by Max Barry

Latest Forum Topics

Advertisement

The Imperio Constitucional of
Civil Rights Lovefest

Overview Factbook Dispatches Policies People Government Economy Rank Trend Cards

3

Wagain Parliament - Senate


Senate
Senado
Sénat




Senate of Wagondia
- 98th Parliament -

Meeting place: Halls of Parliament, Santa Catalina

Major Party Leadership

- President of the Senate: Esperanza Meuril [PWT]
- Vice President: Camila Yashruti [LPH]
- Opposition Leader: Eber Barrientos [PB]
- Government Whip: Cloé Kamiichi [PWT]
- Opposition Whip: Marcelo Neaves [PB]
Minor Party Leadership

- Aprista: Hadriano Massó
- CVA: Querubín Bátiz
- AAC: Djanina Macaia
- PNW: Helespôntico Garrau
Structure
- 214 voting members
- 108 for a majority
- 143 for a 2/3 majority


The Senate is the upper house of the bicameral Parliament of Wagondia, the lower house being the Chamber of Deputies. There are a total of 214 senators, elected at-large from thirty-seven Wagain provinces and one federal district (the capital of Santa Catalina). Three senators are drawn from each province regardless of population, forming a foundation of 114 members. An additional 100 seats are apportioned among the provinces according to population. Unlike the Chamber of Deputies, which extends voting rights to select Wagain territories, the Senate is a body mainly reserved for federated provinces.

Senators, who are popularly elected under the single transferable vote system, serve for staggered six-year terms, with one third of the chamber up for election at any one time. The current leader is Senator Esperanza Meuril (PWT, Mexico), and the current deputy leader is Senator Camila Yashruti (LPH, Colombia). Senators, who are formally styled The Honourable, meet in the Imperial City neighborhood of Santa Catalina, in the east wing of the Halls of Parliament.

The Senate was established in 1826, following the foundation of Wagondia through the Congress of Panama. Unlike upper houses in other Westminster-style parliamentary systems, the Senate is vested with significant powers, including the capacity to reject all bills, including budget and appropriation bills, initiated by the Chamber of Deputies. As a distinctive hybrid of British Westminster bicameralism and American bicameralism, it reflects the many influences of early Wagain government.

La Gran Alianza Liberal – Her Imperial Majesty's Government
Total: 122

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)...............58
La Liga Panhispánico (LPH).................................28
Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Aprista).................15
Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)................................13
Coalición Verde Azul (CVA)...................................8

Alianza Conservadora – Her Imperial Majesty's Most Loyal Opposition
Total: 92

Partido Blanco (PB)..............................................88
Partido Nacional Wagondiano (PNW)...................4

Province

Senator

Party

Age

Residence

Term Finishes

Committee Assignments

Uruguay

Cedro Abulafia

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

61

Montevideo

2022

Agriculture & Forestry
Appropriations
Foreign Relations

Philippines

Fernando Abuque

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

54

Lucena

2026

Appropriations
Foreign Relations
Justice

Philippines

Lewis Aggabao

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

65

Ilagan

2024

The Environment
Trade
Transportation

Honduras

Douglas Agüero

Partido Blanco (PB)

45

Tegucigalpa

2024

Citizenship & The Border
Intelligence
Public Safety & Policing

Federal District

Lílian Albinski

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

51

Couraca Beach

2026

Finance
Governmental Affairs
Health & Social Care

Barbados

Grace Alesbury

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

73

Speightstown

2026

Education
Ethics [Chair]
Foreign Relations

Brazil

Micael Ammersbach

Partido Blanco (PB)

47

Belo Horizonte

2022

Armed Services
International Development
Justice

Bolivia

Carlos Andújar

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

44

Santa Cruz de la Sierra

2026

Ethics
Justice
Transportation

El Salvador

Azarias Aquino

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

42

Berlín

2022

Education [Chair]
Foreign Relations
International Development

Mexico

Diego Aragaki

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

71

Mazatlán

2024

Culture & Heritage
Fisheries & Oceans
Public Safety & Policing

Mexico

Astrid Aranzábal

Partido Blanco (PB)

45

León

2022

Appropriations
Education [Vice Chair]
Industry

Trinidad and Tobago

Imran Ashby

Partido Blanco (PB)

