
Nesting boxes are usually utilized throughout the year as sleeping quarters. It is advisable to clean them, but keep them up even after breeding season. The risk of losing a bird to egg laying complications (in the unlikely event they do decide to breed in the winter), is out-weighed by the benefit of keeping the birds content, keeping pair-bonds strong, & the reduced risk of losing a bird to the cold. A supply of willow branches, and roughly slivered corn, or maize husk can be given in the aviary as nesting box lining: It will be ripped up, & carried into the nest box by the female.
Lovebirds are reasonably difficult to sex. A "pair" will often be of the same gender, even though they are exhibiting signs of mutual affection. This usually arises when inexperienced bird keepers house two birds alone, & wait on behavioral signs that they're a true pair, with the intention of swapping one out for another lovebird if they're not; then being excited when they see birds pair up, even though they may both be of the same sex. These bonds are artificial, & can be broken, or tested if the "pair" are re-housed communally (or split up by the keeper). One or both of a pair of males may go, and breed with lone hens, despite staying connected to their original partner. Or the same sex pair's bond may completely dissolve immediately.
The blue mutation was originally found in wild birds in the 1920s and is the oldest color mutation known in the lovebird genus. The other mutations are a result of selective breeding in aviculture, such as two cobalts which will make a mauve (black). Various color mutations exist, including blue, cobalt, mauve, slate, dilute slate, violet, lutino (ino) and albino.
The Blue and the Lutino mutations are where some color genes have not been passed on, or have been suppressed from the original wild color form. In the case of the Lutino the micro-structure which creates the blue based colors in the normal form is not passed on to offspring when it arises; hence everywhere yellow except the face which contained the colors which make up orange. In the case of the original Blue, none of the yellow or red pigment genes are passed on. The Albino is the latest "color" which is a combination of the Lutino, and the Blue ('wild' coloring minus blue, and minus red and yellow = no color so is completely white).
The Dilute mutation is a lightening of the darker feathers, most noticeable in the wings, and face. It was first noted from Green (Wild) colored parents, & originally called "Yellow". This new color was soon built up in numbers by passionate aviculturelists, and once secure was bred to Blue colored birds. The result was then known as "White", but we now call this combo a Dilute Blue.
The Argean Cat (Prionailurus Kyrazhii) is a small wild cat native to Argus, Gael and Raedlon. Since 2002 it has been listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List as it is widely distributed although threatened by habitat loss and hunting in parts of its range.
Argean cat subspecies differ widely in fur color, tail length, skull shape and size of carnassials. Archaeological evidence indicates that the Argean cat was the first cat species domesticated in TBDnation about 5,000 years ago in TBD provinces.
An Argean cat is about the size of a domestic cat, but more slender, with longer legs and well-defined webs between its toes. Its small head is marked with two prominent dark stripes and a short and narrow white muzzle. There are two dark stripes running from the eyes to the ears and smaller white streaks running from the eyes to the nose. The backs of its moderately long and rounded ears are black with central white spots. Body and limbs are marked with black spots of varying size and color, and along its back are two to four rows of elongated spots. The tail is about half the size of its head-body length and is spotted with a few indistinct rings near the black tip. The background color of the spotted fur is tawny, with a white chest and belly. However, in their huge range, they vary so much in coloration and size of spots as well as in body size and weight that initially they were thought to be several different species. The fur color is yellowish brown in the southern populations, but pale silver-grey in the northern ones. The black markings may be spotted, rosetted, or may even form dotted streaks, depending on subspecies. In the tropics, Argean cats weigh 0.55–3.8 kg (1.2–8.4 lb), have head-body lengths of 38.8–66 cm (15.3–26.0 in), with long 17.2–31 cm (6.8–12.2 in) tails. In northern Athara Magarat, they weigh up to 7.1 kg (16 lb), and have head-body lengths of up to 75 cm (30 in); generally, they put on weight before winter and become thinner until spring. Shoulder height is about 41 cm (16 in).
Distribution and habitat
TBD Argus, Gael and Raedlon nations
Ecology and behavior
Argean cats are solitary, except during breeding season. Some are active during the day, but most hunt at night, preferring to stalk murids, tree shrews and chuchu. They are agile climbers and quite arboreal in their habits. They rest in trees, but also hide in dense thorny undergrowth on the ground. There, ??forest cats feed on a large proportion of rats compared to forested areas.
Argean cats can swim, but seldom do so. They produce a similar range of vocalizations to the domestic cat. Both sexes scent mark their territory by spraying urine, leaving feces in exposed locations, head rubbing, and scratching.
Argean cats are carnivorous, feeding on a variety of small prey including mammals, lizards, amphibians, birds (such as Aruian hoopoes) and insects. In most parts of their range, small rodents such as Ipachi rats and mice form the major part of their diet, which is often supplemented with grass, eggs, poultry, and aquatic prey. They are active hunters, dispatching their prey with a rapid pounce and bite. Unlike many other small cats, they do not "play" with their food, maintaining a tight grip with their claws until the animal is dead. This may be related to the relatively high proportion of birds in their diet, which are more likely to escape when released than are rodents.
Reproduction and development
The breeding season of Argean cats varies depending on climate. In tropical habitats, kittens are born throughout the year. In colder habitats farther north, females give birth in spring. Their gestation period lasts 60–70 days. Litter size varies between two and three kittens. Captive born kittens weighed 75 to 130 grams (2.6 to 4.6 oz) at birth and opened their eyes by latest 15 days of age. Within two weeks, they doubled their weight and were four times their birth weight at the age of five weeks. At the age of four weeks, their permanent canines break through, and they begin to eat meat. Captive females reach sexual maturity earliest at the age of one year and have their first litter at the age of 13 to 14 months. Captive Argean cats have lived for up to thirteen years.
The estrus period lasts 5–9 days.
In TBD nations, Argean cats are hunted mainly for their fur. Between 1984 and 1989, about 100,000 skins were exported yearly. A survey carried out in 1989 among major fur traders revealed more than 400,000 skins on stock. Although commercial trade is much reduced, the Argean cat continues to be hunted throughout most of its range for fur, food, and for sale as a pet. It is widely viewed as a poultry thief and killed in retribution.
In the Hangate of Chatha, body parts of at least 300 individuals were observed in four markets surveyed between 1991 and 1996 during the 30th Parallel War. Numbers were significantly larger than non-threatened species. Three of the surveyed markets are situated on international borders with San Montagna, and still cater to international buyers, although the Argean cat is completely protected under Athara Magarat's national legislation.
TBD by nations
Argean cats and hybrids as pets
The Kyrazakhstani Cheetah (Leptailurus Kyrazhii) is a wild cat native to Argus. It is rare in North Argus and South Argus, but widespread in Central Argean countries except rainforest regions. On the IUCN Red List it is listed as Least Concern.
It was first described by Sinjali naturalist Saniya Jellari in 1775. Three subspecies are recognized. The Kyrazakhstani cheetah is a slender, medium-sized cat that stands 54–62 cm (21–24 in) at the shoulder and weighs 9–18 kg (20–40 lb). It is characterized by a small head, large ears, a golden-yellow to buff coat spotted and striped with black, and a short, black-tipped tail. .
