by Max Barry

Latest Forum Topics

Advertisement

The Empire of
Inoffensive Centrist Democracy

Overview Factbook Policies People Government Economy Rank Trend Cards

10

Vannish Sports - Rosters & Info

Championships - Vannish Empire

Conventional Sports
Van Eaux Royal Regatta - Esportivan Team Points' Trophy
World Lacrosse Championships 28 - Vangaziland
World Lacrosse Championships 29 - Wrexwic
International Basketball Championships 26 - Vangaziland
India Football League - FC Bakati North - Regional Champion - Jhalpharezi

Motorsports
Cross Rally Championships @ Enfaru - Winner-Jessica Franssen, VNG
WGP2 I - Drivers Championship-Jang Xiaopeng, Constructors Championship-VMR
WGP2 II - Drivers Championship- Karli Schmitt, Constructors Championship- VMR
WGPC 16 - Drivers Championship-Jessica Franssen

Combat Sports
Multiverse Fighting Championships
-Linda Henshmen, MFC Welterweight Championship
-Marcus Frankerssen, MFC Light Heavyweight Championship
-Otto Bjorn, MFC Heavyweight Championship

Multiverse Boxing Organization I - Champion-Abigail Kaldwell (Wrexwic)

Ilysea Amphitheater Classic - Boxing Champion, Linda Henshmen (Vangaziland)

---------
Vangaziland Royals National Basketball

Home

Starting
C - Chris Parkssen #31 - 7'1 - post game
PF - Juell Sampsen #40 - 6'10 - post game
SF - Christopher Ironwrought #32 - 6'8 - agile for his size, scorer
SG - Mark Ewingson #25 - 6'6 - scorer
PG - Hectare Yulssen #1 - 6'1 - floor general (C)

Bench
PG - Steven Eaglesen #2 - 6'2 - Jr. - floor general
C - Lonnie Knucks #34 - 7'1 - big, offensively and defensively
PF - Moe Carter - 6'11 - rebound hound
SF - D.J. Orion #67- 6'7 - unselfish swingman
F - Manny Battle #24 - 6'9 - post presence
G - Sarah Overson #11 - 6'4 - fancy passer & dribbler
G - Jake Frost #3 - 6'5 - shooter

Head Coach - Kate Foyelson
Assistant Coach - Frank Hurcle (ret. #33)
Style: +4
Best Result: 2nd Place - IBC 19
Highest International Rank: 4th (Current)

Away

Alternate*

*Alternate Designed in Saint Kanye
----------

Vangaziland National Football

QUARTERBACK: #10 - Dan Bundison - 5'10 - 185 lbs (pocket passer)
HALFBACK: #25 - Filip Skog- Junior - 5'9 - 205 lbs (speed back)
FULLBACK: #40 - Taye Poconos - 5'11 - 220 lbs
LEFT TACKLE: #76 - Kent Isaakssen - 6'3 - 295 lbs
LEFT GUARD: #75 - Milo Horvak - 6'4 - 300 lbs
CENTER: #65 - Charles Quarter - 6'3 - 305 lbs
RIGHT GUARD: #72 - Mag Villjon- Senior - 6'3 - 290 lbs
RIGHT TACKLE: #60 - Max Vanderberg - 6'5- 295 lbs
TIGHT END: #88 - Fred Loxingsen - 225 lbs
1st OPTION WR: #84 - Parker Vangaard - 6'2 - 200 lbs (hands)
2nd OPTION WR: #15 - Erik Bergum - 6'0 - 175 lbs (speed)
3rd OPTION WR: #82 - Matty Julius - 5'11 - 185 lbs

STRONG SAFETY: #34 - Chris Ingebritson - 6'1 - 210 lbs
FREE SAFETY: #38 - Karver Price - 6'1 - 194 lbs
DEFENSIVE END: #90 - Winton Cathcart - 6'3 - 300 lbs
DEFENSIVE TACKLE: #91 - Tomas Lillegard- 6'4 - 300 lbs
DEFENSIVE TACKLE: #92 - Devino Hutch - 6'6 - 304 lbs
DEFENSIVE END: #99 - Matt Ivarssen - 6'4 - 290 lbs
LINEBACKER: #54 -Richmond Tiller - 6'3 - 240 lbs
LINEBACKER: #57 - Taylor Barnacles - 6'5 - 250 lbs
CORNERBACK: #32 - Dan Skaar - 6'2 - 202 lbs
CORNERBACK: #22 - Amante Ellison- 6'1 - 200 lbs
CORNERBACK: #21 - Earnell Gordonsen - 6'0 - 190 lbs

KICKER/PUNTER: #3 - Antonio Herrera - 5'9 - 170 lbs
LONG SNAPPER: #62 - Randall Lawford - 6'1 285 lbs
HOLDER: #6 - Don Adebaygo - 6'2 - 195 lbs (backup QB)
PUNT RETURNER: #82 - Matty Julius - 6'2 - 209 lbs
KICK RETURNER: #15 - Erik Bergum - 6'0 - 175 lbs (speed)

Head Coach: Kenton Tillford
Assistant Coach: Gavin Wicks
Defensive Coordinator: Mike Waterhouse
Quarterback Coach: Ray Butchingson
-----------

Vannish National Baseball

Pitchers
NO. NAME POS BAT THW AGE HT WT
63 Del Bjornberg SP R R 29 6-4 225
51 Rich Kendrix SP L L 30 6-1 215
52 Orlando Encarnaciůn SP L L 19 6-0 200
30 Nate Henli SP R R 27 6-2 225
25 Jamaal Edlund SP R 22 5'11 185
44 Juan Secada RP R R 25 5-10 175
33 Khris Olaf RP R R 23 5-10 178
23 Daniel Cortez RP R R 25 5-11 192
65 Manny Mathissen RP R R 23 5-10 190

Catchers
NO. NAME POS BAT THW AGE HT WT
15 Braden Okogan C L R 33 6-0 205
29 Dave Trancer C R R 28 6-1 210

Infielders
NO. NAME POS BAT THW AGE HT WT
14 Pete Kelderssen 2B R R 27 6-3 220
23 Tom Davison 1B L L 30 5-9 208
18 Chuck Endo SS L R 27 6-0 205
12 Pat Evenson 3B B R 33 6-2 215
38 Robin Heathersen 1B R R 26 6-0 200
17 Kyle Garon 3B R R 24 5-10 175

Outfielders
NO. NAME POS BAT THW AGE HT WT
36 Carlos Hernandez RF B R 40 6-1 213
22 Jacob Sren CF L L 33 5-10 192
11 Mack Akoye LF L L 33 5-11 199
31 Aaron Hicks RF B R 27 6-0 202

Pitching Rotation
1. 63 Del Bjornberg
2. 51 Rich Kendrix
3. 54 Orlando Encarnaciůn
4. 30 Nate Henli
5. 25 Jamaal Edlund