63

San Fernando

2026

Armed Services [Vice Chair]
Energy & Natural Resources
International Development

Martinique

Anouse Auchamp

Coalición Verde Azul (CVA)

58

Sainte-Luce

2026

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Citizenship & The Border
Fisheries & Oceans

Peru

Enzo Avelino

Partido Blanco (PB)

72

Callao

2024

Fisheries & Oceans
Governmental Affairs
Trade

Dominican Hispaniola

Fuensanta Aybar

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

64

Santo Domingo

2022

Housing & Urban Affairs
Public Works & Infrastructure
Transportation

Equatorial Guinea

Anaïs Azagba

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

49

Bata

2024

Health & Social Care
Indigenous Affairs
The Environment

Paraguay

Braian Bachetta

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

59

Caaguazú

2022

Agriculture & Forestry [Chair]
Armed Services
Governmental Affairs

Honduras

Nicolás Bahr

Partido Blanco (PB)

64

San Pedro Sula

2026

Commerce & Entrepreneurship [Vice Chair]
Fisheries & Oceans
Governmental Affairs

Peru

Ibbie Baratta

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

48

Cusco

2022

Indigenous Affairs
Intelligence
Labor & Pensions

Argentina

Eber Barrientos

Partido Blanco (PB)

62

Orán

2024

Agriculture & Forestry
Appropriations [Vice Chair]
Finance

Cayenne

Ayoub Barrière

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

41

Cayenne

2022

Public Safety & Policing
Science & Technology
The Environment

Peru

Mariquita Basa

Partido Blanco (PB)

63

Chiclayo

2026

Finance
Housing & Urban Affairs
Labor & Pensions

Mexico

Querubín Bátiz

Coalición Verde Azul (CVA)

55

Guadalajara

2024

Agriculture & Forestry
Energy & Natural Resources
The Environment

Haiti

Jean-Baptiste Bazelais

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

67

Port-au-Prince

2022

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Ethics
Fisheries & Oceans

Mexico

Pablo Bideguren

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

67

Chihuahua

2022

Armed Services
Intelligence [Chair]
The Environment

Brazil

Júnia Bitancourt

Partido Blanco (PB)

51

São Paulo

2026

Appropriations
Foreign Relations
Housing & Urban Affairs [Vice Chair]

Belize

Ximena Borrayo

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

55

Belize City

2024

Health & Social Care
International Development
Transportation [Chair]

Ecuador

Eulálio Borysewicz

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

73

Machala

2026

Fisheries & Oceans
Science & Technology
The Environment

Mexico

Messalina Brabec

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

52

Monterrey

2026

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Housing & Urban Affairs
Industry [Chair]

Belize

Kingsley Brand

Partido Blanco (PB)

70

San Ignacio

2026

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Indigenous Affairs
The Environment

Federal District

Alexandría Brunn-Lischka

Partido Blanco (PB)

52

Santa Catalina

2022

Appropriations
Foreign Relations
Governmental Affairs

Philippines

Miranda Buencamino

Partido Blanco (PB)

53

Antipolo

2024

Armed Services
Foreign Relations
Health & Social Care

Suriname

Heiko Buuren

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

56

Paramaribo

2022

Energy & Natural Resources
Indigenous Affairs
Trade

Ecuador

Josep Maria Cambrils

Partido Blanco (PB)

76

Quito

2024

Industry
International Development [Vice Chair]
Public Works & Infrastructure

Cuba

Hernán Camou

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

69

Pinar del Río

2024

Intelligence
Public Safety & Policing [Chair]
Science & Technology

Brazil

Jader Cangussu

Partido Blanco (PB)

47

Manaus

2022

Energy & Natural Resources
Indigenous Affairs
Justice

Bolivia

Inéz Carizosa

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

52

Uyuni

2022

Health & Social Care
Indigenous Affairs
The Environment

Honduras

Asaley Carrera

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

51

La Ceiba

2024

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Justice
Transportation

Guadeloupe

Murielle Castard

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

66

Petit-Bourg

2024

Health & Social Care
Science & Technology
The Environment

Guyana

Jamila Causway

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

72

Georgetown

2024

Agriculture & Forestry
Labor & Pensions
Public Works & Infrastructure

Philippines

Benjie Cawan

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

56

Manila

2022

Finance [Chair]
International Development
Labor & Pensions

Costa Rica

Ruperto Cayasso

Coalición Verde Azul (CVA)

