by Max Barry

Latest Forum Topics

Advertisement

1

DispatchAccountSport

by The Free Land of Port Myreal. . 9 reads.

History of the Prime League, Part III (1996 to 2021)

1996-97 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 1995-96

Additional information

Port Town Noir

champions of the National League

2nd promotion to the Prime League

Churchill United

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

4th promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (10th Prime League title)

2

Celtics United

3

Cupierre Athletic

4

Whydah FC

5

Vergil United

6

Quendale Athletic

7

Roum Athletic

8

Churchill United

9

Sallee City

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Port Town Noir

Relegation to the National League

Sallee City won the promotion/relegation play-offs against National League runners-up Pigne United and therefore both clubs remained in their respective leagues.

_____________________________________________________________

1997-98 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 1996-97

Additional information

Adagh United

champions of the National League

4th promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (11th Prime League title)

2

Vergil United

3

Whydah FC

4

Celtics United

5

Cupierre Athletic

6

Quendale Athletic

7

Roum Athletic

8

Sallee City

9

Churchill United

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Adagh United

Relegation to the National League

Churchill United won the promotion/relegation play-offs against National League runners-up Richmond United and therefore both clubs remained in their respective leagues.

_____________________________________________________________

1998-99 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 1997-98

Additional information

Port Town Kraken

champions of the National League

formed after an American investor took over fourth-tier team Roum FC and renamed it in 1995

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (12th Prime League title)

2

Whydah FC

3

Vergil United

4

Celtics United

5

Port Town Kraken

6

Cupierre Athletic

7

Quendale Athletic

8

Sallee City

9

Churchill United

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Roum Athletic

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Guettara County won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Churchill United are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

1999-2000 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 1998-99

Additional information

Yonbeck Athletic

champions of the National League

5th promotion to the Prime League

Guettara County

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

club from Guettara County and the neighbouring city of Adagh, capital of the Meridies region in the Central Midlands

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (13th Prime League title)

2

Vergil United

3

Celtics United

4

Whydah FC

5

Cupierre Athletic

6

Quendale Athletic

7

Yonbeck Athletic

8

Port Town Kraken

merged into Port Town FC

9

Sallee City

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Guettara County

Relegation to the National League

Sallee City won the promotion/relegation play-offs against National League runners-up Adagh United and therefore both clubs remained in their respective leagues.

_____________________________________________________________

2000-01 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 1999-2000

Additional information

Richmond United

champions of the National League

right-leaning club from the borough of Richmond in Port Town

Port Town FC

10th in National League, merged with Prime League team Port Town Kraken

merger, not an official promotion

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (14th Prime League title)

2

Celtics United

3

Vergil United

4

Cupierre Athletic

5

Whydah FC

6

Quendale Athletic

7

Richmond United

8

Sallee City

9

Port Town FC

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Yonbeck Athletic

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Pigne United won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Port Town FC are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2001-02 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2000-01

Additional information

Adagh United

champions of the National League

5th promotion to the Prime League

Pigne United

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

4th promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

Celtics United

Champions (19th Prime League title)

2

National FC

3

Whydah FC

Dissolved due to bankruptcy

4

Vergil United

5

Cupierre Athletic

6

Sallee City

7

Quendale Athletic

8

Richmond United

9

Adagh United

10

Pigne United

Qualification to relegation play-offs

National League runners-up Port Town FC won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Pigne United are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2002-03 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2001-02

Additional information

Roum Athletic

champions of the National League

3rd promotion to the Prime League

Port Town FC

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

4th promotion to the Prime League (including predecessor clubs)

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

Vergil United

Champions (1st Prime League title)

2

Sallee City

3

Cupierre Athletic

4

National FC

5

Richmond United

6

Adagh United

7

Quendale Athletic

8

Roum Athletic

9

Celtics United

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Port Town FC

Relegation to the National League

Celtics United won the promotion/relegation play-offs against National League runners-up Swaton Athletic and therefore both clubs remained in their respective leagues.