Batting Rotation
1. 14 Pete Kelderssen 2B
2. 23 Tom Davison 1B
3. 22 Jacob Sren CF
4. 18 Chuck Endo SS
5. Pitcher/DH
6. 36 Carlos Hernandez RF
7. 12 Pat Evenson 3B
8. 15 Braden Okogan C
9. 11 Mack Akoye LF

Head Coach: Don Haverly
Pitching Coach: Juan Manuel Sanchez
Batting Coach: Ivarr Farnson

VannBank FieldHutt

City: North Emeros, Vangaziland
Capacity: 50,500
Built: 1995

----------

FC Vang - Vannish National Team


Home


Away


Keeper

Starting
CF - #6 - Anthony Vonoss - 6'2 - Shooter
ST - #7 - Oskolde - 5'11 - Freestyler
RM - #22 - Ed Hjoerleif - 5'8 - Facilitator (C)
CM - #11 - Matty Tuusen - 6'0 - Shooter
CM - #15 -Philip Forsman - 5'10 - Defensive
LM - #25- Nate Bennerssen - 5'11 - Freestyler
RB - #30 - Danny Parkerson -6'2 - Speed
CB - #42 - Lukas Sundstrom - 6'0 - Enforcer
CB - #40 - Peter Dreson - 6'1 - Strength
LB - #33 - Theodor Jonason - 5'10 - Clearing
GK - #5 - Teri Chambersen - 5'10 - Leaper

Reserve
ST - #14 -Grant Hjaltisson - 6'0 - Shooter
LW - #3 - Tom Gurson - 5'10 - Passing
CF - #9 - Ismi Vantu - 6'0 - Shooter
MF - #23 - Anthony Kristthorsson - 6'0 - Shooter
LM - #20 - Patrick Marklund - 5'11 - Facilitator
CB - #44 - Jamaal Oddfreyrsson- 6'4 - Enforcer
GK - #8 - Jak Kolursson - 5'10 - Smart Play & Tactics

Jaden Fils - Head Coach
Marcus Ndebele - Assistant Coach

----------

Olympiad XI
Basketball, Men's - Gold
Road Cycling, Menís Road Race - Eric Wardenson - Gold
BMX Cycling, Womenís - Anne Benlap - Gold
Ancient Pentathlon, Womenís - Shara Carden - 3rd Place (demonstration event)
-----------
Olympiad XII
Basketball, Men's - Gold
Athletics - Menís 100 m - M.C. Ristoff - Gold
Athletics - Menís 400 m Hurdles - Ed Labradorite - Gold

Weightlifting - Womenís 63 kg - Li Su - Silver
Athletics - Womenís 400 m Hurdles - Karla Asi - Silver
Athletics - Menís Pole Vault - Exan Trevimbo - Silver
Boxing - Men's Flyweight - Tony Toca - Silver
Cycling - Men's BMX - Hakeem Olaja - Silver

Judo-Menís 73 kg - Egon Stace - Bronze
Golf - Menís - Lyon Metals - Bronze
Athletics - Menís 400 m - Harv Tannerden - Bronze
Boxing - Womenís Bantamweight - Tara Bama - Bronze
Boxing - Womenís Light Heavyweight - Kriste Handeborn - Bronze
Boxing - Womenís Heavyweight - Gretl Finneson - Bronze
Boxing - Womenís Super Heavyweight - Etsy Berthason Bronze
Rowing - Menís Single Sculls - Murray Anderson - Bronze
Wrestling - Greco-Roman Women's 58 kg - Franchesa Grimoli - Bronze
Baseball, Men's - Bronze (Demonstration Event Alternate Medal)

Empire Of Vangaziland
Trigram: VNG
Imperial Colors: Purple, Red, Black
Flag Bearer: Vivia Bronck, Reserve Guard, Women's Basketball
Entrance Parade Uniform: Shiny Purple Blazer, White Shirt, Purple/Red/Black Tie or Scarf, White Shorts or Skirt, White Retro Tennis Shoes
Delegation Entrants: 300

Vangaziland Olympiad Basketball Team

Starting
C - #50 - David Larson - 7'1 - Sr. - Post Scorer - Imperial Military Academy
PF - #32 - Juell Sampsen - 6'10 - Sr. - Post Scorer - Overglade University
SF - #27 - D.J. Orion - 6'7 - Jr. Unselfish Swingman - St. Joseph's College
SG - #20 - Allan Clark - 6'5 - Sr. - Smart Shot Selection - Blue Coast University
PG - #2 - Steven Eaglesen - 6'2 - Jr. - Floor General - Overglade University (C)

Bench
C - #32 - Chris Parkssen - 7'1 - Jr. - Top Blocker - Blue Coast University
PF - #44 - Darius Styles - 6'10 - So. - Post Scoring Threat - College of the Air Force
F - #25 - Anthony Hintersen - 6'7 - Jr. - Quick First Step - College of the Air Force
F - #27 - Trey Swanson - 6'8 - Jr. - Mid-range Shooter - Overglade University
PG - #1 Wang Xiaopeng - 6'1 - Fancy Passer & Dribbler - Emperor State University
SG - #22 - Tom Galversen - So. - 6'5 - Shooter - Imeprial Military Academy
SG - #11 - Jay Tullet - 6'6 - Sr. - Spot-up Shooter - Overglade University

Head Coach - Tim Tomasson
Assistant Coach - Karl Limmerick
----------

Vangaziland Olympiad Basketball Team - Women's

Starting
C - Greta Daggersdottir #33 - 6'10" - post player
PF - Melissa Zinzaized #00 - 6'7" - rookie star
SF - Inene Ronday #40 - 6'6" - mid-range shooter
SG - Sarah Overson #11 - 6'4" - fancy passer & dribbler (C)
PG - Jiao Xiaopeng #1 - 5'9" - facilitator

Bench
C - Arlene Deet #32 - 6'8" - quick first step
F - Tienna Harrisen #30 - 6'7" - post player
F - Miranda Kanter #34 - 6'6" - post player
F - Bianca Fynchere #24 - 6'5" - defensive presence
G - Farah Wilsen #14 - 6'0 - Track Star Speed
G - Sierra Pinsen #3 - 6'3" - three-point specialist
G - Vivia Bronck #25 - 6'2" - spot up shooter

Head Coach - Kate Foyelson
Assistant Coach - Deena Randssen
-----------

Vangaziland Olympiad Soccer Team - Men's

Starting
CF - #10 - Filip Odenberg - 6'1 - Shooter
ST - #1 - Bodi Harryssen - 5'11 - Dribbler
RM - #22 - Ed Hjoerleif - 5'8 - Facilitator (C)
CM - #11 - Matty Tuusen - 6'0 - Shooter
CM - #15 -Philip Forsman - 5'10 - Defensive
LM - #20- Patrick Marklund - 5'11 - Facilitator
RB - #30 - Danny Parkerson -6'2 - Speed
CB - #42 - Lukas Sundstrom - 6'0 - Enforcer
CB - #40 - Peter Dreson -6'1 - Strength
LB - #33 - Theodor Jonason - 5'10 - Clearing
GK - #9 - Michael Ossler - 5'9 - Quick Reactions