51

San José

2026

Appropriations
Energy & Natural Resources
Fisheries & Oceans [Chair]

Mexico

Amalur Cedillo

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

46

Chilpancingo

2024

Energy & Natural Resources
Industry
Science & Technology

Guyana

Purshottama Chanderpaul

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

52

Georgetown

2026

Education
Indigenous Affairs
Intelligence

Haiti

Capucine Charlier

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

55

Port-au-Prince

2024

Armed Services
Housing & Urban Affairs
Public Works & Infrastructure

Argentina

María Camila Chermont

Partido Blanco (PB)

68

Buenos Aires

2022

Culture & Heritage
Education
Foreign Relations

Argentina

Gerolamo Chicaiza

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

70

La Plata

2022

Industry
International Development
Public Safety & Policing

Equatorial Guinea

Basilio Coco-Bassey

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

49

Bata

2022

Agriculture & Forestry
Armed Services
Energy & Natural Resources

Guadeloupe

Nancy Colmar

Partido Blanco (PB)

63

Pointe-à-Pitre

2026

Fisheries & Oceans
International Development
Science & Technology

Costa Rica

Madeleine Corella Vargas

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

60

Puerto Limón

2022

Appropriations
Foreign Relations
The Environment

Bahamas

Francis Cotton

Partido Blanco (PB)

64

Nassau

2024

Education
Health & Social Care
Public Works & Infrastructure

Guatemala

Maider Yasmina Cutzal

Partido Blanco (PB)

42

Chimaltenango

2022

Health & Social Care
Industry
Labor & Pensions

Brazil

Nilo Dannemarck

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

54

São Paulo

2022

Ethics
Public Safety & Policing
Public Works & Infrastructure

Bolivia

Priscila Despaigne

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

65

Cochabamba

2024

Ethics
Health & Social Care
International Development

Philippines

José Divinagracia

Partido Blanco (PB)

55

Manila

2022

International Development
Public Safety & Policing
Science & Technology

Nicaragua

Arlen Dominguez

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

73

León

2026

Finance
Health & Social Care [Chair]
Transportation

Venezuela

César Emilio

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

61

Angostura

2026

Foreign Relations
Public Works & Infrastructure
Transportation

Philippines

Isla Encinitas-Bailón

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

44

Quezon City

2022

Ethics
Fisheries & Oceans
Housing & Urban Affairs

Uruguay

Santiago Escorcia

Partido Blanco (PB)

62

Ciudad de la Costa

2024

Governmental Affairs
Health & Social Care
Public Works & Infrastructure

Ecuador

Olimpia Estevez

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

55

Quito

2022

Agriculture & Forestry
Appropriations
Armed Services [Chair]

Brazil

Xadreque Faro

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

48

Petrolina

2024

Health & Social Care
Justice
Public Works & Infrastructure [Chair]

Philippines

Wellington Feliz

Partido Blanco (PB)

49

Las Piñas

2026

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Governmental Affairs
Labor & Pensions

Brazil

Hadassa Freudenthal

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

64

Pelotas

2022

Agriculture & Forestry
Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Education

Angola

Kinza Gabriel

Partido Blanco (PB)

41

Luanda

2026

Energy & Natural Resources
Ethics
Transportation

Goa

Ravindra Gala

Partido Blanco (PB)

62

Pernem

2024

Citizenship & The Border
Education
Intelligence

Ecuador

Katia Galán

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

52

Guayaquil

2026

Appropriations
Indigenous Affairs
Trade

Dominican Hispaniola

Willis Gamarro

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

56

San Cristóbal

2024

Appropriations
Armed Services
Finance

Brazil

Helespôntico Garrau

Partido Nacional Wagondiano (PNW)

61

Campo Grande

2022

Agriculture & Forestry
Public Safety & Policing
Public Works & Infrastructure

Ecuador

Berengária Gates

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

57

Guayaquil

2022

Finance
Foreign Relations
Intelligence

Panamá

Eloisa Giroux

Partido Blanco (PB)

60

Panama City

2026

Energy & Natural Resources
Finance
Transportation

Mexico

Gabriela Giucci

Partido Blanco (PB)