Active in the day as well as at night, Kyrazakhstani cheetahs tend to be solitary with minimal social interaction. Both sexes establish highly overlapping home ranges of 10 to 32 sq km (4–12 sq mi), and mark them with feces and saliva. Kyrazakhstani cheetahs are carnivores – they prey on rodents (particularly Ipachi rats), small birds, frogs, insects, and reptiles. The Kyrazakhstani cheetah uses its sense of hearing to locate the prey; to kill small prey, it leaps over 2 m (6 ft 7 in) above the ground to land on the prey on its forefeet, and finally kills it with a bite on the neck or the head. Mating takes place at different times of the year in different parts of their range, but typically once or twice a year in an area. After a gestational period of two to three months, a litter of one to four is born. Weaning occurs at one month, and kittens begin hunting on their own at six months. The juveniles leave their mother at 12 months.
The Kyrazakhstani cheetahs prefers areas with cover such as reeds and tall grasses and proximity to water bodies, such as wetlands and savannahs. It occurs in protected areas across its range, and hunting of Kyrazakhstani cheetah is either prohibited or regulated in several countries.
Distribution and habitat
Ecology and behavior
TBD by nations
It is a relatively large-sized pheasant. The bird is about 70 centimeters long. The male weighs up to 2,380 grams and the female 2,150. The adult male has multicolored plumage throughout, while the female, as in other pheasants, is dull in color. Notable features in the male include a long, metallic green crest, coppery feathers on the back and neck, and a prominent white rump that is most visible when the bird is in flight. The tail feathers of the male are uniformly rufous, becoming darker towards the tips, whereas the lower tail coverts of females are white, barred with black and red. The female has a prominent white patch on the throat and a white strip on the tail. The first-year male and the juvenile resemble the female, but the first-year male is larger and the juvenile is less distinctly marked.
Distribution and habitat
The bird's native habitat are the northern hangates of the Magarati mainland (Vendriothos). It lives in upper temperate oak-conifer forests interspersed with open grassy slopes, cliffs and alpine meadows between 2,400 and 4,500 meters, where it is most common between 2,700 and 3,700 meters. It descends to 2,000 m (6,600 ft) in the winter. It tolerates snow and digs through it to obtain plant roots and invertebrate prey.
The breeding season is April through August, and they generally form pairs at this time. In winter they congregate in large coveys and roost communally.
The species is threatened due to poaching and other anthropogenic factors. In the areas near Ghan Pokhara, the local danphe population responded negatively to human disturbance involving hydroelectric power development. The male danphe was under hunting pressure due to the use of crest feather to decorate men's hats, until 1982, when hunting of the danphe was banned by the Athara Magarati government. The crest feather is thought to bring status to its wearer and is a symbol of authority.
The Grey Bear (Ursus Canus) is an omnivorous bear native to the Zazchey Archipelago of Polar Svalbard. A boar (adult male) weighs around 300–650 kg, while a sow (adult female) is about half that size. Grey bears can be found in a variety of environments from the Islands of the Archipelago to further inland around the Dorlec Mountain Range. Grey bears on Amarin are more omnivorous than the grey bears located on islands around the archipelago which more often hunt for their food, especially in regards to fish.
Due to intervention on the part of the Svalbardian government and many other groups, grey bears on Amarin are thriving and Island grey bears are doing better than what they would without help. Island grey bears are having some trouble with climate change but they are adapting remarkably well. Historically grey bears were hunted almost to extinction on Amarin, but luckily were able to survive. Grey bears can also be found in many zoos across the Isles.
Distribution and habitat
The Grey Bear is found along the northern part of Amarin and the Northwestern Islands of the Zazchey Archipelago. Since it enjoys more cooler climates, and enjoys water, they are mainly concentrated along the coastlines and near lakes.
There are three recognized sub-populations of the grey bear: the Island grey bear, the Amarin grey bear and the Chuli grey bear. The Island grey bear often stays around coastlines and in the ocean, whereas the Amarin grey bear is more comfortable in the interior of Amarin, closer to the Dorlec Mountain Range. The Amarin grey bear still though prefer to stay near lakes or rivers. The Chuli grey bear, native to the Chuli Mountain Range of Athara Magarati Federation of Hangates, are quite similar to the Amarin sub-population but are genetically distinct due to relative isolationism.
Adult male grey bears weigh between 300 and 650 kilograms, and measure between 2.2 and 2.8 meters in total length. Overall between the two sub-populations we see that the Island Gray Bears are slightly larger and stronger than their Amarin cousins, this is more due to their necessity to fish and swim in the strong seas whereas the Amarin and Central Argean sub-populations mostly stay on land and is more omnivorous. Adult females are roughly half the size of males and normally weigh between 150 and 250 kilograms, measuring between 1.6 and 2.2 meters in length. When pregnant however, females can weigh as much as 450 kilograms. The grey bear is very sexually dimorphic. The largest grey bear on record, reportedly weighed around 900 kilograms which stood at 3.1 meters tall. The shoulder height of an adult grey bear is between 118 and 150 centimeters. Its tail is quite short, ranging from 6-12 cm in length.
The grey bear's feet are large enough to distribute loads on snow and ice, and to also provide propulsion when swimming. It is likely that this characteristic will stay with the Island population while gradually fading in the Amarin and Chuli populations. The pads of the paws are covered with small, soft, papillae, which provide traction on ice. The grey bear's claws are short and stocky, which help grip, but they seem to gradually be becoming sharper.
Grey bears are insulated by up to 8 cm of adipose tissue and even this lower amount is likely to become even lower, especially in the Amarin and Chuli populations. Grey bear fur consists of a layer of underfur and an outer layer of guard hairs. The underfur is the grey part while the guard hairs are transparent, although often they will become dirty creating different shades of grey in bears which often creates a sort of uniqueness for the bears. Grey Bears moult over the later part of spring, and will shed their light grey winter coat for a darker grey summer coat.
The grey bear has an extremely well developed sense of smell, with the ability to detect distinct smells nearly 1.6 kilometers away. It's hearing is about as acute as that of a human, and its vision is also good at long distances. The grey bear, especially those of the Island sub-population, is an excellent swimmer and will often swim for days.
Life History and Behavior
Between grey bears, the Island sub-population are non-territorial whereas the Amarin and the Chuli sub-populations are highly territorial. Both are often quite cautious in confrontations, and would prefer to escape, but when provoked they are extremely aggressive. Studies have found that due to the Island sub-population often having less confrontations with humans, they are quite unpredictable in their interactions with humans, especially when hungry, in comparison with the Amarin and the Chuli sub-populations which often tries to stay away from humans. Both have been known to attack humans, although the island sub-population's attacks have often been when hungry whereas the Amarin and the Chuli sub-populations' have been when humans are aggressive in their territory.