Reserve
ST - #14 -Grant Hjaltisson - 6'0 - Shooter
LW - #3 - Tom Gurson - 5'10 - Passing
MF - #11 - Aron Almisson - 5'9 - Facilitator
MF - #23 - Anthony Kristthorsson - 6'0 - Shooter
MF - #27 - Gerry Bjoernolf- 6'1 - Physical
CB - #44 - Jamaal Oddfreyrsson- 6'4 - Enforcer
GK - #8 - Jak Kolursson - 5'10 - Smart Play & Tactics

Derrick Fallsmythe - Head Coach
Marcus Ndebele - Assistant Coach
------------

Vangaziland Olympiad Soccer Team - Women's

Starting
CF - #9 - Ismi Vantu - 6'0 - Shooter
RW - #12 - Mary Sander - 5'9 - Facilitator
LW - #28 - Katie Lafeson - 5'9 - Dribbler (C)
RM - #16 - Jill Anlensen - 5'8 - Shooter
CM - #23 - Kristine Hauta - 5'10 - Physical
CM - #35 - Annie Rutherton - 5'6 - Sprinter
LM - #26 - Elyssa Banders -5'8 - Facilitator
RB - #44 - Claire Cruger - 6'0 - Enforcer
CB - #45 - Laura Ashton - 5'10 - Agile
LB - #32 - Elle Icemen - 5'11 - Speed
GK - #5 - Teri Chambersen - 5'10 - Leaper

Reserve
ST - #10 -Kenzie Rodriguez - 6'2 - Shooter
LW - #20 - Denika Lee - 5'6 - Dribbler
MF - #34 - Nuanny Okundo - 5'9 - Defensive Middie
MF - #29 - Erica Cataldo - 6'0 - Physical
CB - #50 - Olive Jansen - 5'11 - Clearing
FB - #40 - Cari Hanssen - 6'1 - Smart Defender
GK - #1 - Renae Stellar - 5'9 - Fast Off The Line

Head Coach: Janna Bairns
Assistant Coach: Nicole Furthermore
-------------

Vannish Field Hockey

Formation: 5-3-2-1 Lineup

RF- #00 - Silvia Alfursdottir - 5'7 - Accuracy (C)
RI- #2 - Hakonia Kristfinsdottir - 5'9 Shot Power
CF- #9 - Anna Jůgvansson - 5'7 - Smart Play & Tactics
LI- #3 - Krista Gulbrandssen - 6'0 - Passing
LF- #7 - Filippa Larasdottir - 5'10 - Speed
RM- #21 - Fjůla Aagard - 5'8 - Passing
CM- #20 - Annabella Marsdottir - 5'5 - Speed
LM- #25 - Emilż Dahl - 6'1 - Shot Power
RD- #33 - Sunniva Bertelsdottir - 5'11 - Strength
LD- #35 - Doris Reistrup - 6'0 - Smart Play & Tactics
GK- #50 - Janita ”lavsson - 5'7 - Quick Reactions

F - #1 - Nora Brestisson - 5'7 - Shot Power
M - #28 - Inga Hammershaimb - 5'6 - Speed
M - #24 - Unna Viggosdottir - 5'9 - Strength
D - #31 - Sarita Svabo - Passing
GK- #42 - Blida Asbjoernsdottir - Quick Reactions

Head Coach - Mina Addiesdottir
-----------

Vangaziland Olympiad Volleyball Team

13 Tasha Adeni - 6'2 - Middle Blocker
8 Immie Anasen - 6'1 - Middle Blocker
18 Kennedy Arundel - 5'8 - Defensive Specialist
2 Danielle Cabe - 6'2 - Outside Hitter
7 Kendra Cason - 5'11 - Outside Hitter
14 Hayley Maelstrom - 6'2 - Middle Blocker
9 Camille Evelle - 6'0 - Outside Hitter
1 Elizabeth Klinler - 5'6 - Libero/Defensive Specialist
12 Jessika Longssen - 5'9 - Setter RS
15 Ilda Lafeson - 5'11 - Outside Hitter
16 Becca Ryvver - 5'7 - Setter
5 Jade Bohan - 5'11 - Outside Hitter (C)
11 Erika Thomassen - 6'3 - Middle Blocker/Right
4 Emma Turbin - 5'10 - Setter
6 Kayla Wilsen - 5'9 - Outside Hitter

Kristine Grungersen - Head Coach
Ellen Herlit - Assistant Coach
-----------

Diving & Swim Team of Vangaziland - 36 Total Athletes

Key Athletes
Swimming, Womenís 10 km Marathon - Shara Carden (C)
Swimming, Menís 100 m Breaststroke - Kerry Mann
----------

Vannish Olympiad Track & Field -

Key Athletes - 65 Total Athletes
Menís 100 m - M.C. Ristoff
Menís 400 m Hurdles - Ed Labradorite
Menís 3000 m Steeplechase - Mill Lance

Womenís 400 m Hurdles - Karla Asi
Womenís 200 m - Mariah Beyonto
Womenís 800 m - Malika Smythson
-----------

Vangaziland National Boxing - 20 Total Boxers

Key Fighters
Menís Super Heavyweight - Tellef Nordeson
Menís Bantamweight - Drew Crying Bear
Menís Middleweight - Camino DeSantos

Womenís Flyweight - Jewel Flint
Womenís Light Heavyweight - Kriste Handeborn
Womenís Super Heavyweight - Etsy Berthason
----------

Other Vannish Delegations
Vangaziland Olympiad Archery
Badminton Olympiad Vangaziland
Vangaziland Olympiad Canoe
Cycling Vangaziland Olympiad
Equestrian Olympiad Team Vangaziland
Fencing Vannish Olympiad
Vangaziland Golf, Individual Association
Gymnastics Vangaziland
Judo Vangaziland
Vannish Pentathlon Association
Rowing Olympiad Vangaziland
Vannish Olympiad Sailing
Vangaziland National Shooting Team
Vannish Table Tennis Squad
Taekwondo Vangaziland
Olympiad Tennis Vangaziland
Vannish Olympiad Triathlon Team
Vangaziland National Beach Volleyball Association
Water Polo Vannish Olympiad Team - Men's
Water Polo Vannish Olympiad Team- Women's
National Weightlifting Team Vangaziland
Wrestling Vangaziland