38

Mexico City

2026

Housing & Urban Affairs
Science & Technology
Transportation

Mexico

Constantino Godoy

Partido Blanco (PB)

78

Puerta Vallarta

2022

Citizenship & The Border
Fisheries & Oceans
Housing & Urban Affairs

Colombia

Bartolomé Guaita

Partido Blanco (PB)

71

Ipiales

2022

Appropriations
Culture & Heritage
Justice

Brazil

Aristides Guardanapos

Coalición Verde Azul (CVA)

62

Rio de Janeiro

2022

Culture & Heritage
Science & Technology
Transportation

Philippines

León María Guerrero V

Partido Blanco (PB)

47

Malolos

2024

Culture & Heritage
Education
Foreign Relations

Martinique

Thierry Gustafson

Partido Blanco (PB)

48

Fort-de-France

2024

Culture & Heritage
Ethics
The Environment

Colombia

Cordelia Gutiérrez

Partido Nacional Wagondiano (PNW)

45

Cúcuta

2024

Finance
Health & Social Care
Intelligence

Brazil

Guálter Hadida

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

43

Recife

2022

Appropriations
Finance
Housing & Urban Affairs [Chair]

Guatemala

Isabella Hagen

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

62

Guatemala City

2026

Appropriations
Foreign Relations
Health & Social Care

Wagain Polynesia

Hiro Haoa

Coalición Verde Azul (CVA)

38

Raiatea

2022

Indigenous Affairs
Intelligence
Trade

Philippines

Manolito Hasan

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

47

Lamitan

2022

Agriculture & Forestry
Fisheries & Oceans
Health & Social Care

Belize

Morgan Hatto

Partido Blanco (PB)

53

Belize City

2022

Appropriations
Foreign Relations [Vice Chair]
Intelligence

Federal District

Casimiro Hechevaria

Coalición Verde Azul (CVA)

59

Santa Catalina

2024

Education
Governmental Affairs
The Environment

Brazil

Tomé Hermingues

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

59

São Luís

2026

Armed Services
Appropriations
Foreign Relations

Nicaragua

Juvenal Hinestroza

Partido Blanco (PB)

66

Managua

2022

Finance
Housing & Urban Affairs
Industry

Haiti

Léa Hirzallah

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

39

Cap-Haïtien

2024

Citizenship & The Border
Culture & Heritage
Governmental Affairs

Brazil

Martim Hollanda

Partido Blanco (PB)

53

Rio de Janeiro

2024

Citizenship & The Border
Energy & Natural Resources
Industry

São Tomé

Nádia Homem

Partido Blanco (PB)

51

São Tomé

2026

Education
Health & Social Care
Labor & Pensions

Brazil

Catarina Huszar

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

58

Santos

2024

Ethics
Industry
Public Safety & Policing

Colombia

Penélope Ibargüen

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

56

Cartagena

2026

Citizenship & The Border
International Development [Chair]
Justice

Angola

Azali Ibrahim

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

41

Luanda

2026

Energy & Natural Resources
Industry
Labor & Pensions

Brazil

Sagramor Igarashi

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

70

Curitiba

2024

Citizenship & The Border
Foreign Relations
Housing & Urban Affairs

Paraguay

Massimo Igualada

Partido Blanco (PB)

51

Encarnación

2024

Armed Services
Finance
Transportation [Vice Chair]

Brazil

Odoardo Ingebretsen

Partido Blanco (PB)

83

Birigüi

2024

Industry
Justice
Science & Technology

Paraguay

Ladislao Inzaghi

Partido Blanco (PB)

65

Asunción

2026

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Ethics
Justice

Venezuela

Juan Pablo Istúriz

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

73

Caracas

2024

Foreign Relations [Chair]
Intelligence
Labor & Pensions

Philippines

Jejomar Iwatani

Partido Blanco (PB)

53

Angeles

2022

Armed Services
Culture & Heritage
Governmental Affairs [Vice Chair]

Brazil

Cloé Kamiichi

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

49

Brasília

2026

Intelligence
Trade [Chair]
Transportation

Trinidad and Tobago

Aasmi Kapadia

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

56

Port of Spain

2024

Citizenship & The Border
Science & Technology
Trade

Martinique

Jonathan Keller

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

58

Fort-de-France

2022

Finance
International Development
Labor & Pensions

Goa

Conrado Khatib

Partido Blanco (PB)