In general, adult grey bears live solitary lives. Yet, they have often been seen playing together for hours at a time and even sleeping in an embrace, and grey bear zoologist Ane Riis has described adult males as having "well-developed friendships" which have been seen to hunt and play together, although they do not travel in groups as other animals do, usually just meeting up for periods of time. Cubs are especially playful as well. Among young males in particular, play-fighting may be a means of practicing for serious competition during mating seasons later in life. Grey bears are usually quiet but do communicate with various sounds and vocalizations. Females communicate with their young with moans and chuffs, and the distress calls of both cubs and sub-adults consists of bleats. Cubs may hum while nursing. Chemical communication can also be important, especially for the Amarin and the Chuli sub-populations which uses scents to mark territory.
The Naur (Pseudois Magaratis) is a caprid native to the Chuli Mountain Range of Athara Magarati Federation of Hangates. It is a major food of the Chuli leopard.
The naur was introduced to Dragao do Mar by the Tamu tribes of the Khas-Kiratis. Its taxonomy was carried out in 1832 by noted zoologist Hira Bahadur Rajbansi from Hangate of Jaring.
This medium-sized caprid is 115 to 165 cm (45 to 65 in) long along the head-and-body, with a tail of 10 to 20 cm (3.9 to 7.9 in). They stand 69 to 91 cm (27 to 36 in) high at the shoulder. Body mass can range from 35 to 75 kg (77 to 165 lb). Males are slightly larger than females. The short, dense coat is slate grey in color, sometimes with a bluish sheen. The underparts and backs of the legs are white, while the chest and fronts of the legs are black. Separating the grey back and white belly is a charcoal colored stripe. The ears are small, and the bridge of the nose is dark. The horns are found in both sexes, and are ridged on the upper surface. In males, they grow upwards, then turn sideways and curve backwards, looking somewhat like an upside-down mustache. They may grow to a length of 80 cm (31 in). In females, the horns are much shorter and straighter, growing up to 20 cm (7.9 in) long.
Biology and behavior
The rutting of the naur starts towards late November and continues until mid-January. During the rut, male naurs use multiple strategies for mating, namely tending, blocking, and coursing. The young are born in late June and July.
Naurs are active throughout the day, alternating between feeding and resting on the grassy mountain slopes. Due to their excellent camouflage and the absence of cover in their environment, naurs remain motionless when approached. Once they have been noticed, however, they scamper up to the precipitous cliffs, where they once again freeze, using camouflage to blend into the rock face. Population densities in Athara Magarat were found to be 0.9–2.7 animals per square kilometer, increasing to a maximum of 10 animals per square kilometer in the winter, as herds congregate in valleys. Naurs are mainly grazers, but during times of scarcity of grass, they switch to herbs and shrubs. A high degree of diet overlap between livestock (especially horses) and Highland goats, together with density-dependent forage limitation, results in resource competition and a decline in naur density. Where they overlap, they are the favored prey of Chuli leopards, with a few lambs falling prey to Kirati eagles.
Threats and conservation
The naur is categorized as Least Concern by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN). The population faces two threats: poaching for meat and competition with livestock. Poaching, however, is uncommon due to the unsuitable conditions of its habitat. Similarly, livestock do not generally frequent the mountainous regions where naurs occur; and even if they do coexist, no notable detrimental effect on the naur has been observed.
Relationship with humans
Many Buddhist monasteries and various shamanist shrines traditionally protect the naurs found around them, but lately, issues of crop damage caused by naurs have started to arise in villages of the Chuli Mountain Range area and in parts of Dragao do Mar.
The Rose Cockatoo (Lophochroa Spiritus) is a medium-sized cockatoo restricted to arid and semi-arid inland areas of the Argus continent.
With its soft-textured white and salmon-pink plumage and large, bright red and yellow crest, it is often described as one of the most beautiful birds.
Rose cockatoo females and males are almost identical. The males are usually bigger. The female has a broader yellow stripe on the crest and develop a red eye when mature.
Reproduction and lifespan
The bird reaches sexual maturity around 3–4 years old. The oldest recorded rose cockatoo died at 83 years old.
Distribution and habitat
Populations of the rose cockatoo have declined as a result of man-made changes. Rose cockatoo requires extensive woodlands, particularly favoring conifers, she-oak and eucalyptus. Unlike other parrots, rose cockatoo pairs will not nest close to one another, so they cannot tolerate fragmented, partly cleared habitats, and their range is contracting.
Rose cockatoo can bred with other cockatoo and produce hybrid offspring.
TBD by nations
The Northern Isles Wolf (Canis Insularum) is a critically endangered canine species native to the northern Isles. Its mitochondrial DNA and other genetic markers make it distinct from other wolf species. Until 2005, the Northern Isles Wolf was thought to be a subspecies of the gray wolf.
Morphological appearance of the Isles wolves is different from other wolves. Skulls of the two males from the Chuli Mountain Range of Athara Magarat and measured by Magarati mammologist Wilson Karki (234 and 236 mm), were smaller compared to gray wolves, which can measure up to 290 mm. Within the Isles wolf populations as well, wolves from the Argean continent appear smaller in size and more brownish in color, whereas wolves from Gael or mountainous nations like Athara Magarat are large and whitish. Agrean wolf populations weigh 25 kg on an average; whereas wolves from the colder regions of the Isles weigh about 35 kg.
Karki characterized the Isles wolves found in his nation as:
"...distinct white coloration around the throat, chest, belly, and inner part of the legs; woolliness of body fur; stumpy legs; unusual elongation of the muzzle, a muzzle arrayed with closely-spaced black speckles which extend below the eye on to the upper cheeks and ears; and smaller size compared to the gray wolf."
Karki's comparative study of Isles wolves with various grey wolf subspecies howls demonstrated that the Isles wolf howls typically had lower frequencies and were shorter in duration.
Once common across much of the Isles, this wolf is now a rare sight in much of its former range.
There are estimated 200 Isles wolves in Athara Magarat according to the 2005 census carried out by Karki's team. In Vancouvia, about 800 wolves remain, mostly on Bronze Isle and Independence Island.
The Isles wolf is listed as an endangered species in various Isles nations such as Athara Magarat and Vancouvia. A large portion of the Isles wolf population in these areas exists outside of the protected area network, which is alarming for the initiatives of their conservation and suggests that management for conservation in these areas should equally consider the area outside protected areas. Their scarce populations and evolutionary uniqueness have been underlined in some recent studies. Lack of information about their basic ecology in this landscape is a severe hindrance towards a sound conservation plan for these animals.
Any name suggestions for 509: ??forest cat?
Greetings from Cefalopotxi, home of the greatest Giant Pacific Octopus in the world (coles especies de güela, fried, n'ácidu, as pintxos, or wildly roaming the streets and wrestling the more adventurous citizenry with tentacly might).
We've just joined and been looking around for the right region to jump into. This seems like a decent sized group with a good spread of ideologies (offering more interesting interactions than an echo chamber of like-minded peoples), and, well, it seems accessible from the ocean, which logically fits, with, well, Cefalopotxi.
That is to say, salú.
up to negotiation but I picture central argus as having the most large animals. gael maybe too. probably not any big beasts on any other islands larger than bears
The State of Austrovik-Germania
Overview | History | Politics | Geography | Economy | Demographics | Military | Territories
The History of Austrovik-Germania
The History of the Saxon Rijk is a long and complicated one, involving various internal and external conflicts, unifications and dissolutions, and the eventual rise of the Kingdom of Austrovik to form a united state on the Östrenich Inseln, or Austren Isles in English.