_____________________________________________________________

2003-04 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2002-03

Additional information

Capisterre FC

champions of the National League

2nd promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (15th Prime League title)

2

Vergil United

3

Sallee City

4

Cupierre Athletic

5

Celtics United

6

Richmond United

7

Adagh United

8

Quendale Athletic

9

Capisterre FC

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Roum Athletic

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Port Town FC won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Capisterre FC are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2004-05 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2003-04

Additional information

Vergil Athletic

champions of the National League

phoenix club, 2nd promotion to the Prime League

Port Town FC

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

5th promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (16th Prime League title)

2

Cupierre Athletic

3

Sallee City

4

Vergil United

5

Celtics United

6

Richmond United

7

Adagh United

8

Port Town FC

9

Vergil Athletic

Dissolved due to bankruptcy

10

Quendale Athletic

Qualification to relegation play-offs

National League runners-up Swaton Athletic won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Quendale Athletic are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2005-06 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2004-05

Additional information

WESC

champions of the National League

phoenix club, 3rd promotion to the Prime League

Swaton Athletic

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

6th promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (17th Prime League title)

2

Celtics United

3

WESC

4

Sallee City

5

Richmond United

6

Adagh United

7

Swaton Athletic

8

Cupierre Athletic

9

Vergil United

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Port Town FC

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Quendale Athletic won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Vergil United are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2006-07 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2005-06

Additional information

Port Town Athletic

champions of the National League

3rd promotion to the Prime League

Quendale Athletic

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

3rd promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (18th Prime League title)

2

WESC

3

Cupierre Athletic

4

Celtics United

5

Sallee City

6

Adagh United

7

Richmond United

8

Port Town Athletic

9

Quendale Athletic

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Swaton Athletic

Relegation to the National League

Quendale Athletic won the promotion/relegation play-offs against National League runners-up Amda United and therefore both clubs remained in their respective leagues.

_____________________________________________________________

2007-08 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2006-07

Additional information

Vergil United

champions of the National League

3rd promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (19th Prime League title)

2

Cupierre Athletic

3

Sallee City

4

WESC

5

Adagh United

6

Celtics United

7

Richmond United

8

Quendale Athletic

9

Vergil United

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Port Town Athletic

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Delphe Tigers won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Vergil United are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2008-09 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2007-08

Additional information

Swaton Athletic

champions of the National League

7th promotion to the Prime League

Delphe Tigers

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

working-class club from the capital of the Salway region in the Southern Midlands

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (20th Prime League title)

2

WESC

3

Celtics United

4

Cupierre Athletic

5

Richmond United

6

Adagh United

7

Swaton Athletic

8

Sallee City

9

Quendale Athletic

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Delphe Tigers

Relegation to the National League

Quendale Athletic won the promotion/relegation play-offs against National League runners-up Concordia Port Town and therefore both clubs remained in their respective leagues.

_____________________________________________________________

2009-10 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2008-09

Additional information

Pigne United

champions of the National League

5th promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (21st Prime League title)

2

WESC

3

Cupierre Athletic

4

Celtics United

5

Richmond United

6

Swaton Athletic

7

Sallee City

8

Quendale Athletic

9

Pigne United

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Adagh United

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Madrisa United won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Pigne United are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2010-11 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2009-10

Additional information

Concordia Port Town

champions of the National League

formed after the merger of Port Town YMCA FC and Maccabi Port Town in 1977

Madrisa United

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

club from the capital of the Ivergreen region in the Eastern Midlands

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (22nd Prime League title)

2

WESC

3

Celtics United

4

Cupierre Athletic

5

Sallee City

6

Concordia Port Town

7

Quendale Athletic

8

Madrisa United

9

Swaton Athletic

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Richmond United

Relegation to the National League

Swaton Athletic won the promotion/relegation play-offs against National League runners-up Adagh United and therefore both clubs remained in their respective leagues.

_____________________________________________________________

2011-12 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2010-11

Additional information

Rode United

champions of the National League

2nd promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (23rd Prime League title)

2

WESC

3

Cupierre Athletic

4

Celtics United

5

Swaton Athletic

6

Concordia Port Town

7

Madrisa United

8

Rode United

9

Quendale Athletic

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Sallee City

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Richmond United won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Quendale Athletic are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2012-13 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2011-12

Additional information

Port Town Noir

champions of the National League

3rd promotion to the Prime League

Richmond United

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

2nd promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

National FC

Champions (24th Prime League title)

2

WESC

3

Cupierre Athletic

4

Port Town Noir

5

Celtics United

6

Swaton Athletic

7

Richmond United

8

Madrisa United

9

Concordia Port Town

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Rode United

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Sallee City won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Concordia Port Town are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2013-14 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2012-13

Additional information

Capisterre FC

champions of the National League

3rd promotion to the Prime League

Sallee City

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

6th promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

WESC

Champions (10th Prime League title)

2

Celtics United

3

Swaton Athletic

4

Port Town Noir

5

Cupierre Athletic

6

Capisterre FC

7

National FC

8

Richmond United

9

Madrisa United

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Sallee City

Relegation to the National League

Madrisa United won the promotion/relegation play-offs against National League runners-up Churchill United and therefore both clubs remained in their respective leagues.