54

Margão

2026

Foreign Relations
The Environment
Trade

Brazil

Anton Kosarek

Partido Blanco (PB)

40

Florianópolis

2026

Housing & Urban Affairs
Trade
Transportation

Goa

Olívia Koshyari

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

49

Canacona

2022

Citizenship & The Border
Public Safety & Policing
Transportation

Jamaica

Eralia Kromberg

Partido Blanco (PB)

85

Kingston

2024

Education
Fisheries & Oceans
Health & Social Care

Philippines

Raissa Kwan

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

51

Lapu-Lapu

2024

Energy & Natural Resources
Industry
Public Safety & Policing

Mexico

Darius Labastida

Partido Blanco (PB)

73

Nuevo Laredo

2024

Citizenship & The Border
Culture & Heritage
Indigenous Affairs

Argentina

Coco Lamotta

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

71

Buenos Aires

2026

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Culture & Heritage
Education

Cayenne

Giselle Laudato

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

37

Cayenne

2024

Armed Services
Foreign Relations
Justice [Chair]

Brazil

Alice Leichsenring

Partido Blanco (PB)

57

Itajaí

2026

Culture & Heritage
Fisheries & Oceans
Trade

Brazil

Anderson Leirinha

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

45

São Paulo

2024

Appropriations
Commerce & Entrepreneurship [Chair]
Culture & Heritage

Brazil

Rubens Libertini

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

60

Aracaju

2026

Fisheries & Oceans
Governmental Affairs
Justice

Dominican Hispaniola

Lorenzo Licano

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

53

Santo Domingo

2022

Citizenship & The Border
Ethics
Labor & Pensions

Mexico

Pacho Llimona

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

70

Tuxtla

2024

Agriculture & Forestry
Finance
Indigenous Affairs

Haiti

Carlens Lombard

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

66

Jacmel

2022

Health & Social Care
Intelligence
Labor & Pensions [Chair]

New Caledonia

Nasser Lopes

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

52

Koné

2022

Fisheries & Oceans
Indigenous Affairs
Trade

Philippines

Julius Mabini

Partido Blanco (PB)

65

Calbayog City

2026

Fisheries & Oceans
Justice
The Environment

Angola

Djanina Macaia

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

78

Huambo

2022

Appropriations
Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Governmental Affairs [Chair]

Guatemala

Herminia Macal

Partido Blanco (PB)

73

Mazatenango

2024

Indigenous Affairs
Justice
Trade

Philippines

Grayson Machado

Partido Blanco (PB)

65

Cebu City

2024

Indigenous Affairs
Public Works & Infrastructure
Transportation

Argentina

Augusto Malabranc

Partido Blanco (PB)

81

Buenos Aires

2026

Finance [Vice Chair]
Governmental Affairs
Public Safety & Policing

Angola

Nuria Malarranha

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

58

Catumbela

2022

Fisheries & Oceans
Health & Social Care
Public Works & Infrastructure

Brazil

Cássia Marquesa

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

55

Salvador

2026

Agriculture & Forestry
Science & Technology
The Environment [Chair]

Panamá

Hidalgo Marron

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

55

Tocumen

2022

Agriculture & Forestry
Housing & Urban Affairs
Transportation

Chile

Emiliano Martí

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

79

Copiapó

2022

Energy & Natural Resources
Public Safety & Policing
Trade

Costa Rica

Orquídia Martinez

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

65

San José

2022

Labor & Pensions
Public Works & Infrastructure
Trade

São Tomé and Príncipe

Mourtala Martins

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

68

São Tomé

2024

Education
Governmental Affairs
The Environment

Cayenne

Jefferson Massingale

Partido Blanco (PB)

66

Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni

2026

Agriculture & Forestry
Armed Services
Intelligence [Vice Chair]

Cuba

Hadriano Massó

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

59

Havana

2026

Appropriations
Citizenship & The Border
Health & Social Care

Federal District

Mahamadou Maurice

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

43

Santa Catalina

2026

Citizenship & The Border [Chair]
Culture & Heritage
Governmental Affairs

Guyana

Lyron McKenzie

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

78

Georgetown

2022

Justice
Public Safety & Policing
Science & Technology [Chair]