The Octarchy to the Proclamation of the Heiliger Östrenicher Bund (c.600 - 987 A.D)
c.600 - 982 A.D: During this period, eight dominant Saxon kingdoms existed from Germanic migrants who later formed their own independent states on the isles. These were the Kingdom of the Upper Saxons, the Kingdom of the Lower Saxons, the Kingdom of Mohavia, the Kingdom of East Balarch, the Kingdom of Bercicia, the Kingdom of South Balarch, the Kingdom of Durvicia, and the Kingdom of Austrenia. The lattermost would later be considered the most dominant of the eight, and one must bare in mind that many more smaller states existed in the Austren Isles at this time as well, but many pledged allegiance to a certain King or Kingdom. During the later years of the Octarchy new kingdoms appears such as the Kingdom of Pomeringia and the Archduchy of South Austrenia, South Austrenia being a vassal of the much larger Kingdom of Bercicia. Most Kingdoms are converted to Christianity by the late 800s.
753 A.D: Markus, a young priest working in a church somewhere in Austrenia (who had saved the King's life after a bear attack in the Black Forest) was gifted the city of Auchen and the surrounding areas to form a Christian stronghold in the Austren Isles, and the proclamation of the Auchen Papacy - later the Papal State - occurs in this year.
982 A.D: The Year of Fire and Hell begins in around March of 982, where mass riots believed to orchestrated by the devil himself, led to the demise of the Upper and Lower Saxon Kingdoms, the creation of even more smaller states.
987 A.D: The King of Pomeringia, Heinrich III, visits the Auchen Papacy after crushing victories against the transcending Lower and Upper Saxon Kingdoms, the last bastions of Paganism, is declared the new Austrenian Emperor by Pope Markus the Younger in a new Austren Empire. However, many other Christian States did not take liking to such a claim, so with the signing of the Heilige Übereinstimmung in 987, the Heiliger Östrenicher Bund (Holy Austren Confederation) is declared in this year. The H.A.C also included islands far of the Austren coast, including that of the island of Havalland, with nobles from the Lands of the Pomeringian Crown declaring the Kingdom of Havalland on said island.
A Placeholder map for when I finish a map of the Austren Isles in 1000!
The Great Reformation War to the Invasion of the Confederation of the Iszkárien Isles (1485 - 1798 A.D)
The Execution of Michael Hans Gorginzer, 1485
1485 A.D: The Kingdom of Boravia, a large, wealthy state with the H.A.C, had already seen the first wave of reformism, lead by the Reform Circle, which was a group of Christian priests and preachers who sought to have the word of God be able to be heard and read by any man, women or child. Indeed, the Boravian nobility and clergy did not take to this lightly. As of that time, the Bible had only been able to buy if you were a priest, bishop or some other church official. Michael Hans Gorginzer was a member of the Reform Circle, and was executed in 1485 after he was caught giving away bibles to young children in the town square of Zurrich. Many historians consider this to be the beginning of the Great Reformation, and some even consider it the start of the Great Reformation war.
1503 A.D: The first Reformist church is declared within Boravia in 1503, only to be burned down with all its members inside on a Sunday in November of the same year. However, more Reformist churches had begun appearing such a some in Pomeringia, the Archduchy of Austrenia, the Kingdom of Austrovik and the Kingdom of Lower Baden. The Papacy, along with the Holy Austren Emperor Charles II of Austrenia, declare that the practice of Reformist Christianity is now considered punishable by death.
1567 A.D: Friedrich Klozkerwitz, a second-generation member of the Reform Circle, publishes the 45 Theses, outlining the new Radical Reformism which many Reformist preachers had begun to adopt. The 45 Theses were pinned up around churches in the Duchy of Aanhalt, the nation of Klozkerwitz's birth, and they were also being printed by other members of the Circle in other nations within the Holy Austren Confederation. Radical Reformism advocated the separation between church and state, and the separation between the monarch and God, declaring that God's wishes should be followed by a council of worshippers instead of the King or Queen at the time. Of course, the 45 Theses greatly terrified the monarchies of the H.A.C, with Pope Frederick William III declaring the practice of Radical Reformism on equal grounds to that of Satanism.
1598 A.D: The tensions in the Holy Austren Confederation came to an end and the Great Reformation War officially begins, with the three kingdoms of Austrovik, Lower Baden, and Mohavia all having monarchs which followed the practices of Moderate Reformism, that of which Gorginzer had been advocating in the 15th Century. The Papal State, the Archduchy of Austrenia, and the Kingdom of Pomeringia all immediately excommunicated the three Reformist states and their allies, and began marching on the capital of Mohavia, Pottersdorf. They were met with fierce resistance from the Reformist armies of the opposing powers and also Reformist militias within their own nations. The March on Pottersdorf ended before even crossing into Mohavia. The war lasted for another seven years, and also resulted in the Kingdom of Havalland isolating itself from the H.A.C.
1605 A.D: After many brutal battles and small rebellions within Catholic states, the leaders of all 43 states within the Holy Austren Confederation met at the city of Auchen under the watchful eyes of the pope to begin the Heilige Übereinstimmung, or Holy Accord in English, to make peace with the Catholics and Protestants. In the end, these talks resulted in the Protestant states like Austrovik and Mohavia to freely practice their religion, however it also gave Catholic states the excuse to segregate, deport and persecute reformist groups. It is estimated that around 2'300 people died due to religious persecution from 1605-1650.
1645 A.D: The Great Fire of Wilhelmsdorf occurs. Wilhelmsdorf was a city in Austrenia and was rapidly growing and had many connections to the Austren arts and literature. However, due to most of the suburban housing being made of wood and being tightly packed together, the fire (which cause isn't yet known) managed to spread rapidly across the city. Around 134'000 people lost their lives.
The Liberalevlag of the Lower Baden Repulic
1768 A.D: The Kingdom of Lower Baden had always been a centre of liberal political thought, and was considered the birthplace of enlightenment within the H.A.C, and the entirety of the Confederation was rocked when a civil rebellion lead by peasants had effectively removed the monarchy and replaced it with a radically liberal republic. Some states, such as the Kingdom of Nordrusia (a small state within the H.A.C that had several trading connections with Austrenia and Baden) and the Kingdom of Pomeringia immediately began preparing to return the Baden monarchy to the throne by force. Other, more liberal states, such as the Archduchy of Austrenia, the Kingdom of Austrovik, and the Kingdom of Mohavia, condemned the revolution but never really put words into action. The Lower Baden Republic, however, miraculously fought off the attacks from the monarchist opposition with its more modernised armed forces and greater communication between military officials.
1777 A.D: The Treaties of Lorwich concluded that the Lower Baden Republic and the rest of the Holy Austren Confederation would not go to war for the next one thousand years, and that the Republic would be considered a political entity outside of the H.A.C. The Treaties also confirmed that none of the H.A.C powers would recognise the Baden royal family as rightful rulers of Lower Baden, but only the First Minister of the Republic instead, who at that time was Frederick Gustav Elbert.