Notable Athletes - (Not Listed On Rosters)
Sailing, Menís One-Person Dinghy - Fritjof Vang (Prince of Vangaziland)
Womenís BMX - Anne Benlap
Golf, Menís Individual - Lyon Metals
Wrestling Freestyle, Womenís 69 kg - Eleni Trifantodilious
Cycling, Menís BMX - Hakeem Olaja
Equestrian, Dressage Individual - Gretchen Granite
Judo, Menís 66 kg - Yoshi Hamatsu
Fencing, Menís Individual Sabre - Erik Tyssen
----------

Jessica Franssen


Team: VMR
NUMBER: 25
ABILITY: Aggression: 1.75 Technique: 2.25 Reliability: 2
WGPC Race History
2016 (late entry)
The Grand Prix of Nekoni - 10th
The Grand Prix of Barunia - 1st
Grand Prix of Dunpa - 13th
The Vilitan Grand Prix - 6th
Grand Prix of Krytenia - 1st
Grand Prix of Audioslavia - 1st

Final Driver Rank: 4th
Team Rank: 2nd

Cross Rally Championships
Douglas Plains
Stage 1 - 3rd
Stage 2 - 1st
Stage 3 - 3rd
Final - 1st

New Gloucester Inter-city
Stage 1 - 2nd
Stage 2 - 5th
Stage 3 - 1st

The Franssen name is synonymous with racing in Vangaziland. Her father, Kraig, started racing factory cars in the late 1970s and rose to fame early in the 1980s. Jessica was his third and final child, born in 1988. Kraig passed on suddenly, early in Jessica's life. It was around this time that she put it into her mind that she would follow in her father's footsteps, if for no other reason than to make him proud.

She started racing open-wheel, modified carts in a travelling league in Vangaziland at age 16. Over the years, she worked her way up to racing in Vangaziland's top open-wheeled racing league, T1. Her career has been a bit mediocre so far. She has a few wins under her belt, but no silverware. She does have a commercial sponsor, more so because of her name than her racing talent. She is the spokeswoman and model for Van-Bands, a line of designer sunglasses and eyewear.

Jessica has become known as a patient driver who focuses on her lines, making sure to hit every turn's apex carefully. This means she can be a bit hesitant to pass if it deviates too far from her path. She has had a good crew behind her in Vangaziland and she typically finishes most races. She has done some endurance racing in the past, teamed up with 3 drivers for one car during the '24 Hours of T1'.

She is looking to branch out and has been training with different kinds of cars on different kinds of tracks, using her T1 money to rent tracktime at various courses throughout Vangaziland. Her goal is to go international. She is doing what she can to garner the attention of a team.
----------

Vangaziland Royals Lacrosse



Head Coach: Larry Hootsen
Assistant Coach: Jon Vennet
Personal Trainer: Sheila Hancourt

Starting
G - #3 - Peter Strom - 5'10 -178 lbs (Long Range Passing)
D - #25 - Gary Reef - 6'0 - 210 lbs
D - #66 - Lars Swenson - 6'6 - 255 lbs (Enforcer)
D - #41 - Mike Swythe - 6'2 - 235 lbs
M - #22 - Jake Carrs - 5'9 - 172 lbs (Facilitator)
M - #10 - Erik Schotta - 6'0 - 175 lbs (Shot Power)
M - #16 - Theo Scandrix - 5'7 - 170 lbs
A - #1 - Will Rubey -5'8 - 170 lbs
A - #12 - Tony Tute - 6'1 - 190 lbs (Shot Accuracy)
A - #8 - James Brick - 5'11 - 182 lbs

Reserve

G - #2 Janet Reesedottir - 5'7 - 145 lbs

D - #45 - Andrew Lotson - 6'0 - 200 lbs
D - #50 - Merril Andalay - 6'1 - 220 lbs (Clearing)
D - #35 - Freddie Tentson - 6'2 - 211 lbs

M - #27 - Derrick Kensite - 5'11 - 180 lbs
M - #7 - Stevie Williams - 5'9 - 170 lbs
M - #7 - Taye James - 6'1 - 180 lbs (Speed)

A - #14 - Tim Dunbork - 6'1 - 190 lbs
A - #9 - Jimmy Lattersen - 5'6 - 165 lbs

Home Stadium: Emmerson Field
Capacity: 35,000
Location: Emeros, Vangaziland
----------

NSCAA Teams
Players drafted internationally: Chris Parkssen, Tony Banks, Steve Bundy


Overglade University (VNG)
Logo: Circular Viking Shield, Checkerboard Pattern, Red & Black Squares
Location: North Emeros, Vangaziland
Team Name: OU Black Vikings
Domestic Conference: VCA Division 1
Domestic Conference Ranking: 1st

Head Coach: Derek Shipping

C - #29 - Matt Laborston - 7'0 - So. - Rebounder
PF - #32 - Juell Sampsen - 6'10 - Sr. - Post Scorer
SF - #27 - Trey Swanson - 6'8 - Jr. - Mid-range Shooter
SG - #11 - Jay Tullet - 6'6 - Sr. - Spot-up Shooter
PG - #2 - Steven Eaglesen - 6'2 - Jr. - Floor General
C - #50 - Vernon Davisson - 6'11 - So. - Agile, Post Threat
C - #34 - Jon Abbers - 7'0 - Fr. - Defensive Presence
F - #44 - J.R. Ghostwriter - 6'7 - So.- Flashy Dunker
F - #35 - Chuck Hanson - 6'8 - Fr. - Post Scorer
F/G - #27 - Tim Bark - 6'7- So. - Defensive Presence, Big Guard
G - #22 - John Saberson - 6'4 - So. - 3-Pt Specialist
G - #7 - Sarah Westborn - 6'2 - Jr. - Facilitator


Blue Coast University (VNG)
Logo: Dragonlike Sea Monster Head, Facing Left, Blue w/Green Trim
Location: Blue Coast, Vangaziland
Team Name: BCU Sea Monsters
Domestic Conference: VCA Division 1
Domestic Conference Ranking: 2nd

Head Coach: Jermaine Jack

C - #32 - Chris Parkssen - 7'1 - Jr. - Top Blocker **Drafted - Playing in Abaja**
PF - #40 - Rich Lawson - 6'9 - Sr. - Post Scorer
SF - #34 - Henry Hutton - 6'8 - Jr. - Quick First Step
SG - #20 - Allan Clark - 6'5 - Sr. - Smart Shot Selection
PG - #3 - Frank Applebark - 6'4 - So. - Shoot First PG
C - #33 - Darius Peters - 7'0 - So. - Back to the Basket
C - #50 - Karl Larr - 6'11 - Fr. - Agile for Size
F - #35 - Derek Henderson - 6'10 - Jr. - Rebounder
F - #27 - Will Canter - 6'9 - So. - Post Presence
F - # 44 - Ray Johnson - 6'7 - Fr. - Defensive Presence
G - #21 - Lenny Breeze - 6'3 - So. - Fancy Passer
G - #6 - Jenni Farnsen - 6'3 - Jr. - Corner 3-Pt Specialist