_____________________________________________________________

2014-15 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2013-14

Additional information

Thumist Athletic

champions of the National League

5th promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

WESC

Champions (11th Prime League title)

2

Capisterre FC

3

Cupierre Athletic

4

National FC

5

Swaton Athletic

6

Port Town Noir

7

Celtics United

8

Richmond United

9

Thumist Athletic

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Madrisa United

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Port Town Sport won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Thumist Athletic are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2015-16 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2014-15

Additional information

Pigne United

champions of the National League

6th promotion to the Prime League

Port Town Sport

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

5th promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

WESC

Champions (12th Prime League title)

2

National FC

3

Swaton Athletic

4

Celtics United

5

Port Town Noir

6

Cupierre Athletic

7

Capisterre FC

8

Port Town Sport

9

Pigne United

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Richmond United

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Churchill United won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Pigne United are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2016-17 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2015-16

Additional information

Vergil United

champions of the National League

4th promotion to the Prime League

Churchill United

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

5th promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

WESC

Champions (13th Prime League title)

2

Celtics United

3

Swaton Athletic

4

Port Town Noir

5

Cupierre Athletic

6

National FC

7

Capisterre FC

8

Vergil United

9

Churchill United

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Port Town Sport

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Richmond United won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Churchill United are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2017-18 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2016-17

Additional information

Delphe Tigers

champions of the National League

2nd promotion to the Prime League

Richmond United

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

3rd promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

WESC

Champions (14th Prime League title)

2

National FC

3

Celtics United

4

Swaton Athletic

5

Capisterre FC

6

Port Town Noir

7

Cupierre Athletic

8

Richmond United

9

Vergil United

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Delphe Tigers

Relegation to the National League

Vergil United won the promotion/relegation play-offs against National League runners-up Sallee City and therefore both clubs remained in their respective leagues.

_____________________________________________________________

2018-19 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2017-18

Additional information

Mirill FC

champions of the National League

club from the second biggest city of the Salway region in the Southern Midlands

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

WESC

Champions (15th Prime League title)

2

Port Town Noir

3

Celtics United

4

Capisterre FC

5

Cupierre Athletic

6

Swaton Athletic

7

Vergil United

8

Richmond United

9

National FC

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Mirill FC

Relegation to the National League

National FC won the promotion/relegation play-offs against National League runners-up Delphe Tigers and therefore both clubs remained in their respective leagues.

_____________________________________________________________

2019-20 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2018-19

Additional information

Sallee City

champions of the National League

7th promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

WESC

Champions (16th Prime League title)

2

Celtics United

3

Vergil United

4

Swaton Athletic

5

Richmond United

6

Sallee City

7

Capisterre FC

8

National FC

9

Cupierre Athletic

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Port Town Noir

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Delphe Tigers won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Cupierre Athletic are relegated to the National League.

_____________________________________________________________

2020-21 Season

Promoted teams

Performance in 2019-20

Additional information

Thumist Athletic

champions of the National League

6th promotion to the Prime League

Delphe Tigers

runners-up of the National League and promotion play-off winners

3rd promotion to the Prime League

League table

Position

Team

Champions or relegation

1

WESC

Champions (17th Prime League title)

2

National FC

3

Celtics United

4

Richmond United

5

Capisterre FC

6

Thumist Athletic

7

Vergil United

8

Swaton Athletic

9

Delphe Tigers

Qualification to relegation play-offs

10

Sallee City

Relegation to the National League

National League runners-up Cupierre Athletic won the promotion/relegation play-offs and are promoted to the Prime League, while Delphe Tigers are relegated to the National League.

The Free Land of Port Myreal

Edited:

RawReport