1796 A.D: The Archduchy of Austrenia broke the Treaties of Lorwich in 1796, and immediately crossed the border into Lower Baden with a 30'000-strong army. Immediately, the National Revolutionary Assembly of the Republic of Lower Baden cried out to the rest of the Holy Austren Confederation to stop the Archduchy, however due to the fact that Archduke Franz Wilhelm was both the Holy Austren Emperor and had the backing of the Pope, none of the powers did anything. The only state that provided any sort of aid was the Kingdom of Austrovik, who sent food surplus from their own country by boat round to the Republic. This is considered the first cracks of the already frictional relationship between Austrovik and Austrenia which would continue into the 19th century.
1798 A.D: Even though none of the H.A.C members were willing to uphold the Treaties of Lorwich. the foreign power of the Confederation of the Iszkárien Isles came to the aid of the desperate Republic of Lower Baden. Despite at first offering only to back the liberal and democratic government in Lower Baden, the Iszkárien military quickly began to conquer the entire country, and eventually the cowardly government of the Austrenians signed a peace treaty with the Iszkáriens, effectively dissolving the Holy Austren Confederation which had existed for centuries. The Austrenians and the Iszkárien signed the Peace of Lower Baden, and redrew the borders of the Östrenich Inseln, and decreased the number of states from around 40 at the time to just 17, with 12 of them being incorporated into the new River Ulm Confederacy, which was effectively a Austrenian puppet state supposdely the successor republic to that of Lower Baden. The Kingdom of Austrovik was still independent, however had much of its land handed to ethnic Slavs which had arrived in the 3rd Century A.D to form the Grand Duchy of Swabinia and Novorossiya, again, yet another Austrenian puppet state. This Treaty cemented the tension between the Austroviks and the Austrenians until the end of an Austrenian state in 1862, and also removed the Papal State, which had existed for over 600 years.
A Placeholder map for when I finish a map of the Austren Isles in 1798!
The Coalition War and the Polarisation of the Austren Isles (1806 - 1850 A.D)
1806 A.D: Still disgruntled with the Peace of Lower Baden just under a decade ago, the leaders of Austrovik, Mohavia, Nordrusia, the previous First Minister of Lower Baden, and the Kingdom of [ANOTHERHACCOUNTRYNAME] declared the Coalition, a joint-military alliance to take down the growing dominance of the Archduchy of Austrenia and her satellite states. During August of 1806, Mohavia began funding separatist riots in the River Ulm Confederacy, and also marched troops into the northernmost states of the puppet state. Austrovik swiftly marched into the city of [CITYNAMENEEDED], the capital of the Grand Duchy of Swabinia and Novorossiya, and the leaders fled to Austrenia for safety. Angered that he had not captured the leaders of Austrenian puppet Duchy, the commander of the Austrovik forces in Swabinia and Novorossiya began some of the worst atrocities of the Coalition War, included the now-named "Rape of [CITYNAMENEEDED]", where soldiers of the Austrovik Königlijkwehr (Royal Armed Forces) began raping women, plundering houses and burning monuments down in what was once Austrovik territory.
A watercolour of the SS Singvogel, from 1802
1807 A.D: The Archduchy of Austrenia quickly responded and the Austrenian Armada attacked the surprised Mohavian fleet on the 23rd of May 1807. This battle was marked by the amazing bravery of the only Austrovik frigate in the area, the SS Singvogel, which reportedly sunk around five other ships before succumbing to the overbearing amount of firepower presented by the Austrenian battleships. Her captain, Ferdinand Konrad Borchnester, was heavily praised as the Hero of the Austrenian Armada by the Coalition leaders. However, the battle ultimately lead to the sinking of the majority of the Mohavian fleet.
1810 A.D: The River Ulm Confederacy completely collapsed in January, and massive parades occured around the major cities of the old state by Coalition armed forces. This begins to worry the Archduke of Austrenia, Charles XI, who immediately began suing for peace with the Coalition. At first, the Coalition declined, especially the King of Austrovik, Frederick Wilhelm VIII, but the King of Mohavia, Fredierich XII, who was cousins with Charles, persuaded him to also try and craft a new peace. Talks begin on Christmas Day of 1810.
1811 A.D: Talks concluded on the 7th February 1811, and instead of one power trying to dominate the other, the delegates saw it as the more logical idea to balance the power of the nations within the Austren Isles. The Kingdom of Austrovik swallowed the northernmost part of the River Ulm Confederacy and also the entirety of the previous Kingdom of Swabinia and Novorossiya, and the other states within the Coalition also gaining some land. The remaining land was collectivised into the new South Germanic Confederation (Südgermanischer Bund). The South Germanic Confederation was nothing like the earlier Holy Austren Confederation, but was instead a very Austrenian-centred federal state. The Austrenian army was allowed to march into any member state whenever it seemed fit. The member states were permitted to send an amount of representatives to the Bundestag of the S.G.C, however the amount of representatives depending on the population of the said state, so Austrenia automatically had a majority in the Bundestag, which in itself had no real power.
1823 A.D: The South Germanic Confederation began construction of the New Model Navy, and began to take a keen interest in steam power, however chooses not to incorporate it into any new ships. Concerned with the rising naval dominance of the South Germanic Confederation, the Kingdom of Austrovik immediately sent its largest naval vessels to blockade the South Germanic port of [INSERTTOWNNAME]. The tension died down as the flagship of the South Germanic fleet, the SS Norsinger, was grounded at shore during a major storm in October.
1842 A.D: Austrovik explorers stumble across the island of Paratan after trying to find new trade routes to the east. Unaware they had only travelled half the distance they were originally intending to, they decided to settle a small camp and began trading goods with the native population.
1848 A.D: The Kingdom of Austrovik agrees to a major trade deal with the Republic of Dothrakia and five Austrovik Man 'O' War vessels enter Dothrakian waters as a sign of friendship. Angered by this, the Kingdom of Austrenia begins aggressively pursuing trade deals with the southern hemisphere, eventually finding an uneasy trade agreement with [ANOTHERTWINATIONNEEDEDHERE], without at first consulting the rest of the S.G.C.
1850 A.D: King Heinrich XIV of the Kingdom of Austrovik begins to consider the use of steam power for industry and transport. However, many of the businessmen within the Kingdom at the time did not see how steam power would be more efficient. However, coal was becoming a much more sough-after resource, due to the fact the Austrovik vessels had begun using steam power instead of wind. This shocked the S.G.C, which always saw itself as the main naval power on the Austrovik Isles.
A Placeholder map for when I finish a map of the Austren Isles in 1850!
The Industrial Revolution and the Unification of the Austren Isles (1851 - 1900 A.D)
1851 A.D: Austrovik finally began implementing steam into machinery, and just like the domino effect, major industrial upheaval followed suit. The Heinrich Canal Network (Heinrich-Kanal-Netzwerk; H.K.N) began construction and sought to use barges as the main way to transport coal from the mines to the newly built factories that had sprung up across the outskirts of major cities such as Hortendorf and [ANOTHERTOWNNAME]. The South Germanics quickly followed suit, building their own factories and steam-powered industrial complexes.