Imperial Military Academy (VNG)
Logo: Tip of Arrow, Pointing Up, Within Orange Circle, Silver Arrowhead
Location: Imperial Hills, Vangaziland
Team Name: IMA Rangers
Domestic Conference: VCA Military Division
Domestic Conference Ranking: 1st

Head Coach: Maj. Don Harold

C - #50 - David Larson - 7'1 - Sr. - Post Scorer
PF - #34 - Hector Sanchez - 6'9 - Sr. - Defensive Presence
SF - #14 - Freddie Marks - 6'6 - Jr. -Quick First Step
SG - #22 - Tom Galversen - So. - 6'5 - Shooter
PG - #1 - Tony Banks - 6'0 - Fr. - Fancy Passer **Drafted - Playing in Abaja**
C - #33 - Quincy Jackson - 6'11 - Jr. - Rebounder
C/F - #41 - Adam Wright - 6'11 - Fr. - Low Post Shooter
F - #30 - Khris Dunn - 6'8 - Jr. - Athletic, Quick
F/G - #35 - Daniella Farlow - 6'6 - So. - Quick First Step
G - #24 - Nate Vayne - 6'5 - Jr. - Corner 3pt Specialist
G - #3 - Eric Toller - 6'3 - So. - Tough Defender
G - #11 - Rick Harlowe - 6'1 - Fr. - Playcaller


College of the Air Force (VNG)
Logo: Spinning Gray Tornado on Tall, Dark Blue Rectangle
Location: West Imperial Hills, Vangaziland
Team Name: AF Twisters
Domestic Conference: VCA Military Division
Domestic Conference Ranking: 2nd

Head Coach: Lt. Col. Jennifer Svenson

C - #33 - Kev Scholarbrook - 6'11 - Jr. - Vertical Leaping Ability
PF - #44 - Darius Styles - 6'10 - So. - Post Scoring Threat
SF - #25 - Anthony Hintersen - 6'7 - Jr. - Quick First Step
SG - #10 - Randall Lowe - 6'5 - Sr. - Clutch Shot
PG - #1 - Sergio Rojas - 5'11 - Sr. - Speed & Acceleration
C/F - #15 - Hank Johnners - 6'11 - So. - Mid-range Shooter
C - #50 - Larry Adebaygo - 7'0 - Fr. - Rebounder
F - #41 - Jared Filsen - 6'8 - So. - Fancy Dunker
F - #6 - Marcus Whitehorse - 6'7 - Fr. - Aggressive
G - #12 - Justin Vinnerson - 6'4 - Jr. - Quick First Step
G - #3 - Dave Real - 6'5 - So. - 3-pt Specialist
G - #7 - Susan Bernsen - 6'1 - Sr. - Fancy Passer


Emperor State University (VNG)
Logo: Cartoon Owl on Tree Branch, Golden Owl on Black Background
Location: New Brook, Vangaziland
Team Name: ESU Owls
Domestic Conference: VCA Division 1
Domestic Conference Ranking: 3rd

Head Coach: Karl Limmerick

C - #44 - Darren Hutch - 6'11 - Sr. - Back to the Basket
PF - #34 - Greg Fransen - 6'9 - Jr. - Aggressive
SF - #21 - Rich Lawssen - 6'7 - So. - Defensive Presence
SG - #25 - Taylor Johnsen - 6'6 - Jr. - Spot-up Shooter
PG - #1 - Wang Xiaopeng - 6'1 - Jr.. - Fancy Passer & Dribbler
C - #50 - Geordi Pritchard - 7'0 - So. - Rebounder
C - #33 - Hank Fulmer - 6'10 - Fr. - Mid-Range Shooter
F - #8 - Garry Jennings - 6'6 - So. - Quick First Step
F - #13 - Devin Wickerboard - 6'8 - Jr. - High Basketball IQ
F - #45 - Ashley Bowle- 6'5 - Jr. - Perimeter Defender
G - #4 - Victor Robles - 6'3 - Fr. - Shoot First PG
G - #11 - Patrick Hennings - 6'4 - Jr. - 3-pt Specialist


St. Joseph's College (VNG)
Logo: White Cross Outlined in Red
Location: New Brook, Vangaziland
Team Name: SJC Crusaders
Domestic Conference: VCA Division 2
Domestic Conference Ranking: 1st

Head Coach: Khris Cooler

C - #34 - Andrew Dawssen - 7'0 - So. - Long, Lanky Arms
PF - #40 - Steve Bundy - 6'9 - Sr. - Rebounder **Drafted - Playing in Abaja**
SF - #27 - D.J. Orion - 6'7 - Jr. Unselfish Swingman
SG - #13 - Chris Wallson - 6'5 - Jr. Shooter
PG - #9 - Johnathan Crantz - 6'1 - Sr. - Speed & Acceleration
C - #31 - Jerry van der Beck - 7'2 - Fr. - Perimeter Threat
F/C - #45 - Xavier Santos - 6'10 - So. - Rebounder
F - #36 - Pete Gribaldi - 6'7 - Jr. - Defensive Presence
F - #42 - Vincent Detersen - 6'8 - So. - Post Scorer
G - #7 - Cassidy Dapsen - 6'5 - Sr. - Corner 3-pt Specialist
G - #11 - Dee Towns - 6'2 - Fr. - Fancy Dribbler
G - #20 - Christie Bedrix - 6'1 - So. - Defensive Presence


Technical College of Vangaziland (VNG)
Logo: Letter 'T', Split Diagonally, Half Maroon, Half White
Location: Northton, Vangaziland
Team Name: TCV Future
Domestic Conference: VCA Division 2
Domestic Conference Ranking: 2nd

Head Coach: Bill Walkenborg

C - #44 - Anthony Davisson - 6'11 - Jr. - Aggressive
PF - #35 - Mitchell Hawkings - Jr. - 6'10 - Rebounder
SF - #22 - Nate Oberliet - 6'6 - Jr. - Defensive Threat
SG - #3 - Gerald Sanderson - 6'5 - Sr. - Shooter
PG - #1 - Craig Jacobs - 5'9 - Sr. - Fancy Passer & Dribbler
C - #32 - Ben Anders - 6'11 So. - Back to the Basket
F - #40 - Mike Benson - 6'7 Jr. - Low Post Threat
F - #30 - Paul Ronssen - 6'9 - - Sr. -Defensive Threat
F - #9 - Sam Potts - 6'7 - Fr. - Athletic
G - #14 - Gino Ferreti - 6'1 - So. - Speed & Acceleration
G - #25 - Eric Flight - 6'3 - So. - Facilitator
G - #11 - Alyssa Jenkins - 6'2 - Sr. - Shooter