Colombia

Gustavo Mendiguchía

Partido Blanco (PB)

64

Ibagué

2024

Agriculture & Forestry
Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Foreign Relations

Peru

Lienhard Merancia

Partido Blanco (PB)

62

Lima

2026

Appropriations
Energy & Natural Resources
Fisheries & Oceans [Vice Chair]

Peru

Edmundo Miao

Partido Blanco (PB)

50

Lima

2022

Citizenship & The Border
Ethics
Indigenous Affairs

Mexico

Esperanza Meuril

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

77

Tehuacán

2024

Appropriations [Chair]
Education
Foreign Relations

Wagain Polynesia

Esmé Mikaio

Partido Blanco (PB)

46

Papeete

2024

Governmental Affairs
Indigenous Affairs
Trade

Brazil

Gisela Minkin

Partido Nacional Wagondiano (PNW)

50

Curitiba

2024

International Development
Public Safety & Policing
The Environment

Bolivia

Killari Minorca

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

59

Sucre

2026

Culture & Heritage
Indigenous Affairs
International Development

Colombia

Jacqueline Miudeira

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

55

Popayán

2026

Armed Services
Education
Intelligence

El Salvador

Ibsen Moncada

Partido Blanco (PB)

48

San Salvador

2026

Energy & Natural Resources [Vice Chair]
Labor & Pensions
The Environment

Barbados

Marguerite Mordaunt-Smith

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

75

Bridgetown

2022

Fisheries & Oceans
Industry
Trade

Cuba

Liván Moreno

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

60

Cienfuegos

2024

Health & Social Care
Public Works & Infrastructure
Science & Technology

Brazil

Breixo Mughrabi

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

68

Osasco

2024

Finance
Justice
Science & Technology

Bahamas

Jametta Munroe

Partido Blanco (PB)

58

Nassau

2022

Culture & Heritage
Fisheries & Oceans
Science & Technology

Philippines

Cortez Napeñas

Partido Blanco (PB)

61

Cebu City

2022

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Ethics
Intelligence

Angola

Aguinaldo Nduwayo

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

47

Luanda

2024

Justice
Science & Technology
Trade

Venezuela

Marcelo Neaves

Partido Blanco (PB)

59

Cumaná

2024

Public Safety & Policing
Science & Technology [Vice Chair]
Trade

Suriname

Mariet Neijboer

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

63

Paramaribo

2024

Citizenship & The Border
Ethics
Justice

Guadeloupe

Jean-Pascal Niruthi

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

46

Basse-Terre

2022

Ethics
Governmental Affairs
International Development

Colombia

Paola Nuhanović

Partido Blanco (PB)

50

Barranquilla

2026

Ethics
Public Works & Infrastructure
Science & Technology

Mexico

Estibaliz Ocampo*

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

45

Mexico City

2022

Housing & Urban Affairs
Indigenous Affairs
Public Safety & Policing

Philippines

Ekaterina Omaga

Partido Blanco (PB)

42

Cebu City

2026

Housing & Urban Affairs
Science & Technology
Transportation

Chile

Juan Sebastián O'Meara

Partido Blanco (PB)

49

Santiago de Chile

2022

Energy & Natural Resources
Housing & Urban Affairs
Public Works & Infrastructure [Vice Chair]

Guatemala

Marcus Osuna

Partido Blanco (PB)

62

Guatemala City

2026

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Indigenous Affairs
Labor & Pensions

Equatorial Guinea

Esequiel Oyaca

Partido Blanco (PB)

67

Malabo

2026

Citizenship & The Border
The Environment [Vice Chair]
Trade

Mexico

Hipólita Paguay

Partido Blanco (PB)

56

Zacatecas

2026

Energy & Natural Resources
Governmental Affairs
International Development

Chile

Zarina Paiz

Coalición Verde Azul (CVA)

52

Puerto Montt

2026

Culture & Heritage
Fisheries & Oceans
Indigenous Affairs

Venezuela

Sumner Palafox

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

77

Maracaibo

2022

Armed Services
Culture & Heritage
Energy & Natural Resources [Chair]

Philippines

Rutchel Pasco

Partido Nacional Wagondiano (PNW)