1856 A.D: The Hortendorfer Oberbahn (Hortendorf Overhead Railway) officially opens on the 14th of July, 1856. Following this, many businessmen saw it necessary to use trains as a way to freight materials to and from important centres of commerce. In September the same year, a massive cholera outbreak hits the city of Auchen within the South Germanic Confederation.
1861 A.D: An Austrovik official intercepts a telegram going from the Austrenian Archduke to one of the Kings of a smaller state within the S.G.C. The telegram basically criticised the Austrovik foreign policy of Innenpolitik, where the domestic interests must be put before the foreign interests, and called for the destruction of the Austrovik state and a return of the Pope. Outraged, the Kingdom of Austrovik declared war on the South Germanic confederation, and called on her allies to rally behind her to defend Germanic values within the Austren Isles. This sparked the Austrovik War of Unification, and also saw the first use of Ironclad warships, with the Austrovik ironclad SS Singvogel II sinking no less than three wooden South Germanic vessels. 230'000 men marched on the Austrenian capital, Wilhelmsdorf and captured it with little resistance. However, the Austrenians did not surrender, and simply moved the Bundestag to Auchen.
1862 A.D: In an attempt to more effectively coordinate the several militias and armed forces of the various states within the South Germanic Confederation, Archduke Ferdinand II of Austrenia declared the South Germanic Empire on the 11th April, 1862. This was the most short-lived state to ever exist on the Austren Isles, as exactly 23 days later, the South Germanic Empire crumbled to the armed forces of Austrovik and its allies.
1863 A.D: With the South Germanic Confederation now occupied by troops from Austrovik, Mohavia, and other allies from the north, King Friedrich Wilhelm I declared the Austrovik-Germanian Empire on the 16th of July, 1863, and was crowned Emperor of the Germanians. The new Empire encompassed the entire Austrovik Isles, and also included the Kronkolonie von Paratun, which was the German colony set up in the island of Paratan.
1864 A.D: The new Empire declares its new capital at Wilhelmdorf, to appease many of the Austrenian nationalist in the area, and founds the new Rijkstag Building there. This new parliament included the Rijkstag, a dietary body of elected officials from across the Empire, and the Bundesrat, a council of previous rulers of the past kingdoms of the South Germanic Confederation and the Austrovik allies. The Rijkstag and the Bundesrat operated in the same way the House of Commons and the House of Lords operate in the United Kingdom today, however the Emperor still held much more power than both houses.
1871 A.D: The Austrovik ocean passenger liner SS Kaiser Freidrich der Große launches and is the largest ever ship to be built in the Austren Isles at the time. Designed by Karl Wilhelm Brunel, the Kaiser Freidrich der Große ignored the current propeller-driven designs at the time and instead used huge paddle wheels to propel its massive hull. The Kaiser was intended to be a cargo-passenger liner due to its sheer size, but the Heinrich Star Ocean Line disagreed with Brunel at this point, and instead opted for the vessel to be passenger only.
1892 A.D: The Wilhemsdorf-Hortendorf Canal opens on the 21st of January, and provides a direct transport link between the two major cities. Unlike the H.K.N, the Wilhemsdorf-Hortendorf Canal had no lock systems, and could be used by ships with up to 240'000 imperial tons deadweight. The first ship to pass through the Wil-Hort Canal was the SS Kaiser Freidrich der Große in the opening ceremony, whcih was attended by the leaders of Austrovik-Germania,[ANOTHERTWINATION] and [YETANOTHERTWINATION].
1898 A.D: The Rijkstag and the Bundesrat moved from its original building to a purpose built hall in Hortendorf, but the capital still remains Wilhelmsdorf. The new Großer Saal des Volkes was much larger than the previous Rijkstag Building and also, in the opinion of the Austrovik public, looked much nicer. In November of the same year the Austrovik National Art Exhibition opens in the Cathedral of Boravia to promote the national arts.
1899 A.D: Emperor Freiderich Wilhelm I dies of cancer of the throat, and a huge ceremony occurs in Wilhemsdorf. A week later, his son is crowned Emperor Wilhelm I. Controversially, Wilhelm I moved the capital of the Empire of Austrovik-Germania to Hortendorf - the capital of the previous Kingdom of Austrovik.
The turn of the 20th Century (1901 - 1931 A.D)
1903 A.D: Austrovik author Hans Josef publishes the critically acclaimed novel "Land of the Cows", a political novel based on the events during the Great Reformation War.
1916 A.D: Austrovik-Germania shows its first ever Land Schlachtschiff (Land Battleship), also known as a Tank. The LaSchl Mark I was a large, rhombus-like vehicle which housed to sponson-mounted 50mm guns. It was considered, and still is, a massive advance in Austrovik engineering. However, only 12 were produced before the economic crash in 1923. One bizarre tale that often circulates with the LaScl name is that of the 5th model of the tank. Due to the poor visibility of the driver's position, the vehicle drove off into a river and remained stuck for two hours. The crew inside also couldn't actually exit the tank safely due the the height of the water, but the water also struggled to enter the tank due to the armour. People flocked to see the spectacle from a nearby village and some described it as the "Battleship Battleship". The fire department managed to rescue the crew members safely and none of them were harmed.
1919 A.D: The Austrovik government begins to produce chemical weapons, contracting Schyster Automobiles to produce the weapons in massive numbers. Many historians reckon the contract was to simply disperse the blame and make sure the Austrovik government was not entirely at fault for making such deadly weapons.
1923 A.D: Hyperinflation hits Austrovik-Germania hard and the economy quickly stifles due to the high price of daily necessities like bread and milk. In 1910, one US$ was around three rijksmarkes and by December 1923 one US$ was worth 3.6 Billion rijksmarkes. Over 1 million people fell below the poverty line by Christmas, and many people resorted to eating turnips.
1925 A.D: The Austrovik army, the Rijkswehr, and its leader, Albus Ruhm, begins to gain more power in the Rijkstag. The moderate-conservative National Liberal Party had over 49% of its Rijkstag membership made up of military officials, adn the Minister-President at the time (Martin von Papen) was easily waned by the intimidation put before him by the military. Ruhm even begins to orchestrate riots, only to use the Rijkswehr to put them down by force, to further boost his public image.
1931 A.D: Emperor Wilhelm I agrees to a new emergency cabinet, with the Austrovik economy still not growing, named the Emergency Imperial Government (Kaiserliche Notregierung). This new cabinet mainly consisted of high-ranking officials from the Rijkswehr, and the cabinet began to construct links with various pan-Austren and extreme nationalist groups, such as the Young Austren Youth Movement, the Austren Liberation Party and the Austrovik Development Organisation. The Kaiserliche Notregierung began removing much of the powers once held by Emperor Wilhelm and began to turn Austrovik-Germania into a totalitarian, authoritarian, expansionist state.
