by Max Barry

Latest Forum Topics

Advertisement

13

DispatchMetaReference

by The Undeniable Crime Cesspool of Stanier. . 469 reads.

OOC: Meet the mastermind behind Stanier


Personal Info

Birth name:

Sing (yeah, I'm that narcissistic, the president of Stanier is named after me) No-es-peo-tuyo. But for you I'm Lima, and that's final

Born:

August 13th, 1993

Birthplace:

Maracaibo, Zulia, Venezuela

Age:

26

Height:

6'0" (1.83 m or 183 cm in the good kind of measuring system)

Father:

Killed off 40 days after I was born.

Mother:

A really sweet 50-something year-old woman.

Spouse:

Ain't got nobody

Children:

My baby was a white 2001 Ford Fiesta, and now it's gone :crying:

Gender:

Male

Religion:

Formerly Protestant, now I'm just an Agnostic that goes to church just for his mother.

Sexual orientation:

Heterosexual

Personality type:

ESFP-T (I strive to entertain!)


"T'noit, I mess stuff up in Bo'om Geah" - 'Ery noic

F.A.Q

    "So, how'd you came up with Stanier?"

    "Me salió del forro e' las bolas marico... OK, seriously, I came up with the crazy idea after I found NS with some pals of the Spanish GTA Wiki, at first Stanier was your average liberal democracy but after a while, it was getting boring, and I was playing Mafia 2 at the time and then I told myself 'What if Vito ran my nation?, espera, it can't be Vito, otherwise I'll have to return Stanier to the 1960s... What if it was Vito's grandson?... Eso chamo, Lima, eres un genio'. and that's how I came up with Stanier's second and most known canon. Nowadays however? Stanier is growing up as the serious nation I know it can become"

    "So, which are your political ideals?, does Stanier reflect them?"

    As Kako would say: No 🅱️olitic. Politics divide us and I don't wanna turn away any potential acquaintances just because I'm not some neo-liberal, communist, fascist, or whatever"

    "So, how do you feel about your country's situation"

    "The situation was so bad it drove me out of Venezuela, and I'm a pretty resilient guy. I can tell you more stuff about I held out if you send me a TG, or hit me up on Discord (Not Bottom Gear#3703), I'm a pretty open guy and I like venting about what made me move out to the US often.

    Alternatively, just ask Valentine Z, Zitravgrad, Scottish Socialists, Bloodshade, Fallen Albali - My NS circle of friends I guess. I took a lot of punishment out of Maduro and his cronies until I couldn't hold out anymore"

    "Do you drink? Like, alcohol?"

    "Si me brindan... Well, actually I do and great part of my income goes towards booze, that I save up to drown my pains later on"

    "Does your drinking have any influence, negative or positive, in your life?"

    "Wait, I'm too drunk to answer that..."

    "¿Maduro es mardito?"

  • "So how many nations you have, can you give me a description of them?"

    "I used to handle a handful of nations I remember but can't be bothered to list. So yeah, just Stanier for now"

  • "Where do you get the templates for your factbooks?, do you make them?"

    "Well, for the nation overview factbooks I use a simplified version of the one created by Ponderosa, while in the other hand characters use a heavily modified and simplified version of the template created by Napoleonic europa, I got a complaint once about removing the credits on the templates and how I steal the templates, but that I use the template doesn't mean I made it and besides, when people ask me about how I make my factbooks I always redirect them to the forum threads of the templates so they can copy the code, so in short, I ain't stealing nothing"

Favorite quotes from other users about Stanier (IC and OOC)
"Wackiest sh*ts happening in Stanier as usual, this time paranormal." - Kazimir Miroslavsky from Zitravgrad, on the Leader opinion thread in Forum 7

"me: expects fascistbaguette bad, statue of liberty good

Stanier:


"

- Nouveau quebecois, also in the Leader Opinion thread of F7

How people think I am (A.K.A: Wrong guesses. Updated cuando me de la gana)

Extracted from the forum 7 topic "How do you Imagine the Player Above in Real Life"

Eisenhurst (A.K.A Zitravgrad) guessed:
I already know a lot so here are wild guess

> uses battered Nokia
> likes lime-flavored food
> drives like it's Formula One
> sleep-deprived

Freedlymonia guessed:
I imagine a nerdy gamer version of Tony Montana. "say hello to my li'l friend" shows body pillow (Emoji de una carita que saca la lengua)

Notiapoli guessed:
Northern South American, probably secretly trying to rally the world against Venezuela's Socialist Government (Which is working btw), not that interested in politics otherwise.

Im trying okay guessed:
An italian guy who likes the forties/fifties era culture.

Free american empire- guessed:
A Venezuelan, 15 years old, who likes watching mafia movies a lot, and would rather want to see Maduro overthrown, and that Venezuela would turn towards liberalism, or at least social democracy.

-united republic of freedonia guessed:
De mi reino, 17 yo, has a fedora, ehhhhhh, that's about it i think.

Johnyatta guessed:
Spanish, 17 years old, likes guns.

Anime north america guessed:
I'd reckon Stanier is driven by an older Italian-Irish dude who might've at one point been a used car salesman. Leans towards liberal/leftist politics IRL, but he doesn't really care about it all that much. Has tons of friends, an uncommon appreciation for gangster flicks, and listens to hella electro-swing.

All told, a pretty cool guy. (Emoji de una carita sonriente)

Gratissima guessed:
Italian, 30 something, interested in the mob.

RawReport