University of Auster (VNG)
Logo: Side Profile of a Hawk, Purple w/ Red & White Outlines
Location: Auster, Vangaziland
Team Name: UA Royalhawks
Domestic Conference: VCA Division 3
Domestic Conference Ranking: 1st

Head Coach: Darien Brooke

C - #16 - Russ Henson - 6'11 - Sr. - Post Scorer
PF - #32 - Charles Ruhr - 6'8 - Sr. - Defensive Threat
SF - #44 - Alan Borgsen - 6'6 - Jr. - Shooter
SG - #7 - Chris Henry - 6'5 - Jr. - Speed and Acceleration
PG - #6 - Reggie Mason - 6'0 - Sr. - Floor General
C/F - #30 - Derek Fitzpatrick - 6'10 - Jr. - Mid-range Shooter
C - #42 - Freddie Colessen - 6'11 - Fr. - Vertical Leap
F - #25 - Tom Daller - 6'7 - So. - Defensive Presence
F - #36 - Harry Smythe - 6'8 - So. - Post Scoring Threat
G - #22 - Vic Salvossen - 6'5 - Jr. - Shooter
G - #5 - Lars Hanssen - 6'2 - Fr. - Crossover Artist
G - #14 - Farah Wilsen - 6'0 - Fr. - Track Star Speed

NSCAA 7
School, Record, Season Standings, Conference Tournament Winner
Technical College Vangaziland, 20-2, 1st, Conf. W
Overglade University, 20-2, 1st, Conf. W
Imperial Military Academy, 19-3, 1st
University of Auster 19-3, 1st, Conf. W
Emperor State University, 21-1, 1st, Conf. W
College of the Air Force, 20-2, 1st, Conf. W
St. Joseph's College, 21-1, 1st
Blue Coast University, 19-3, 2nd
----------

Imperial Military Academy (VNG)


Stadium: General Harvold Adelawson Field - 50.2K capacity
Location: Imperial Hills, Vangaziland
Team Name: IMA Rangers
NSCF 14 Zephyr Conference Champions

QUARTERBACK: #6 - Charles Marlon - JR - 6'0 - 195 lbs (pocket passer)

HALFBACK: #30 - Theo Brodd - SR - 6'0 - 220 lbs (power back)

FULLBACK: #40 - Jim Breeze - SO - 5'10 - 225 lbs

LEFT TACKLE: #78 - Jonathan Lagerqvist - SR - 6'3 - 291 lbs

LEFT GUARD: #75 - Hans Gruebel - SR - 6'4 - 303 lbs

CENTER: #65 - Drew Hagen - JR - 6'3 - 311 lbs

RIGHT GUARD: #72 - Edvin Cederblom - FR - 6'3 - 299 lbs

RIGHT TACKLE: #68 - Steel Jargas - SO - 6'4 - 295 lbs

TIGHT END: #88 - Jamaal Ivers - SR- 6'2 - 223 lbs (good hands)

1st OPTION WR: #80 Benny Banks - SR - 6'2 - 205 lbs (hands)

2nd OPTION WR: #15 - Bartt Nelson - JR - 6'1 - 187 lbs (speed)

3rd OPTION WR: #82 - Oquitsta Bando - JR - 6'0 - 200 lbs

STRONG SAFETY: #35 - Darrell Higgins - FR - 6'0 - 211 lbs

DEFENSIVE END: #96 - Ragnar Berglund - JR - 6'3 - 285 lbs

DEFENSIVE TACKLE: #91 - Nate Mosoye - SR - 6'3 - 300 lbs

DEFENSIVE TACKLE: #90 - Jarick Moore - JR - 6'6 - 304 lbs

DEFENSIVE END: #99 - Manny Huckstabee - SR - 6'4 - 280 lbs

LINEBACKER: #54 - Levon Fooard - FR - 6'3 - 235 lbs

LINEBACKER: #57 - Oskar Rostem - JR - 6'5 - 250 lbs

CORNERBACK: #31 - Glover Innis - SO - 6'3 - 202 lbs

CORNERBACK: #22 - Brad Lawner - SR - 6'1 - 200 lbs

CORNERBACK: #21 - Henry Spellbound - JR - 6'2 - 211 lbs

CORNERBACK: #27 - Alan Linhart - FR - 6'1 - 195 lbs

FREE SAFETY: #38 - Kev Carteborgen - SR - 6'1 - 187 lbs

KICKER/PUNTER: #3 - Randall Coolidge - JR - 5'9 - 178 lbs

LONG SNAPPER: #62 - Terri Flint - SO - 6'3 - 275 lbs

HOLDER: #1 - Kordell Jones - JR - 6'1 - 200lbs (backup QB)

PUNT RETURNER: #15 - Bartt Nelson - SR - 6'1 - 187 lbs (speed))

KICK RETURNER: #82 - Oquitsta Bando - JR - 6'0 - 200 lbs

-----

University of Auster (VNG)


Stadium: The Roost - 69K capacity
Location: Auster, Vangaziland
Team Name: UA Royalhawks

QUARTERBACK: #4 - Nile Bundison - SO - 5'9 - 180 lbs (pocket passer)

HALFBACK: #28 - Carl Hoaglund - SR - 6'1 - 205 lbs (speed back)

FULLBACK: #22 - Oscar Rehn - SO - 6'1 - 235 lbs

LEFT TACKLE: #72 - Javan Sowley - S0 - 6'4 - 290 lbs

LEFT GUARD: #76 - Trey Wade - JR - 6'3 - 299 lbs

CENTER: #60 - Drew Hagen - SR - 6'5 - 300 lbs

RIGHT GUARD: #77 - Anton Aberg - SO - 6'3 - 285 lbs

RIGHT TACKLE: #69 - Ivar Dahlgren - SO - 6'2 - 315 lbs

TIGHT END: #82 - Deandrae Waugh - JR- 6'3 - 210 lbs (vertical leap)

1st OPTION WR: #81 Trenton Tyrell - SR - 6'3 - 195 lbs (hands)

2nd OPTION WR: #84 - Jaykae Sadler - JR - 5'11 - 175 lbs (vertical leap)