Austrovik-Germania and the First Imperial War (1932 - 1952 A.D)
1932 A.D: The Kaiserliche Notregierung reintroduced conscription for the first time since the Austrovik War of Unification, and begins spending drastic amounts of money into arms research. The Schyster Chemical Works is also re-opened in June, after the closure of the site in 1924 due to its large running costs.
1934 A.D: The old port town of New Pottersdorf in the Kronkolonie von Paratun begins being funded huge sums of money to refurbish itself from a minor merchant hub to a huge military dockyard. The original plans for five inland docks and seven dry dockyards were never complete, but a large portion of them were. A contract is also signed between the Kaiserliche Notregierung and Übermacht Transport Company to build new, heavy tanks for the Rijkwehr. A contract i then signed with Schyster and Pottersdorf Cars (now called Obey) to produce light, fast "cavalry" tanks, similar to the ones being produced by the other major powers within the Western Isles at that time. The most notable designs were the Neueskampffahrzeug (NeKaZ) I Light Tank, the NeKaZ II Ausf. C Light Tank, and the NeKaZ IV Heavy Tank.
1937 A.D: Rijkwehr troops put down a Native Paratanic protest for buidling the New Pottersdorf Strategic Port on "holy soils", 102 natives lose their lives.
1939 A.D: The Kaiserliche Notregierung declares that Austrovik-Germania and [NEOIMPERIALISTNAME] are now "brothers in arms", after they both sign the Wilhelmsdorf Pact on the 16th May. The Pact effectively tied the two nations together, and if one went to war, so did the other.
1941 A.D: With the outbreak of the Imperial War, [WILPACTGUY/GAL] fought for the rest of the Neo-Imperialist powers. With the Wilhelmsdorf Pact still in effect, the Austrovik-Germanian Empire declared war on the Free Powers. Paratun was also automatically involved in the war, despite the fact the natives and even the colonists to some extent had no real need to fight.
1943 A.D: Despite creating serious naval difficulties for [POSSIBLYMIKLANIA], the Austrovik Imperial Navy quickly begins to lose prowess in the Mesder Sea. The navy quickly retreats, using ports from [BELLEILSE?] for protection, however, serious air superiority from [MIKLANIAMAYBEAGAIN?] and the rest of the Free Powers left the Imperial Navy stranded.
1944 A.D: Free Power troops officially land on Austrovik soil in [CITYNAME] on the 4th December, and begin pushing through to Auchen. The technological might of the NeKaZ tanks proves a real sticking point for the offensive, but the fact they were just too complicated to produce in large number quickly renders them useless. At any one point, it is estimated that five tanks of the Free Powers would fight against one NeKaZ VIII Heavy Cavalry Tank, and would win with two tanks remaining. The city of Auchen is officially captured on Boxing Day.
1943 A.D: The Free Powers are now just 14 miles from Hortendorf. With this, Emperor Wilhelm I flees to [BELLEILSEAGAINMAYBEIDK?], where he later dies at the age of 68 due to coronary complications. Albus Ruhm and his wife Veronica remain hidden in a large bunker-vault complex underneath the Großer Saal des Volkes. With the Free Powers army marching into Hortendorf on the 12th of April, Albus and Veronica first shoot their five children, then themselves. A new interim cabinet with Michael Fricksinger as Minister-President is hurriedly formed by the remaining officials of the Kaiserliche Notregierung and the Austrovik-Germananian Empire officially surrenders on the 14th of April, 1943.
1949 - 1952 A.D: The Imperial War comes to a close with Austrovik-Germania on the losing side. The armies of, [FREEPOWERNATION], [FREEPOWERNATION] and [FREEPOWERNATION] occupied the Austrovik-Germanian Empire. A new cabinet was formed with Michael Fricksinger as President, with the new Rijkstag being moved to Auchen due to the Großer Saal des Volkes being damaged from air raids.
A Placeholder map for when I finish a map of the occupied zones Austren Isles in 1950!
The State of Austrovik-Germania and the Communist Spring (1953 - 1961 A.D)
1953 A.D: With Free Power forces leaving the Austren Isles in March, a new State of Austrovik-Germania is declared on the 1st of April. The previously named Kronkolonie von Paratun is rebranded as the Überseegebiet von Paratun (Overseas Territory of Paratun). Frederick Victor Gustav Wilhelm, the only son of the last Emperor of Austrovik-Germania, Wilhelm II, is pronounced Emperor Gustav Wilhelm I. However, he only maintains a ceremonial role in the new parlaimentary democracy put in place many by [FREEPOWERNATION].
1954 A.D: The State of Austrovik-Germania begins to enroll economic recovery plans much likes Roosevelt's New Deal plans from the 1930s and also instated sweeping social reforms which removed the army as a pinnacle focal point in Austrovik culture. Many saw this as the end of "Austrovik Integrity" and saw the new government as a satellite of the nations which occupied the Isles years prior.
1958 A.D: The Austren Communist Party (Austren Kommunistische Partei - the AKP) began growing in rapid numbers jsut to the poor success rates of the economic reforms put in place by President Fricksinger. A snap election was called in June, but the moderately socialist New Left Party (Neue Linkspartei - NLp) won the most votes. However, they did not have a required number of seats to form a majority, so the NLp created the Democratic Front with the AKP - a political coalition to achieve a majority in the Rijkstag. Many criticise the NLp to this day, as this is seen as the dawn of communism within Austrovik-Germania. They also scrutinise the fact that the NLp was oblivious to the fact that the AKP had its own public militia, known as the Roteskorp (Red Corps).
1960 A.D: Julius von Schersneim, the leader of the AKP, was exposed to having previous connections with the extremist Rote Armee (Red Army) movement during the Imperial War, which sought to remove the government violently and in its place establish a "proletariatist Rijk". Schersneim, worried for his integrity as a politician, immediately sent in the 67'891 Roteskorp members to storm both the Austrovik royal palace in Hortendorf and the Rijkstag in Auchen. Despite this, much of the public supported the move, as the Democratic Front had completely failed on its promise to overturn the economic reforms and establish a social welfare society.
1961 A.D: On the steps of the Interim Rijkstag building in Auchen, Schersneim, surrounded by Roteskorp infantrymen, declares the Austrovik-Germanian Federal Socialist Republics on the 23rd March. This new, communist state was a federal state which included four Federal Socialist Republics: The Federal Socialist Republic of Austrovik, the Federal Socialist Republic of Austrenia, the Federal Socialist Republic of Lower Baden and the Federal Socialist Republic of Paratun.
The Austrovik-Germanian Federal Socialist Republics (1961 - 1987 A.D)
1962 A.D: Schersneim commenced the "Cultural Reinstatement", to reinvigorate Austrovik society into the new ideology of "proletarianism", a branch of communism unique to the AFSR. Many contemporary historians have considered Proletarianism to be on similar grounds if not equal to the authoritarianism and totalitarianism that is associated with Stalinism in the Soviet Union up until his death and 1953. Many farmers were forced into the new "People's Front of Food and Agriculture" - a trade union operated by the state which advocated the use of collectivised farms and industrial animal farming methods. Large camps were built to house hundreds of workers around Industriestäden (Industrial Cities), with many apartments actually considered spacious and comfortable. However, the new farming methods resulted in a shortage of food for the year, and 153 people died of hunger in that year.