62

Puerto Galera

2026

Citizenship & The Border
Energy & Natural Resources
Labor & Pensions

Venezuela

Guerrico Pasha

Partido Blanco (PB)

54

Mérida

2024

Appropriations
Public Safety & Policing [Vice Chair]
The Environment

Brazil

Sancho Pederneiras

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

60

Recife

2024

Finance
Governmental Affairs
Transportation

São Tomé and Príncipe

Jenimy Peleteiro

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

67

São Tomé

2022

Ethics
Intelligence
Justice

Nicaragua

Luisina Perea

Partido Blanco (PB)

60

Chinandega

2024

Ethics
Public Safety & Policing
Science & Technology

Argentina

Salvador Pianta

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

59

Santa Fe

2026

Governmental Affairs
Intelligence
Trade

Colombia

Francisco Picabia

Partido Blanco (PB)

72

Medellín

2024

Armed Services
Trade [Vice Chair]
Transportation

Panamá

Margarita Picco

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

46

Panama City

2024

Finance
Housing & Urban Affairs
Public Works & Infrastructure

Brazil

Horácio Piehlmayer

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

63

Goiânia

2022

Agriculture & Forestry
Energy & Natural Resources
Trade

El Salvador

Ximena Piñón

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

64

Osicala

2026

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Industry
Labor & Pensions

New Caledonia

Jacques Pourouda

Coalición Verde Azul (CVA)

41

Nouméa

2024

Armed Services
Ethics
Labor & Pensions

Panamá

Guillermo Pueyo

Partido Blanco (PB)

51

David

2026

Foreign Relations
Indigenous Affairs
Trade

Guatemala

Tierney Pulido

Partido Blanco (PB)

62

Cobán

2024

Agriculture & Forestry
Housing & Urban Affairs
Public Works & Infrastructure

Jamaica

Joan Quimper

Partido Blanco (PB)

48

Montego Bay

2022

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
International Development
Labor & Pensions

Costa Rica

Robustiano Quirós

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

78

Alajuela

2024

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Culture & Heritage
Foreign Relations

Trinidad and Tobago

Virginia Randhawa

Partido Blanco (PB)

52

Arima

2022

Appropriations
Foreign Relations
Labor & Pensions [Vice Chair]

Mexico

Cipriano Rapoport

Partido Blanco (PB)

63

San Luis Potosí

2026

Agriculture & Forestry
Ethics [Vice Chair]
Industry

Mexico

Azalea Reinmiller

Partido Blanco (PB)

46

Monterrey

2022

Appropriations
Citizenship & The Border [Vice Chair]
Finance

Honduras

Ramiro Restrepo

Partido Blanco (PB)

57

San Pedro Sula

2022

Agriculture & Forestry
Education
Ethics

Haiti

Mimose Richemond

Partido Blanco (PB)

53

Pétion-Ville

2026

Armed Services
Housing & Urban Affairs
Trade

Angola

Mackenzie Rijo

Partido Blanco (PB)

60

Moçâmedes

2024

Armed Services
Citizenship & The Border
Culture & Heritage

Angola

Annie Riqueti†

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

32

Luanda

2026

Culture & Heritage
Education
International Development

Colombia

Alesander Rosteguy

Partido Blanco (PB)

48

Bogotá

2022

Justice [Vice Chair]
Public Safety & Policing
Science & Technology

Peru

Juandalynn Rousso

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

54

Arequipa

2026

Armed Services
Citizenship & The Border
Finance

El Salvador

Nehemiah Rozing

Partido Blanco (PB)

49

Ilopango

2024

Education
Fisheries & Oceans
Justice

Argentina

Néstor Reutemann

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

61

Corrientes

2024

Agriculture & Forestry
The Environment
Public Works & Infrastructure

Chile

Antonio Sagardi

Partido Blanco (PB)

58

Rancagua

2024

Agriculture & Forestry
Finance
Intelligence

Paraguay

Irupé Salcedo

Partido Blanco (PB)

63

Asunción

2022

Intelligence
International Development
Indigenous Affairs [Vice Chair]

Peru

Ulisses Sambrano

Partido Blanco (PB)