3rd OPTION WR: #86 - Kasper Adelskolde - FR - 6'1 - 175 lbs

STRONG SAFETY: #32 - Kevin Holgersson - JR - 6'2 - 200 lbs

DEFENSIVE END: #94 - Lars Kaas - SO - 6'3 - 275 lbs

DEFENSIVE TACKLE: #90 - Thomas Langness - SO - 6'5 - 295 lbs

DEFENSIVE TACKLE: #92 - Kurt Dahl - SR - 6'4 - 300 lbs

DEFENSIVE END: #91 - Jamero Riafsette - FR - 6'4 - 275 lbs

LINEBACKER: #55 - Peter Heidenstam - SR - 6'3 - 245 lbs

LINEBACKER: #50 - Darius Henlay - JR - 6'2 - 240 lbs

CORNERBACK: #30 - Lamont Daveyelder - SR - 6'3 - 190 lbs

CORNERBACK: #23 - Jense Torkelson - JR - 6'0 - 170 lbs

CORNERBACK: #25 - Kenneth Madssen - SO - 6'0 - 185 lbs

CORNERBACK: #35 - Emmett Hixon - FR - 6'1 - 190 lbs

FREE SAFETY: #33 - Montell Minot - JR - 6'2 - 210 lbs

KICKER: #7 - Alena Jarosova - SR - 5'4 - 130 lbs

Punter: #1 - Vasco Rucci - SO - 5'9 - 170 lbs

LONG SNAPPER: #62 - Ivan Skar - SO - 6'4 - 265 lbs

HOLDER: #12 - Roger Horgen - JR - 6'1 - 180 lbs (backup QB)

PUNT RETURNER: #28 - Carl Hoaglund - SR - 6'1 - 205 lbs (speed back)

KICK RETURNER: #84 - Jaykae Sadler - JR - 5'11 - 175 lbs (vertical leap)


-----------

Pro-Basketball Team Rosters & Previews

(*) = National Team Player

Auster Squall
Projected Ranking: 2
City: Auster, Vangaziland
Team Colors: Midnight Blue, Yellow
Logo: Blue cloud with yellow lightning strike

C - Frank Hurcle #33 - 7'0 (*)
PF - Manny Lenden - #40 - 6'10 (*)
SF - Kendall Walkeson #27 - 6'8
SG - Julius Handsen #22 - 6'5 (*)
PG - Tom Gregssen #11 - 6'2
F - John Marksen #30 - 6'5
F - Kevin Tonier #44 - 6'8
F - Jake Dennis # 29 - 6'7
G - Hector Halvorson #21 - 6'3
G - Andrew Botun #13 - 6'4
G - Nate Masters #3 - 6'1
C - Mark Varnson #50 - 7'1

The Squall have National team players Hurcle and Lenden starting in the frontcourt. They play defense and score in the post. Julius Handsen is the National team's starting two guard and is known for his three point shooting. The team has a very deep bench, including veteran center Mark Varnson.

Emeros Zap
Projected Ranking: 1
City: Emeros, Vangaziland
Team Colors: Orange, Black
Logo: Black fist holding three orange lightning bolts

C - Jon Hectar #34 - 7'0
PF - Jon Jennsen #14 - 6'10 (*)
SF - Myke Fulborg #27 - 6'6 (*)
SG - Tony Gravu #25 - 6'6
PG - Hectare Yulssen #1 - 6'1 (*)
F - Kent Tayson #31 - 6'7
F - Trav Hinterson #95 - 6'10
F - David Sheek #44 - 6'7
G - Pritchard Ottossen #3 - 6'4
G - Henry Illet #1 - 6'0
G - Tony Boca #14 - 6'3
C - Xavier Salvosen - 6'11

National team Captain Jon Jennsen starts alongside national team players Fulborg, Gravu and Yulssen, who starts at PG internationally. The bench is less deep than the Squall's, but they have a solid sixth man in David Sheek as well as some young prospects.

Wrexwic Pirates
Projected Ranking: 3
City: Capital City, Wrexwic
Team Colors: Crimson, Black
Logo: Crimson wave with black outlines

C - Tomas Hannsen #45 - 6'11 (*)
PF- Manny Battle #32 - 6'9
SF - Peter Dawn #29 -6'7
SG - Tom Gravu #25 - 6'6 (*)
PG - Jacob Mitchell #5 - 6'1
F - Chris Kritchie # 40 - 6'6
F - Dave Streaker #45 - 6'11
G - Lionel Henders #20 - 6'2
G - John Stitchum #15 - 6'4
G - Freddie Hinterson #7- 5'11
C - Tomas Gregson #42- 6'11
C - Tobias Jacobs #33- 7'0

Tom Gravu and Tomas Hannsen carried the Pirates to a championship in the WBL, the top domestic league in Wrexwic, a protectorate of the Vannish Empire. Manny Battle is a solid forward who probably could play on the Vannish national team. Only his Wrexish blood and maybe a low free throw percentage keeps him off the Royals.

New Brook Firestorm
Projected Ranking: 8
City: New Brook, Vangaziland
Team Colors: Red, Yellow, White
Logo: Red basketball surrounded by yellow flame with white highlights

C - Mike Matthews #33 - 7'0
PF - Julius Styles #42 - 6'11
SF - Cameron Davissen #36 - 6'7
SG - Peter Dawkis #11 - 6'4
PG - Kris Middleton #3 - 6'1
F - Hank Navi #32 - 6'5
F - Johnathan Wilkes #44 - 6'9
F - Kevin Stacks #30 - 6'7
G - Damian Segoso #21 - 6'1 *Abaja
G - Vincent Smithson #20 - 6'6
C - Dennis Louk #50 - 6'11

The Firestorm are a young team that is streaky, but can put up a lot of points. They represented their conference in their domestic final, but lost by ten. Look for Middleton to lead his team with lots of good passing and playcalling. Dennis Louk is still too thin for the Vannish leagues in the opinion of many.

Davenson Doberman
Projected Ranking: 5
City: Davenson, Vangaziland
Team Colors: Black, Brown
Logo: Doberman's head, facing left, mouth open

C - Dom Fredrix #55 7'1
PF - Jolla Borgsen #30 - 6'8 (*)
SF -Benny Steel #27 - 6'6
SG - Greg Hensson #8 - 6'5 (*)
PG - Mark Focus #3 - 6'1
F - Dave Neimus #32 - 6'9
F - Frank Hurd #41 - 6'8
F - Juan Sanchez #35 - 6'6
G - Jozi Hefenti #7 - 6'4 *Abaja
G - Taye Leadwind #1 - 5'11
G - Vernon Grass #24 - 6'5
C - Trip Johnssen #44 - 6'11
C - Cornelius Richard #33 - 7'1'' *Abaja

The team named after a single doberman are led by National team players Jolla Borgsen and Greg Hensson. Borgsen is known as the sixth man of the Vangaziland Royals. Here he picks up starters minutes and he makes good use of them, pulling down many rebounds and grabbing blocks and steals in the post. Hennson is a very efficient shooter that causes matchup problems for opposing defenses. Benny Steel is coming off a really hot domestic season. Scouts are watching him.