1963 A.D: The ASFR signs the Treaty of Friendship with the Union of Central Communist Republics. The Treaty did not allow the Austrovik-Germanian Federal Socialist Republics into the UCCR, but instead made the AFSR an associate state. Publically, the Treaty simply allowed less regulations when it came to freedom of movement and trade, and also joint military cooperation, however secret clauses included sharing of intelligence and the right for either party to use each others military bases if need be.
1967 A.D: General President Schernseim dies aged 45 due to a brain tumour, and is succeeded by Albus Hersenmorg. A much more hardline Proletarianist, Hersenmorg became known for his lack of public appearances, rather sketchy love life, and his involvement in the assassination of key liberal student thinkers over his reign.
1970 A.D: The Hortendorf Protests occur outside the abandoned Großer Saal des Volkes, which stood alone on the now empty Siegallee after it was decimated in the Imperial War, and almost 120'000 students marched to the steps of the building demanding reform in the economy, democratisation of the AFSR and greater freedom of the press. General President Hersenmorg, despite the warnings from his officials within the People's Council, orders the People's Liberation Army of Austrovik-Germania (the VFA) to move into Siegallee and put down the protests. Over 200 students were killed by the military which lead to international condemnation of Hersenmorg and his government.
1972 A.D: Anti-UCCR sentiment in the People's Council of the AFSR grows gradually due to the large amount of troops sent to intervene in UCCR member-state troubles, which to many were considered a conflict too far away to be concerned about. Austrovik-Germania was the only UCCR-allied state which resided within the proximity of larger, liberal powers such as the Republic of Miklania. On the 12th of October, Hersenmorg declared the Treaty of Friendship to be null and void, thus ending the AFSR's association with the UCCR.
1976 A.D: Hersenmorg is ousted from power by the People's Council and is replaced with Frick Boris Aahnburg, a moderate Proletarianist who was one of the members of the People's Council who were against the actions taken during the Hortendorf protests. He began what is referred to as the "Aahnburg Honeymoon" - a period of rapid economic growth and slow, gradual liberalisation of press and media. Thanks to Aahnburg's Four Year Plan, many old Industriestäden were transformed into modern industrial estates, with new, suburban-like housing built around key industrial sites. Austrovik-Germania's first nuclear power station was also opened, namely the Auchen Nuclear Power Complex, located 4.6 miles away from the city of its namesake.
1984 A.D: The Austrovik economy experiences its worst crash since the Hyperinflation Period decades prior. Despite his successes early on, many blamed General President Aahnburg for the stagnation of the economy, and then this blame dispersed onto the entire communist system as a whole. Worried for his position, Aahnburg quickly began attempting to "democratise Proletarianism", introducing sweeping new reforms and renaming the old Federal Socialist Republics "Federal States" instead. Industry is also slowly privatised, but only to businesses friendly to the communist regime, and the press is also gradually allowed more liberties, but still had restraints on what and how it could publish.
1985 A.D: The first AFSR election occurs on the 3rd September, and the All-Austrovik Communist Party wins by a majority, but not enough to secure a majority in the new People's Elected Council. Despite this, the results are ignored and Aahnburg remains as General President.
1987 A.D: With the economy still in ruins after the '84 Summer Crash, the people of Austrovik-Germania rise and call for a free, democratic state. Aahnburg, a paranoid and cowardly man, immediately resigns from his post, and a new General President, Michael Frederick Honherzen, from the Liberal Activist Party, is made General President. On the 15th of June 1987, the Austrovik-Germanian Federal Socialist Republics are replaced by the new Imperial State of Austrovik-Germania, with the Monarchy being reinstated as a figurehead, with Hans Adam I now King. The Rijkstag and Bundesrat are also introduced.
The Dawn of the New Millennium (1988 - 2019 A.D)
1988 A.D: Another election is called in January, and the Liberal Activist Party is outvoted by the Austrovik National Movement (Austrovik Nationale Bewegung - ANB), a right-leaning, conservative party, and Boris Frick is named First Minister of Austrovik-Germania.
1992 A.D: Frick is caught up in an affair involving several women and his wife, Victoria, which leads him to resign from his position as First Minister, to be replaced with Frederick von Hersmann, who rebrands the ANB the Neue Germania Partei, or NGP. Hersmann begins a series of schemes which greatly boosted his powers as First Minister, including the right to dissolve the Rijkstag when he deemed necessary. Despite this, public opinion of First Minister Hersmann soared due to the rapidly growing economy of Austrovik-Germania.
1998 A.D: Hans Adam I dies at the age of 97 of old age, and is succeeded by his son, the young Frederick Michael, who is coronated Frederick Michael I. Immediately, Hersmann begins to strike up a good relationship with the King, particularly through his favourite sport golf.
2000 A.D: During the New Millennium celebrations, the now fully reconstructed Großer Saal des Volkes is declared the new headquarters of both the Rijkstag and the Bundesrat. The celebrations include fireworks through the night and a vibrant array of food stalls and performances on the once deserted Siegallee.
2003 A.D: Hersmann passes a bill instating National Service for 2 years for all men aged 16-30. This was accompanied by other bills which included the freedom for Hersmann to change the national budget without consulting the Monarch or the Rijkstag.
2016 A.D: First Minister Hersmann is reelected after a landslide victory in the General Elections, winning 89% of the vote. Later in 2016 he also passes a bill declaring himself "First Minister for Life".
The Communist Years of Austrovik-Germania
More Articles Coming Soon!
Wrote a lot more history. Included a new bit me and Razzgriz worked on.
People who should take note of some historical dates which aren't really confirmed wre definitely neighbours of mine who were in IW1, such as Miklania, Belle Ilse en Terre etc.
That is so cool! I have been researching and trying to find some good inspiration for my nation. I might do a majority Lingayat state with Hindu and Buddhist minorities, or a take on Adi Shankaracharya's "Shaivite Pop" thing.
I agree with you; if any region ought to have large animals, it's definitely the continents of Argus and Gael.
Large animals like Gael Antelope is what I am going for. Have talked to my Central Argean neighbors and they all seemed to love the idea of a rhino.
The timeline will likely be compressed. You will probably have fallen by 1943 at the latest.
Correct: The Giant Pacific Octopus is giant....for an octopus, topping out at about 3m and 60kg. Rumors of immense cephalopods arising out of the deep are nothing more than sea stories, concocted by sailors too far from port and with too much free time and rum on their hands. The reported sightings of massive heads near an undersea research facility in the Salinas canyons are hyperbolic, at best. There is a scientific research station at that location, but the only things that are likely to be seen are bouys used to maintain instrumentation at specific depths. Basically, underwater weather balloons.
So, as you can see, we have no such large fauna that could pose any kind of danger to our neighbors. Please, come visit, enjoy the national parks (either in-person or virtually), drink some oruxo, tell your friends.
We are too busy being killed by hornets and floods to go anywhere at the moment :)
Pssh. Deadly and large flora and fauna. Balnik just has a shìt ton of psychedelics. Could be the subject of a factbook.
Get to it then