by Max Barry

Latest Forum Topics

Advertisement

23

DispatchMetaGameplay

by The Federal Republic of Yahlia. . 564 reads.

Semi-Finals - NationStates Eurovision Song Contest Thessaloniki 2024



Voting has closed for the Semi-Finals

The NationStates Eurovision Song Contest Thessaloniki 2024 has passed a significant milestone, receiving 67 entries, by far the most entries of any NationStates Eurovision Song Contest.

Due to the record turnout, participating nations were randomly split into four different Semi-Final groups.

The six highest-scoring nations from each Semi-Final group went through to the Grand Final.

The placings and scores of each nation for the Semi-Finals will be added to the tables below once voting in the Grand Final has closed.

Voting Rules:
- only participating nations could vote,
- you could only vote for nations in the same Semi-Final group as your nation,
- you couldn’t vote for your own nation,
- you had to vote for ten nations (this means you couldn’t vote for some nations),
- each nation you voted for received a specific point total,
- the point totals are 12, 10, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, and 1 (each total could only be given once),
- and the more points you gave a nation, the more you liked their song.

An example of what votes should have looked like is included below:

Nations telegrammed Yahlia to submit their votes.

Invalid votes were rejected until a valid vote was submitted.

Yahlia didn’t individually take the time to teach participants the proper way to vote. Voters should have made sure they knew how to vote by reading the voting rules and comparing their vote with the example shown.

Voting closed at 17:00 on Saturday 18 May Link(NZST). This was strictly enforced.

Good luck to all nations!


Running Order

Nation

Artist

Song

1

Potatopelago

The Gravy Guys

Mashed or Fries

2

Cassanges

Claude

bibappu

3

Westcoast

Alexia x Spike

Infinituri

4

Nordustra

Kárina Kyruust

Sunflower Serenade

5

Manuelian Empire

John Copperfield

All Manuelian Heart

6

Eistalia

HANS

Schlösser!
Castles!

7

Holy Europe Empire

EUK 48

Fortune Cookie

8

Czechoslavakia

Alexej Polášek

Píseň Ohně

9

New Cadelonia

Graham "Grippy" Hindenburg

Pushin' for Glory

10

Sodarnia

JEKK

Stoarmdűnsje

11

Helisweerde

Natasha Denekamp

Glass on the Floor

12

Myanerus

Kairos & Kallista

Light Up the Night

13

Cagadia

Liora Vale

Love's a Joke, Life's the Punchline

14

Quaxoglia

Natalia and Olivia

Passion

15

Liberepublia

Lilli Anna

Locked Up My Heart

16

Gliesetonia

STS-Skylar

Soul in Neon

17

Liberkystan

Hysteria Gang

Lady and Gentleman


Running Order

Nation

Artist

Song

1

Neurks Boodal

PITU

There is No Wrench in the Toolbox

2

Valce

Manuel Alejandro

Craiova

3

Rigaher

Smile

Red Flag, Golden Star

4

Regnum Italiae

Cassandra

La fine di Narciso

5

Australian Luxembourg

Tali Fields

Fighter Blood

6

Elestansa

Aurelia Kiska

Nie Vana Inkântri Dinetré
We Will Meet Again

7

X Country

Modijo

Lady

8

Eastoria

Elisabeth Haider

Herri Bat, Patu Bat
One People, One Destiny

9

Crucia

Anna Mundou

Ηελπίδα δεν θα κλονιστεί ποτέ
Hope Will Never Waver

10

Soclania

The Zer0

O Imnos Ton Mavron Skilion
The Hymn of the Black Dogs

11

Lunariva

Everblue

Am I Doing This Right?

12

Jaslo

Alka Nowak

As If It Doesn’t Matter

13

Lower Antegria

James Goodman

Call of the Moor

14

Aresetia

Alexandčr Shîkč

Hidden Leaf

15

Einswenn

Laco

Labirinte

16

Agausia

lni Dvuliši

Winds of Someone (Gone)
Viǵatsëâ Kari (Daḱargé)

17

Etnon

Arlith

Beprasmiai Žodžiai
Meaningless Words


Running Order

Nation

Artist

Song

1

Anxious and Kevin

LYSE & Aurora Eldarne

City of Hawks

2

The New Nordic Union

Liliandra Blackberry & Celiniel

A Thousand Miles, Three Steps, and a Kiss

3

Zanthamun

LEE!

Nobá thá Bás
Party Planet

4

Yahlia

Jasmina

Hanging by a Thread

5

Saarenmaa

Elisa Kasper

Secret Love

6

Malyr and Haligovnia

Emma Savić

Planinsko Cveće
Mountain Flowers

7

The Vicures Islands

GIZ

Ofčlia (Cortaram Meus Braços)
Ofčlia (They Cut Off My Arms)

8

Germany224

Wilhelm von München

Triumph of Brotherhood and Unity

9

Alcrosnia

Arnav Kumar

Please Forgive Kami0

10

Bosansko-Hercegovacko Carstvo

Sarah

A Dream of Peace

11

Ardentiana

Andrina Whittenlorce

Hanging n Waiting

12

United Serbian States USS

Marina

Pripada

13

Nardin

The Taiga Rangers

Evergreen

14

3colandia

Nina

La Noia

15

Denyssia

Basilko Vovkchko

Livin' Good

16

Woligon

Flamingosi

Crazy Summer Dance

17

Apabeossie

Ecrys

The Arena


Running Order

Nation

Artist

Song

1

Armbruster

Maria Glarn

Vereinigt Euch
Unite

2

Lagene

Stefan Jonsodottir

Whispered Legacy

3

French east rubber company

Rémy L'Étrange Fromage

Rubber and Trough

4

Ottterland

Yuji

Unabridged

5

Girlisa

Antonio Rousseau

Together: United

6

Iceagea

Thngyn Yyrw

Rise Like a Phoenix

7

St Scarlett

Volle

Higher

8

Foudina

Adam Henricho

The Rising North Star

9

Estellan

Iselin Sřlheim

Giants

10

New Eestiball

Variant

Not Another

11

Sunny Europe

LUNA

The Tower

12

Dakea

Yaks

Uganans at Saneakans
Uganans and Saneakans

13

Sovietskogo Soyuz

Boisterous DoubleTime

The Revolution's Call

14

Skalliad

Hour X

Battle for the Future

15

Krinenia

Tajďla Nolkęm

Kremnt ers ma Cotni

16

Kkorea

Le Sserafim

Smart

Dispatch design heavily inspired by St Scarlett

RawReport