Capital City Metro
Projected Ranking: 6
City: Capital City, Wrexwic
Team Colors: Gray, Silver, White
Logo: Capital City skyline outlined, within an oval

C - Fred Jolla #50 - 7'0
PF - Nathan Jacobs #41 - 6'10
SF - Steve Simssen #14 - 6'7
SG - Matt Griers #22 - 6'5
PG - Pete Avery #1 - 6'3
F - Art Bedrix #15 - 6'6
F - Christopher Ironwrought #32 - 6'8
G - Bill Shipson #18 - 6'6
G - Jackie Franks #21 - 6'4
G - Larry Honton #7 - 6'2
C - J.T. Dredde #33 - 6'11
C - Tommy Doolittle #42 - 6'11
F -Muna Adobunda #18 - 6'9

Don't be put off by the ranking of 8. A lot could happen in this tournament and this team could easily finish in the top 5. Wrexish All-Star Jackie Franks is coming off a cold season that has him on this team's bench. If he can get hot and regain his starting job, expect this team to rise. Rookie Chris Ironwrought is one of the top young players to watch.

Blue Coast Mariners
Projected Ranking: 4
City: Blue Coast, Vangaziland
Team Colors: Electric Blue, Gray
Logo: Letter 'M' divided half blue, half gray

C - Lonnie Knucks #34 - 7'1
PF - Tim French #40 - 6'10
SF - Michael Swanssen #27 - 6'6
SG - Fred Sokol #16 - 6'5 (*)
PG - John Hendorn #7 - 6'3 (*)
F - Matt Jenson #14 - 6'6
F - Will Attkin #35 - 6'9
F - Quincy Stevens #32 - 6'8
G - Wally Petessen #26 - 6'7
G - Kristian Auster #25 - 6'5
G - Chip Quarterly #1 - 6'1
C - Vince Stavos #42 - 6'11
F - Teneli Umadi #30 - 6'6

Hendorn and Sokol are two of the Vannish National Team's most reliable shooters. They are expected to compete for the third spot in the cup and could always make a run if players like Attkin or Swannsen get into a rhythmn.

Tremooty Blackhawks
Projected Ranking: 7
City: Tremooty, Wrexwic
Team Colors: Black, Green, Yellow
Logo: Diving hawk, sideways angle facing left, black with green and yellow eye

C - S.P. Weedston #42 - 6'11
PF - Lamont Smith #8 - 6'10
SF - Mike Marks #36 - 6'7
SG - Kev Forte #23 - 6'6
PG - Bernie Traysen #6 - 6'1
F - Jamal Swift #15 - 6'9
F - Nathan Jones #25 - 6'6
F - Alan Hankson #44 - 6'8
G - Chris Zonk #7 - 6'0
G - Wes Quinton #11 - 6'5
C - Marcus Smith #31 - 6'11
C - Pietre Petrovich #50 - 7'0

It must be said that this team plays with a small frontcourt. Smith is a solid post player, and Marks is an agile forward. Kev Forte is being scouted by the Vannish National Team for his shooting. Traysen and Zonk are both promising, young point guards.
----------

Crossing Sun MMA
Crossing Sun MMA is one of Vangaziland's Major fight teams. They pulled a major sponsor in Vannish Motors. As such, they have built a top of the line gym and have the funding to sign and train big name players. The name is derived from the flag of Vangaziland which shows a red sun crossing a river of blood, symbolizing the sun setting and thus the hopeful end of combat. It's a sign of peace after violence; a crossing sun. It's an ironic symbol for one of the biggest fight teams in the Vannish Empire.

Linda Henshmen
Height: 5'11
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair: black, curly
Eyes: brown
Skin: medium brown, fairly dark
Hometown: Auster, Vangaziland
Sponsor: Vanni Wireless
Boxing is a sport that Crossing Sun is only just now entering. Linda Henshmen is their first product in the sport. She's been training for speed as she is naturally quick. She's technical and aims to win most matches by points and stamina. She doesn't have the hitting power of some of the other boxers. She can take a punch pretty well though. She's not dainty and is has a bit of a stocky frame for a woman. Her figure is a bit muscular, especially in the shoulders. She wears her frizzy, medium length hair tied up almost all of the time. She can be prone to use her speed to dance and avoid. Sometimes she could loose points for being a bit too cautious and tentative.
--1st Place - Ilysea Amphitheater Classic--

Marcus 'Markie' Frankerssen
Height: 6'2
Weight: 200 lbs
Hair: red
Eyes: green
Skin: freckled
Hometown: Old Prairie, Vangaziland
Sponsor: Gel Nutrition
MMA is all about the blend of styles. Markie uses striking from karate, which he has studied from a young age. He has spent a few years training jiu-jitsu and learning the ground game. Nowadays he tries to focus on the ground. To help transition from the stand, he started adding judo to his repertoire and has been working hard at it for the past four months, but is a work in progress, as far as judo. He is known for his focus and even temperament. He isn't prone to panic or acting out of anger. A few media articles have begun calling him Frankenstein, because of the similarity in name and in his general lack of emotion. He doesn't seem too bothered about the nickname.
----------

Red Lions National Womens Gridiron

COACH: Jill Veroka

QUARTERBACK: #7 - Dana Channers - 5'9 (mobile QB)

HALFBACK: #32 - Fran Torchia - 5'10 (power back)

FULLBACK: #42 - Taylor Hatterson - 5'9

LEFT TACKLE: #74 - Trisha Anders - 6'0

LEFT GUARD: #78 - Hanna Rundel - 6'0

CENTER: #62 - Genifer Deterssen - 6'2

RIGHT GUARD: #72 - Kendra Parkers - 5'11

RIGHT TACKLE: #68 - Sandra Barnstene - 6'0

TIGHT END: #84 - Alena Prokov - 5'10

1st OPTION WR: #81 - Theresa Halberd - 5'11

2nd OPTION WR: #25 - Vika Saud - 5'9

3rd OPTION WR: #88 - Marisa Liefe - 5'9

STRONG SAFETY: #36 - Meghan Minner - 5'11

DEFENSIVE END: #94 - Deb Ransom - 6'2

DEFENSIVE TACKLE: #92 - Wanda Louch - 6'0

DEFENSIVE TACKLE: #96 - Diana Goyo - 6'1

DEFENSIVE END: #90 - Petra Sokol - 6'2

LINEBACKER: #55 - Lauren Feltspar - 5'11

LINEBACKER: #59 - Erin Rocston - 6'0

CORNERBACK: #34 - Tianna Jonesen - 5'10

CORNERBACK: #20 - Bianca Sanchez - 5'9

CORNERBACK: #23 - Cierra Landers - 5'10

FREE SAFETY: #35 - Patty Tasbyne - 5'10

KICKER/PUNTER: #3 - Jacki Rapp - 5'6

LONG SNAPPER: #67 - Terra Hubell - 5'8

HOLDER: #5 - Kat Tryfe - 5'7 (backup QB)

PUNT RETURNER: #82 - Jen Soldier - 5'9

KICK RETURNER: #25 - Vika Saud - 5'9
----------

Report