62

Iquitos

2022

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Industry
The Environment

Dominican Hispaniola

Huascar Sarabia

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

59

San Juan de la Maguana

2026

Ethics
Public Safety & Policing
Science & Technology

Barbados

Joseph Scotcher

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

65

Bridgetown

2024

Armed Services
Commerce & Entrepreneurship
International Development

Bolivia

Abran Segovia

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

67

Potosí

2022

Energy & Natural Resources
Intelligence
Labor & Pensions

New Caledonia

Caroline Sengbusch

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

57

Nouméa

2026

Energy & Natural Resources
Finance
Indigenous Affairs

Venezuela

Morgana Sharp

Partido Blanco (PB)

54

Maturín

2022

Culture & Heritage [Vice Chair]
Education
The Environment

Jamaica

Audley Shaw

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

61

Kingston

2026

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Education
Labor & Pensions

Argentina

Rigoberto Stauber

Partido Blanco (PB)

61

Mendoza

2022

Agriculture & Forestry
Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Citizenship & The Border

Bahamas

Nkosi Sutherland

Alianza Afro-Caribeña (AAC)

37

Andros Town

2026

Citizenship & The Border
Governmental Affairs
Public Safety & Policing

Mexico

César Tayute

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

45

Mérida

2024

Housing & Urban Affairs
Industry
Public Works & Infrastructure

Chile

Benjamín Tillapaugh

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

54

Concepción

2024

Finance
Fisheries & Oceans
Industry

Cuba

Verónica Tin

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

66

Havana

2022

Armed Services
Industry
Justice

Uruguay

Ester Tolentino

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

56

Montevideo

2026

Education
Governmental Affairs
International Development

Brazil

Nataniel Tolosa

Partido Blanco (PB)

63

São Paulo

2022

Health & Social Care
The Environment
Transportation

Wagain Polynesia

Henri Tong Sang

Partido Blanco (PB)

70

Papeete

2026

Armed Services
Public Works & Infrastructure
Transportation

Nicaragua

Eustacio Topolansky

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

75

Juigalpa

2024

Culture & Heritage
Education
International Development

Brazil

Virginia Torres-Benatti

Partido Blanco (PB)

56

Nova Iguaçu

2024

Health & Social Care [Vice Chair]
Industry
Intelligence

Brazil

Maia Tourangeau

Partido Blanco (PB)

52

Rio de Janeiro

2026

Foreign Relations
Industry [Vice Chair]
Justice

Venezuela

Wuilker Vallejo

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

60

Maracay

2026

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Citizenship & The Border
Justice

Suriname

Irving Vandeputte

Partido Blanco (PB)

54

Paramaribo

2026

Fisheries & Oceans
Governmental Affairs
International Development

Mexico

Santos Velazquez

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

69

Tampico

2026

Agriculture & Forestry
Energy & Natural Resources
Transportation

Argentina

Parasha Wajnerman

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

64

Buenos Aires

2024

Commerce & Entrepreneurship
Housing & Urban Affairs
Science & Technology

Brazil

Rudolf Waldman

Partido Blanco (PB)

70

Santa Maria

2024

Agriculture & Forestry [Vice Chair]
Finance
Intelligence

Philippines

Esmeralda Woon

Partido Wagondiano del Trabajo (PWT)

53

Manila

2026

Citizenship & The Border
Industry
Public Works & Infrastructure

Mexico

Cristina Xicara Oy

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

34

Chetumal

2022

Housing & Urban Affairs
Indigenous Affairs [Chair]
The Environment

Brazil

Rubinho Yale

Partido Blanco (PB)

45

Parnaíba

2026

Education
Ethics
Public Works & Infrastructure

Brazil

Aimi Yaosaka

Alianza Aprista de Wagondia (Apr)

44

São Paulo

2026

Education
Intelligence
Trade

Colombia

Camila Yashruti

La Liga Panhispánico (LPH)

54

Bogotá

2022

Culture & Heritage [Chair]
Housing & Urban Affairs
Transportation

Mexico

Anastasia Zauhar

Partido Blanco (PB)

59

Mexico City

2024

Health & Social Care
Intelligence
Public Safety & Policing

*= Appointed 4 April, 2020, by Governor Juan Garzoria of Mexico, to fill the vacancy left by India Gonzaba-Helou
†= Appointed 21 December, 2020, by Governor Emerson Yekenha of Angola, to fill the vacancy left by Rosalba Puente

Report